Find a TenderAwardedContract details notice
Published 25 Jun 2025, 07:56 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Adult Cycle Programme 2025/26

Official notice

Authority: Lancashire County Council (Local council)

Below threshold - limited competition
Awarded value£208,2257 contracts · inc. VAT
Awarded 19 Jun 2025
Awarded to South Ribble Borough Council +6 more7 awards

Re-procurement plannedProvision of an Adult Cycle Programme · tender expected

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Lancashire County Council was looking for providers to deliver a suite of cycle related projects that will support and assist adults aged 16 years and over in acquiring, re-learning, improving, developing or advancing various aspects of cycling and cycle ownership particularly skills and confidence.

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · no lot value published

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Below threshold - limited competition
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Unspecified in notice
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
25 Jun 2025, 07:56 BST
Last source update
25 Jun 2025, 07:56 BST
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-034886
Latest notice
Contract details notice (UK7)
Delivery area
North West (UKD4)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-0552f4 Find a Tender

Notice history

1 event · 1 release on Find a Tender
  1. Contract details notice published
    25 Jun 2025, 07:56 BST
    UK7

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 7
Awarded value (inc. VAT) £208,2257 contracts inc. VAT; no net value published
Contracts signed 7latest 19 Jun 2025
Awarded toValueDateStatus
South Ribble Borough Council£10,808 inc. VAT †—Awarded
SPD Lancashire£5,970 inc. VAT †—Awarded
ACTIVE LANCASHIRE LIMITED£8,850 inc. VAT †—Awarded
Chorley School Sport Partnership CICSME£5,964 inc. VAT †—Awarded
Preston Pedals LtdSME£2,544 inc. VAT †—Awarded
Go Velo LtdSME£119,105 inc. VAT †—Awarded
I Cycle LtdSME£54,984 inc. VAT †—Awarded

Contracts

  • Adult Cycle Programme 2025/26 · Preston Pedals LtdSME

    Signed
    19 Jun 2025
    Value
    £2,544 inc. VAT
    Period
    19 Jun 2025 – 31 Mar 2026 · up to 30 Sept 2026 with extensions
    Status
    active
    Extensions
    The Customer may extend the Agreement for a period of up to six (6) months by giving not less than ten (10) Working Days' notice in writing to the Supplier prior to the Expiry Date.
  • Adult Cycle Programme 2025/26 · South Ribble Borough Council

    Signed
    16 Jun 2025
    Value
    £10,808 inc. VAT
    Period
    16 Jun 2025 – 31 Mar 2026 · up to 30 Sept 2026 with extensions
    Status
    active
    Extensions
    The Customer may extend the Agreement for a period of up to six (6) months by giving not less than ten (10) Working Days' notice in writing to the Supplier prior to the Expiry Date
  • Adult Cycle Programme 2025/26 · SPD Lancashire

    Signed
    28 May 2025
    Value
    £5,970 inc. VAT
    Period
    28 May 2025 – 31 Mar 2026 · up to 30 Sept 2026 with extensions
    Status
    active
    Extensions
    The Customer may extend the Agreement for a period of up to six (6) months by giving not less than ten (10) Working Days' notice
  • Adult Cycle Programme 2025/26 · I Cycle LtdSME

    Signed
    28 May 2025
    Value
    £54,984 inc. VAT
    Period
    28 May 2025 – 31 Mar 2026 · up to 30 Sept 2026 with extensions
    Status
    active
    Extensions
    The Customer may extend the Agreement for a period of up to six (6) months by giving not less than ten (10) Working Days' notice in writing to the Supplier prior to the Expiry Date.
  • Adult Cycle Programme 2025/26 · ACTIVE LANCASHIRE LIMITED

    Signed
    21 May 2025
    Value
    £8,850 inc. VAT
    Period
    21 May 2025 – 31 Mar 2026 · up to 30 Sept 2026 with extensions
    Status
    active
    Extensions
    The Customer may extend the Agreement for a period of up to six (6) months by giving not less than ten (10) Working Days' notice in writing to the Supplier prior to the Expiry Date.
  • Adult Cycle Programme 2025/26 · Go Velo LtdSME

    Signed
    21 May 2025
    Value
    £119,105 inc. VAT
    Period
    21 May 2025 – 31 Mar 2026 · up to 30 Sept 2026 with extensions
    Status
    active
    Extensions
    The Customer may extend the Agreement for a period of up to six (6) months by giving not less than ten (10) Working Days' notice in writing to the Supplier prior to the Expiry Date.
  • Adult Cycle Programme 2025/26 · Chorley School Sport Partnership CICSME

    Signed
    15 May 2025
    Value
    £5,964 inc. VAT
    Period
    15 May 2025 – 31 Mar 2026 · up to 30 Sept 2026 with extensions
    Status
    active
    Extensions
    The Customer may extend the Agreement for a period of up to six (6) months by giving not less than ten (10) Working Days' notice in writing to the Supplier prior to the Expiry Date.

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Lancashire County Council

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PBBJ-2179-TNXM PO Box 100, County Hall, Preston, North West, PR1 0LDContact email

Bidders & participating suppliers

7 commercial parties on the notice
  • ACTIVE LANCASHIRE LIMITEDAwarded supplierGB-COH: 06859894GB-PPON: PBMV-8526-LZWW 3&4 Farrington House Lancashire Enterprise Business Park, Leyland, North West, PR26 6TWContact email
  • Chorley School Sports Partnership CICAwarded supplier First Floor Suite Live Health And Fitness, Friday Street, Chorley, North West, PR6 0AAContact email
  • Go Velo LtdAwarded supplier 6 Cromwell Terrace, Barrowford, Nelson, North West, BB9 8PTContact email
  • I Cycle LtdAwarded supplier 2 York Street, Clitheroe, Clitheroe, North West, BB7 2DLContact email
  • Preston Pedals LtdAwarded supplier 124 Powis Road, Ashton-On-Ribble, Preston, North West, PR2 1AEContact email
  • SPD LancashireAwarded supplier 22 Brookwater Close, Tottington, Bury, North West, BL8 3LDContact email
  • South Ribble Borough CouncilAwarded supplier Civic Centre, West Paddock, Leyland, North West, PR25 1DHContact email

Official documents & specifications (7)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract details notice contractContract details noticeUK7Contract details notice on Find a Tender
  • Contract details notice contractContract details noticeUK7Contract details notice on Find a Tender
  • Contract details notice contractContract details noticeUK7Contract details notice on Find a Tender
  • Contract details notice contractContract details noticeUK7Contract details notice on Find a Tender
  • Contract details notice contractContract details noticeUK7Contract details notice on Find a Tender
  • Contract details notice contractContract details noticeUK7Contract details notice on Find a Tender
  • Contract details notice contractContract details noticeUK7Contract details notice on Find a Tender