IT Services & Software: UK Tenders, Buyers & Competition

CPV 72000000Services · division34 classes with noticesOfficial label: IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

Open now140open for bids now · see them in the search
i

Tenders you can still bid for.

Notices at tender stage whose deadline has not passed, counted the way the search counts them: a notice shows under every code and region it names.

Notices, last 12 months4,7741,006 contracting authorities · 12,492 in the catalogue
i

Notices published in the last 12 months.

Counted per tender, not per lot, against the 12 months before where shown.

Typical bids per lot412% single-bid · 741 procedures, 36 months
i

How many companies usually bid for a lot here.

The middle value of the bid counts that award notices publish, one per lot. Only real competitions count: direct awards and framework places are left out.

Based on 789 lots from 741 competitions run by 486 buyers, last 36 months. A buyer with many similar contests counts only up to a limit. 352 lots are from Procurement Act 2023 notices (bids assessed, middle 4) and 437 from older notices (bids received, middle 4).

Last 36 months.

Typical contract value£112,307middle value of 4,704 contract awards, net · not frameworks
i

What a contract here is usually worth.

Middle value of published award values, VAT excluded. Framework ceilings are left out because they are not real contract values.

Based on 4,704 awards with a usable value, last 36 months.

Published values, not actual spend.

Last 36 months.

Deadline to award50 daysmiddle value · 396 awarded procedures
i

How long buyers here take to decide after bids close.

Middle value in days from the bid deadline to the award date, on competitions that published both.

Based on 396 decided competitions, last 36 months.

Only decided tenders count, so slow ones still waiting are not in.

Last 36 months.

Newest open tenders

3 of 140 open for bids now · newest first

See all 140 open tenders →

What it services & software covers

Official CPV label: IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support · editorial summary

UK public technology buying spans central government digital services (G-Cloud, Digital Outcomes), NHS health tech, local authority ERP systems and smart city infrastructure.

Typical requirements: Cloud Hosting & Migration · Custom Software Development · Cyber Security Services · IT Consultancy · Data Analytics & AI.

Sub-sectors of it services & software

34 CPV classes with notices · sorted by notices in the last 12 months · 7,553 of 12,492 notices in this division carry a class-level code

ClassOpen nowNotices, 12mBuyersBids / lotSME wins
Systems and technical consultancy services7222000047 open →832703447%
Software-related services7226000020 open →806610333%
Programming services of packaged software products7221000034 open →518617539%
Data-processing services7231000012 open →165221433%
Data services7230000013 open →157180428%
System and support services7225000010 open →148187336%
Software programming and consultancy services722000008 open →130223631%
Provider services724100005 open →107192367%
Database services723200003 open →81122427%
Internet services724000002 open →4489741%
Computer-related management services725100005 open →4379319%
Computer-related professional services725900001 open →3547324%
Systems analysis and programming services722400006 open →3555648%
Computer-related services725000004 open →3389426%
Computer support and consultancy services726000003 open →2959736%
Computer network services727000003 open →2465542%
Wide area network services727200002 open →235858%
Custom software development services722300003 open →2336242%
Computer support services726100001 open →1849326%
Computer audit and testing services728000001 open →10159—
Hardware consultancy services721000003 open →719——
Content or data standardization and classification services723300000715——
Computer audit consultancy and hardware consultancy services721500001 open →6156—
Computer upgrade services72540000068——
Local area network services727100002 open →5207—
Computer back-up services729100001 open →264—
Hardware selection consultancy services721100001 open →141—
Computer-site planning consultancy services721300002 open →13——
Hardware disaster-recovery consultancy services721200001 open →12——
Show 5 quieter classes (fewer than 5 notices in 12 months, none open)

Who buys
i

Which buyers publish the most notices here.

Buyers ranked by the number of notices, duplicate names merged.

All notices carrying this code · official UK_CA_TYPE where published (NHS bodies are central government authorities), else derived from the authority name

Buyer type
i

What kinds of public bodies buy here.

Notices by the buyer’s type as published, otherwise by its name.

  • Central government37%(4,439 notices)
    4,439 of 11,949 notices are Central government (37%).
  • Local authorities23%(2,807 notices)
    2,807 of 11,949 notices are Local authorities (23%).
  • Other public bodies15%(1,782 notices)
    1,782 of 11,949 notices are Other public bodies (15%).
  • Education & universities8%(1,014 notices)
    1,014 of 11,949 notices are Education & universities (8%).
  • Police, fire & emergency4%(494 notices)
    494 of 11,949 notices are Police, fire & emergency (4%).
  • Not classified12%(1,413 notices)
    1,413 of 11,949 notices are Not classified (12%).
Contracting authorityTypeNoticesLast 12 monthsOpen now
Ministry of DefenceCentral government376900
UK Research and InnovationCentral government1891030
NHS EnglandCentral government147510
Home OfficeCentral government102500
City of Bradford Metropolitan District CouncilLocal authorities89411
Scottish GovernmentCentral government8471
Department for EducationCentral government82281
NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITEDCentral government81280
Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security AgencyCentral government76170
Financial Conduct AuthorityOther public bodies73440

2,065 distinct authorities in total · the ten most active shown.

Where the work is delivered
i

Where the work on these notices is delivered.

Delivery regions published on the notices. A notice with several regions counts in each.

Where the work is, not where the buyer is based.

Delivery regions (ITL1) published on 7,272 of 12,492 notices · a notice covering several regions counts in each · competition columns: contracts awarded in the last 36 months, lots delivered in the region

RegionNoticesBids / lotSME winsLocal wins
Greater London1,356 · 19%437%40%
South East England1,303 · 18%540%26%
Yorkshire and the Humber1,283 · 18%438%14%
South West England1,201 · 17%539%10%
North West England1,162 · 16%536%14%
East of England1,118 · 15%440%10%
West Midlands1,015 · 14%537%10%
North East England965 · 13%537%5%
East Midlands914 · 13%539%10%
Scotland904 · 12%437%26%
Northern Ireland702 · 10%341%23%
Wales (Cymru)543 · 7%333%15%

Local wins = the winner’s registered region is the delivery region. Dashes: fewer than ten observations.

How it is bought
i

How work here is packaged.

Notices by commercial tool: a single contract, a framework, or a dynamic purchasing system.

Commercial tool, procedure route and threshold as published on the notice, not a legal-regime claim

Commercial tool
i

How work here is packaged.

Notices by commercial tool: a single contract, a framework, or a dynamic purchasing system.

  • Contract93%(11,605 notices)
    11,605 of 12,492 notices are Contract (93%).
  • Framework6%(810 notices)
    810 of 12,492 notices are Framework (6%).
  • Dynamic purchasing system1%(77 notices)
    77 of 12,492 notices are Dynamic purchasing system (1%).
Procedure route
i

Which procedures buyers here use.

Notices by the procedure they declare: open, selective, limited or direct. Open and selective are competitions; limited and direct are not.

  • Limited / restricted24%(3,044 notices)
    3,044 of 12,492 notices are Limited / restricted (24%).
  • Open22%(2,750 notices)
    2,750 of 12,492 notices are Open (22%).
  • Route not published22%(2,714 notices)
    2,714 of 12,492 notices are Route not published (22%).
  • Direct award22%(2,701 notices)
    2,701 of 12,492 notices are Direct award (22%).
  • Selective10%(1,283 notices)
    1,283 of 12,492 notices are Selective (10%).
Threshold
i

How much of this market is above the legal threshold.

Notices by whether the buyer marked them above or below the threshold that triggers the full rules.

  • Above threshold73%(1,315 notices)
    1,315 of 1,801 notices are Above threshold (73%).
  • Below threshold27%(486 notices)
    486 of 1,801 notices are Below threshold (27%).
Typical tender window
i

How long bidders get to respond.

Middle value in days from the tender notice to its deadline.

All notices we hold, not just recent ones.

30 daysrobust · n=1,410middle value, notice to deadline

Competition

Contracts published in the last 36 months (7,055) · bid counts per lot from award notices · values are net contract awards, framework and DPS ceilings excluded · SME and local status as declared

Bids per lot · n=789
i

How many bids past lots received.

Each colour is a bid-count range. Only competed lots with a published count are included.

Past bids do not predict this tender.

Last 36 months.

  • 1 bid12%(97)
    97 of 789 lots fall in 1 bid (12%).
  • 2–328%(218)
    218 of 789 lots fall in 2–3 (28%).
  • 4–628%(223)
    223 of 789 lots fall in 4–6 (28%).
  • 7 or more32%(251)
    251 of 789 lots fall in 7 or more (32%).
Contract value, net
i

The usual range of contract values here.

The middle half of published award values, VAT excluded, with the middle value marked. Framework ceilings are left out.

Published values, not actual spend.

p25 £43,265middle value £112,307p75 £438,295
interquartile range of 4,704 awards · p90 £1,950,000
Typical bids per lot
i

How many companies usually bid for a lot here.

The middle value of the bid counts that award notices publish, one per lot. Only real competitions count: direct awards and framework places are left out.

Based on 789 lots from 741 competitions run by 486 buyers, last 36 months. A buyer with many similar contests counts only up to a limit. 352 lots are from Procurement Act 2023 notices (bids assessed, middle 4) and 437 from older notices (bids received, middle 4).

Last 36 months.

4robust · n=741middle half 2–8
Competed
i

How much of this market is actually put out to competition.

Notices run as an open or selective procedure, out of all notices that say which procedure was used. Direct awards count as not competed.

1,754 of 6,398 notices that state a procedure, last 36 months. 657 more give no procedure and are left out.

Last 36 months.

27%robust · n=6,398
Bids from SMEs
i

What share of bids come from small and medium firms.

SME bids divided by all bids, on lots where the buyer published the split.

2,544 SME bids out of 3,859, on 624 lots where the buyer published the split.

Last 36 months.

66%robust · n=3,859
Awards won by SMEs
i

What share of contracts go to small and medium firms.

Awards to a single supplier that declared its size. SME divided by all.

1,276 of 3,428 awards where the winner declared its size.

Last 36 months.

37%robust · n=3,428
Won locally
i

How much work here goes to companies based in the region.

Contract awards where the winner’s registered address is in this region, out of awards where the address is known.

Registered address, so a national firm with a local branch counts as outside.

Last 36 months.

36%robust · n=2,603winner registered in the delivery region
Winning award vs estimate
i

Do winners come in above or below the buyer’s estimate.

For each lot we compare the published estimate with the award, like for like. Below means the winner was paid less than estimated, above means more.

Based on 531 lots with both an estimate and an award, last 36 months.

A past pattern, not a price to bid.

Last 36 months.

1% below the estimaterobust · n=531245 below · 87 above
Abandoned
i

How often a tender ends with no award.

Notices cancelled, withdrawn or marked unsuccessful, plus terminated ones that never got an award.

160 of 7,055 notices, last 36 months.

Only what buyers published. Tenders that quietly went nowhere are not counted.

Last 36 months.

2%robust · n=7,055
Frameworks & DPS: bidders per lot
i

How many companies apply to get onto a framework or DPS here.

Middle value per lot, frameworks and dynamic markets only. Getting onto a panel is not the same as winning work, so it is kept separate.

Based on 200 lots from 112 framework and DPS notices, last 36 months.

Last 36 months.

5robust · n=112418 vehicle procedures · admission to a panel, not a contest

Who wins
i

Which suppliers win the most here.

Suppliers ranked by the number of tenders won, not by money. A supplier on one big framework with many call-offs does not outrank one that won many separate competitions.

Ranked by distinct procedures won on notices carrying this code, then award records · 10,081 awards to 4,604 suppliers · the five most frequent winners hold 5% of contract awards in the last 36 months

SupplierProceduresAwardsLast 12 monthsBuyers
Softcat Plc13914863102
CIVICA UK LIMITED1041123186
Oracle Corporation UK Limited78822342
Phoenix Software Ltd71783855
Insight Direct57592335
Microsoft Ltd50502245
Access UK Ltd49492041
NEC Software Solutions LTD4848838

Where to submit
i

Where bids for this work are submitted.

Notices by the portal in their submission link, where one is published.

E-sourcing portals named in the submission address · 2,510 of 12,492 notices name one · each portal page explains registration

Proactis / ProContract398 notices · 16% · 4 open
Public Contracts Scotland (PCS)347 notices · 14% · 5 open
In-tend Electronic Procurement308 notices · 12% · 11 open
JAGGAER / BravoSolution288 notices · 11% · 3 open
Delta eSourcing221 notices · 9% · 4 open
EU-Supply Complete Tender Management186 notices · 7% · 7 open
Sell2Wales153 notices · 6% · 4 open

Open tenders in it services & software

140 open for bids now · soonest deadline first

NoticeAuthorityDeadlineDays leftPublished value
Website redesign and redevelopmentCapital City College27 Oct 20261d£400,000
Electronic Point Of Sale SolutionBournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council27 Oct 20261d£400,000
Support for CEC Digital Products2 lotsThe Careers and Enterprise Company27 Oct 20261d£15,600,000
Investment Appraisal and Proposition Development SupportYork and North Yorkshire Combined Authority28 Oct 20262d£190,000
Connected Business Platforms Systems Integrator Service ProvisionUK Hydrographic Office28 Oct 20262d£5,000,000
Hybrid Security Operations Centre (SOC)British Film Institute2 Nov 20267d£150,000
SPS-02319 Prisoner Records 2 (PR2) – Technical ChangeScottish Prison Service2 Nov 20267d—
Continuous Testing (PTaaS) Service AgreementTHAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED3 Nov 20268d£2,000,000
ITT (CF) - Digital Preservation System - UID 226MHistoric England4 Nov 20269d£1,160,000
Jisc Google for Education Reseller Framework AgreementFrameworkJisc Services Limited4 Nov 20269d£20,000,000 ceiling
Bwrdd Partneriaeth Rhanbarthol Plant Gogledd Cymru: Adolygiad Gwasanaethau Plant./ North Wales Children's Regional Partnership Board: Childrens Service Review.Denbighshire County Council4 Nov 20269d£120,000
Uniform, Inventory and Asset Management SolutioThe Police and Crime Commissioner for Nottinghamshire4 Nov 20269d£200,000
ITT TMBC - Cemetery Management SoftwareTonbridge and Malling Borough Council5 Nov 202610d—
Digital Transformation and Research & Innovation Consultancy Open FrameworkFramework2 lotsJisc5 Nov 202610d£1,000,000 ceiling
SONI092 – Workplace Technology Services2 lotsSONI Ltd6 Nov 202611d£2,120,000
CA18/5956 Construction, Environmental & Technical Professional Services Framework (CETPS)Framework4 lotsMining Remediation Authority6 Nov 202611d£9,400,000 ceiling
Chelmsford College Website tenderDPSChelmsford College6 Nov 202612d£50,000 ceiling
Senedd Business Management SystemSenedd Cymru / Welsh Parliament9 Nov 202614d£1,000,000
Cultural Host requestBorough of Telford & Wrekin9 Nov 202614d£20,000
UK 777 IT Onsite Operations and Infrastructure supporting servicesBritish Council9 Nov 202614d£1,233,333
Fixed Asset Management Systemthe Education Authority9 Nov 202614d£800,000
CotswoldsPlus Local Visitor Economy Data Platform to Include Support and MaintenanceCotswold District Council9 Nov 202614d£280,000
Hazard Management ToolUK Atomic Energy Authority10 Nov 202615d£50,000
IT Managed services for YMCA London and City NorthYMCA London City & North10 Nov 202615d£420,000
Theatre Event Management SoftwareSurrey Heath Borough Council11 Nov 202616d£38,000

All 140 open notices with CPV 72… →

About this data
  • Source. Official UK public procurement notices (Find a Tender), reused under the Open Government Licence v3.0. New notices arrive through the day; the figures are rebuilt nightly.
  • What counts here. Every notice with a CPV code starting 72, on the tender or any of its lots. A notice with several codes counts in each sector it names. Notices from 2021 to 25 Oct 2026.
  • Competition. Bids and winners cover the last three years and count each lot as its own contest; frameworks and dynamic purchasing systems are shown apart from ordinary contracts.
  • Why no total spend. Notice estimates often repeat a framework’s ceiling, so adding them up would overstate the market. Typical contract values are shown instead.
  • Every figure shows what it rests on. Not every notice publishes a bid count, a value or a delivery region, so each figure carries the number of records behind it, and one built on few records is marked as such. The on a figure explains it; the counting rules are in the methodology. Spotted something wrong? Tell us.