Software Packages & ERP: UK Tenders, Buyers & Competition

CPV 48000000Services · division51 classes with noticesOfficial label: Software package and information systems

Open now92open for bids now · see them in the search
i

Tenders you can still bid for.

Notices at tender stage whose deadline has not passed, counted the way the search counts them: a notice shows under every code and region it names.

Notices, last 12 months3,319827 contracting authorities · 7,491 in the catalogue
i

Notices published in the last 12 months.

Counted per tender, not per lot, against the 12 months before where shown.

Typical bids per lot415% single-bid · 358 procedures, 36 months
i

How many companies usually bid for a lot here.

The middle value of the bid counts that award notices publish, one per lot. Only real competitions count: direct awards and framework places are left out.

Based on 379 lots from 358 competitions run by 241 buyers, last 36 months. A buyer with many similar contests counts only up to a limit. 187 lots are from Procurement Act 2023 notices (bids assessed, middle 3) and 192 from older notices (bids received, middle 4).

Last 36 months.

Typical contract value£88,022middle value of 3,173 contract awards, net · not frameworks
i

What a contract here is usually worth.

Middle value of published award values, VAT excluded. Framework ceilings are left out because they are not real contract values.

Based on 3,173 awards with a usable value, last 36 months.

Published values, not actual spend.

Last 36 months.

Deadline to award62 daysmiddle value · 243 awarded procedures
i

How long buyers here take to decide after bids close.

Middle value in days from the bid deadline to the award date, on competitions that published both.

Based on 243 decided competitions, last 36 months.

Only decided tenders count, so slow ones still waiting are not in.

Last 36 months.

Newest open tenders

3 of 92 open for bids now · newest first

See all 92 open tenders →

What software packages & erp covers

Official CPV label: Software package and information systems · editorial summary

Enterprise software licences and SaaS subscriptions bought by UK public bodies: ERP, electronic health records (EHR), GIS mapping and financial accounting.

Typical requirements: Financial Management Systems · Electronic Health Records (EHR) · Customer Relationship Management (CRM) · GIS & Mapping Software · Office Productivity SaaS.

Sub-sectors of software packages & erp

51 CPV classes with notices · sorted by notices in the last 12 months · 3,414 of 7,491 notices in this division carry a class-level code

ClassOpen nowNotices, 12mBuyersBids / lotSME wins
Industry specific software package4810000014 open →244289334%
Communication software package485100007 open →211159722%
Networking software package482100006 open →170164422%
Financial analysis and accounting software package484400001 open →101216629%
Information systems488100004 open →78154338%
Time accounting or human resources software package484500002 open →64121422%
Medical software package481800006 open →6189437%
Educational software package481900003 open →4898449%
Database systems486100006 open →4682422%
Security software package487300002 open →41681728%
Servers488200002 open →2939713%
Scheduling and productivity software package483300001 open →2862628%
Networking, Internet and intranet software package482000003 open →2839—22%
Library software package481600003 open →2747520%
Miscellaneous software package and computer systems489000006 open →2763326%
Document creation software package483100004 open →2550341%
Facilities management software package and software package suite484200002 open →2443613%
Compliance software package481700003 open →2341950%
Database and operating software package486000002 open →2243—40%
Drawing and imaging software package483200003 open →2232336%
System, storage and content management software package487800003 open →2130246%
Analytical, scientific, mathematical or forecasting software package484600002 open →2030—25%
Training and entertainment software package489300002 open →1726—40%
Sales, marketing and business intelligence software package484800001 open →153011—
Information systems and servers488000003 open →1526231%
Business transaction and personal business software package484000001 open →1333727%
Procurement software package48490000012356—
Communication and multimedia software package485000001 open →8259—
Internet and intranet software package482200002 open →718——
Programming languages and tools48980000067——
Investment management and tax preparation software package484100000683—
Inventory management software package484300001 open →611——
Office automation software package489200001 open →5183—
Software package utilities487000001 open →512——
Backup or recovery software package487100001 open →411——
Point of sale (POS) software package481100001 open →3253—
Industrial control software package481500001 open →3133—
Multimedia software package485200002 open →2811—
Virus protection software package487600001 open →28——
Foreign language translation software package487400001 open →23——
Boat-location and public address system489500003 open →282—
Operating systems486200001 open →164—
Show 9 quieter classes (fewer than 5 notices in 12 months, none open)

Who buys
i

Which buyers publish the most notices here.

Buyers ranked by the number of notices, duplicate names merged.

All notices carrying this code · official UK_CA_TYPE where published (NHS bodies are central government authorities), else derived from the authority name

Buyer type
i

What kinds of public bodies buy here.

Notices by the buyer’s type as published, otherwise by its name.

  • Central government31%(2,256 notices)
    2,256 of 7,196 notices are Central government (31%).
  • Local authorities28%(1,982 notices)
    1,982 of 7,196 notices are Local authorities (28%).
  • Education & universities16%(1,131 notices)
    1,131 of 7,196 notices are Education & universities (16%).
  • Other public bodies14%(972 notices)
    972 of 7,196 notices are Other public bodies (14%).
  • Police, fire & emergency6%(433 notices)
    433 of 7,196 notices are Police, fire & emergency (6%).
  • Not classified6%(422 notices)
    422 of 7,196 notices are Not classified (6%).
Contracting authorityTypeNoticesLast 12 monthsOpen now
UK Research and InnovationCentral government3031520
Coventry UniversityEducation & universities116650
Ministry of DefenceCentral government85230
Leicester City CouncilLocal authorities84281
GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITEDCentral government68360
National Highways LimitedCentral government61540
University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation TrustCentral government60200
NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)Central government57130
Police And Crime Commissioner For DurhamPolice, fire & emergency53440
Derbyshire County CouncilLocal authorities50270

1,451 distinct authorities in total · the ten most active shown.

Where the work is delivered
i

Where the work on these notices is delivered.

Delivery regions published on the notices. A notice with several regions counts in each.

Where the work is, not where the buyer is based.

Delivery regions (ITL1) published on 4,840 of 7,491 notices · a notice covering several regions counts in each · competition columns: contracts awarded in the last 36 months, lots delivered in the region

RegionNoticesBids / lotSME winsLocal wins
South East England1,002 · 21%430%22%
North West England969 · 20%433%12%
Yorkshire and the Humber903 · 19%430%11%
South West England893 · 18%431%10%
East Midlands862 · 18%432%9%
West Midlands843 · 17%430%9%
East of England808 · 17%435%9%
Greater London800 · 17%433%33%
North East England763 · 16%332%5%
Wales (Cymru)405 · 8%335%6%
Scotland295 · 6%641%14%
Northern Ireland90 · 2%—33%29%

Local wins = the winner’s registered region is the delivery region. Dashes: fewer than ten observations.

How it is bought
i

How work here is packaged.

Notices by commercial tool: a single contract, a framework, or a dynamic purchasing system.

Commercial tool, procedure route and threshold as published on the notice, not a legal-regime claim

Commercial tool
i

How work here is packaged.

Notices by commercial tool: a single contract, a framework, or a dynamic purchasing system.

  • Contract96%(7,177 notices)
    7,177 of 7,491 notices are Contract (96%).
  • Framework4%(293 notices)
    293 of 7,491 notices are Framework (4%).
  • Dynamic purchasing system0%(21 notices)
    21 of 7,491 notices are Dynamic purchasing system (0%).
Procedure route
i

Which procedures buyers here use.

Notices by the procedure they declare: open, selective, limited or direct. Open and selective are competitions; limited and direct are not.

  • Direct award27%(2,059 notices)
    2,059 of 7,491 notices are Direct award (27%).
  • Route not published25%(1,880 notices)
    1,880 of 7,491 notices are Route not published (25%).
  • Limited / restricted23%(1,699 notices)
    1,699 of 7,491 notices are Limited / restricted (23%).
  • Open19%(1,395 notices)
    1,395 of 7,491 notices are Open (19%).
  • Selective6%(458 notices)
    458 of 7,491 notices are Selective (6%).
Threshold
i

How much of this market is above the legal threshold.

Notices by whether the buyer marked them above or below the threshold that triggers the full rules.

  • Above threshold72%(833 notices)
    833 of 1,149 notices are Above threshold (72%).
  • Below threshold28%(316 notices)
    316 of 1,149 notices are Below threshold (28%).
Typical tender window
i

How long bidders get to respond.

Middle value in days from the tender notice to its deadline.

All notices we hold, not just recent ones.

31 daysrobust · n=676middle value, notice to deadline

Competition

Contracts published in the last 36 months (4,706) · bid counts per lot from award notices · values are net contract awards, framework and DPS ceilings excluded · SME and local status as declared

Bids per lot · n=379
i

How many bids past lots received.

Each colour is a bid-count range. Only competed lots with a published count are included.

Past bids do not predict this tender.

Last 36 months.

  • 1 bid15%(58)
    58 of 379 lots fall in 1 bid (15%).
  • 2–331%(118)
    118 of 379 lots fall in 2–3 (31%).
  • 4–632%(120)
    120 of 379 lots fall in 4–6 (32%).
  • 7 or more22%(83)
    83 of 379 lots fall in 7 or more (22%).
Contract value, net
i

The usual range of contract values here.

The middle half of published award values, VAT excluded, with the middle value marked. Framework ceilings are left out.

Published values, not actual spend.

p25 £36,908middle value £88,022p75 £284,000
interquartile range of 3,173 awards · p90 £884,600
Typical bids per lot
i

How many companies usually bid for a lot here.

The middle value of the bid counts that award notices publish, one per lot. Only real competitions count: direct awards and framework places are left out.

Based on 379 lots from 358 competitions run by 241 buyers, last 36 months. A buyer with many similar contests counts only up to a limit. 187 lots are from Procurement Act 2023 notices (bids assessed, middle 3) and 192 from older notices (bids received, middle 4).

Last 36 months.

4robust · n=358middle half 2–6
Competed
i

How much of this market is actually put out to competition.

Notices run as an open or selective procedure, out of all notices that say which procedure was used. Direct awards count as not competed.

909 of 4,216 notices that state a procedure, last 36 months. 490 more give no procedure and are left out.

Last 36 months.

22%robust · n=4,216
Bids from SMEs
i

What share of bids come from small and medium firms.

SME bids divided by all bids, on lots where the buyer published the split.

885 SME bids out of 1,369, on 296 lots where the buyer published the split.

Last 36 months.

65%robust · n=1,369
Awards won by SMEs
i

What share of contracts go to small and medium firms.

Awards to a single supplier that declared its size. SME divided by all.

694 of 2,274 awards where the winner declared its size.

Last 36 months.

31%robust · n=2,274
Won locally
i

How much work here goes to companies based in the region.

Contract awards where the winner’s registered address is in this region, out of awards where the address is known.

Registered address, so a national firm with a local branch counts as outside.

Last 36 months.

28%robust · n=2,054winner registered in the delivery region
Winning award vs estimate
i

Do winners come in above or below the buyer’s estimate.

For each lot we compare the published estimate with the award, like for like. Below means the winner was paid less than estimated, above means more.

Based on 230 lots with both an estimate and an award, last 36 months.

A past pattern, not a price to bid.

Last 36 months.

6% below the estimaterobust · n=230126 below · 47 above
Abandoned
i

How often a tender ends with no award.

Notices cancelled, withdrawn or marked unsuccessful, plus terminated ones that never got an award.

92 of 4,706 notices, last 36 months.

Only what buyers published. Tenders that quietly went nowhere are not counted.

Last 36 months.

2%robust · n=4,706
Frameworks & DPS: bidders per lot
i

How many companies apply to get onto a framework or DPS here.

Middle value per lot, frameworks and dynamic markets only. Getting onto a panel is not the same as winning work, so it is kept separate.

Based on 72 lots from 33 framework and DPS notices, last 36 months.

Last 36 months.

2robust · n=33144 vehicle procedures · admission to a panel, not a contest

Who wins
i

Which suppliers win the most here.

Suppliers ranked by the number of tenders won, not by money. A supplier on one big framework with many call-offs does not outrank one that won many separate competitions.

Ranked by distinct procedures won on notices carrying this code, then award records · 5,497 awards to 2,542 suppliers · the five most frequent winners hold 10% of contract awards in the last 36 months

SupplierProceduresAwardsLast 12 monthsBuyers
Softcat Plc15215483104
Phoenix Software Ltd1421427988
CIVICA UK LIMITED84863167
Insight Direct57593036
Access UK Ltd47482144
Oracle Corporation UK Limited41422133
CDW Limited40402027
IDOX SOFTWARE LTD38382031

Where to submit
i

Where bids for this work are submitted.

Notices by the portal in their submission link, where one is published.

E-sourcing portals named in the submission address · 1,214 of 7,491 notices name one · each portal page explains registration

Proactis / ProContract288 notices · 24% · 6 open
In-tend Electronic Procurement239 notices · 20% · 5 open
Atamis Health Family Portal119 notices · 10% · 1 open
EU-Supply Complete Tender Management108 notices · 9% · 6 open
JAGGAER / BravoSolution86 notices · 7%
Public Contracts Scotland (PCS)81 notices · 7% · 2 open
Sell2Wales80 notices · 7% · 1 open
Delta eSourcing79 notices · 7% · 1 open

Open tenders in software packages & erp

92 open for bids now · soonest deadline first

NoticeAuthorityDeadlineDays leftPublished value
Payment services provider and merchant acquirer for card payments at Cheshire East Borough Council's Car ParksCheshire East Council27 Oct 20261d£400,000
003271 - Online Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS) application providerDurham County Council29 Oct 20263d£1,250,000
003257 - Digital Road Management PlatformDurham County Council30 Oct 20264d£600,000
SONI089 – Software Licensing & Buying ServicesFramework2 lotsSONI Ltd30 Oct 20264d£68,557,055 ceiling
TfGM - Cloud Public Address SystemTransport for Greater Manchester30 Oct 20264d£871,000
Bolton Cares Care Recording SystemBolton Council2 Nov 20267d£600,000
FHT028 Integrated Housing Management SystemForHousing Ltd3 Nov 20268d£1,200,000
Low Code No Code PlatformTHAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED3 Nov 20268d£1,000,000
Taxi Driver Knowledge TestsSheffield City Council3 Nov 20268d£20,000
PDSE Patient Record Management SolutionUniversity of Plymouth3 Nov 20268d£890,000
Network Operating System (Cisco)East Riding of Yorkshire Council4 Nov 20269d£275,000
Gazetteer Management and Web Mapping SystemLeicester City Council4 Nov 20269d£120,000
003726 - Internal Audit Management SystemDurham County Council5 Nov 202610d£170,000
Commercial Asset Management SystemOxford City Council5 Nov 202610d£1,800,000
E Portfolio System (Provision of)City of Sunderland College6 Nov 202611d—
Bus Shelters, RTPI and Associated Services Y26014Framework2 lotsCantium Business Solutions Limited6 Nov 202611d£800,000,000 ceiling
Archive Activity Management SystemBritish Film Institute9 Nov 202614d£170,000
Cryptoasset Investigation Services2 lotsHM Revenue & Customs9 Nov 202614d£3,933,000
Case Management System - Drug and Alcohol ServiceSomerset Council9 Nov 202614d£400,000
Smoking Cessation Case Management System (CMS)NORTH EAST LINCOLNSHIRE COUNCIL10 Nov 202615d£90,000
Provision of an Asset Management Solution - Competitive Flexible ProcedureIsle of Wight NHS Trust10 Nov 202615d£201,300
ITT - Recruitment Applicant Tracking System - UID 390MHistoric England14 Nov 202619d£140,000
The People's Network E-bikes - Customer Subscription, Service, Technology and Fleet Management Platform ProviderSouth Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority16 Nov 202621d£300,000
Provision of Vehicle Telematics, CCTV and Tachograph Solutions 2026 (Re Tender) Aberdeenshire Council2 lotsAberdeenshire Council16 Nov 202621d—
Asset Tracking SystemNHS Borders16 Nov 202621d£116,000

All 92 open notices with CPV 48… →

About this data
  • Source. Official UK public procurement notices (Find a Tender), reused under the Open Government Licence v3.0. New notices arrive through the day; the figures are rebuilt nightly.
  • What counts here. Every notice with a CPV code starting 48, on the tender or any of its lots. A notice with several codes counts in each sector it names. Notices from 2021 to 24 Oct 2026.
  • Competition. Bids and winners cover the last three years and count each lot as its own contest; frameworks and dynamic purchasing systems are shown apart from ordinary contracts.
  • Why no total spend. Notice estimates often repeat a framework’s ceiling, so adding them up would overstate the market. Typical contract values are shown instead.
  • Every figure shows what it rests on. Not every notice publishes a bid count, a value or a delivery region, so each figure carries the number of records behind it, and one built on few records is marked as such. The on a figure explains it; the counting rules are in the methodology. Spotted something wrong? Tell us.