Architecture & Engineering: UK Tenders, Buyers & Competition

CPV 71000000Services · division29 classes with noticesOfficial label: Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services

Open now262open for bids now · see them in the search
i

Tenders you can still bid for.

Notices at tender stage whose deadline has not passed, counted the way the search counts them: a notice shows under every code and region it names.

Notices, last 12 months4,026934 contracting authorities · 10,546 in the catalogue
i

Notices published in the last 12 months.

Counted per tender, not per lot, against the 12 months before where shown.

Typical bids per lot512% single-bid · 966 procedures, 36 months
i

How many companies usually bid for a lot here.

The middle value of the bid counts that award notices publish, one per lot. Only real competitions count: direct awards and framework places are left out.

Based on 1,116 lots from 966 competitions run by 522 buyers, last 36 months. A buyer with many similar contests counts only up to a limit. 572 lots are from Procurement Act 2023 notices (bids assessed, middle 5) and 544 from older notices (bids received, middle 5).

Last 36 months.

Typical contract value£83,333middle value of 3,798 contract awards, net · not frameworks
i

What a contract here is usually worth.

Middle value of published award values, VAT excluded. Framework ceilings are left out because they are not real contract values.

Based on 3,798 awards with a usable value, last 36 months.

Published values, not actual spend.

Last 36 months.

Deadline to award46 daysmiddle value · 559 awarded procedures
i

How long buyers here take to decide after bids close.

Middle value in days from the bid deadline to the award date, on competitions that published both.

Based on 559 decided competitions, last 36 months.

Only decided tenders count, so slow ones still waiting are not in.

Last 36 months.

Newest open tenders

3 of 262 open for bids now · newest first

See all 262 open tenders →

What architecture & engineering covers

Official CPV label: Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services · editorial summary

Architectural, engineering, surveying and technical consultancy for public capital programmes across the UK, from design and BIM to building and structural safety work.

Typical requirements: Architectural Design · Structural & Civil Engineering Consultancy · Quantity Surveying · Environmental Impact Assessment · Building Inspection & Testing.

Sub-sectors of architecture & engineering

29 CPV classes with notices · sorted by notices in the last 12 months · 9,192 of 10,546 notices in this division carry a class-level code

ClassOpen nowNotices, 12mBuyersBids / lotSME wins
Consultative engineering and construction services71310000115 open →1,5691,103557%
Engineering-related scientific and technical services7135000036 open →328338452%
Engineering design services7132000035 open →208261454%
Technical inspection and testing services7163000029 open →165255564%
Construction consultancy services7153000024 open →165244558%
Architectural, engineering and planning services7124000021 open →132192543%
Construction management services7154000013 open →113168440%
Architectural design services7122000017 open →112213678%
Miscellaneous engineering services7133000030 open →106177453%
Engineering services7130000021 open →106138346%
Architectural and related services7120000017 open →104191670%
Analysis services7162000016 open →100126338%
Laboratory services719000007 open →85145216%
Urban planning services714100009 open →7382956%
Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services7160000022 open →56131464%
Landscape architectural services7142000013 open →4399476%
Architectural, engineering and surveying services7125000014 open →3987674%
Construction-related services7150000015 open →37901057%
Construction supervision services715200005 open →292311100%
Urban planning and landscape architectural services714000005 open →2754757%
Consulting services for water-supply and waste consultancy718000006 open →2452542%
Monitoring and control services7170000010 open →1147673%
Advisory architectural services712100005 open →11196—
Site-investigation services715100001 open →415——
Integrated engineering services713400002 open →33——
Organisation of architectural design contests712300001 open →2212—
Blacksmith services715500001 open →14——
Show 2 quieter classes (fewer than 5 notices in 12 months, none open)

Who buys
i

Which buyers publish the most notices here.

Buyers ranked by the number of notices, duplicate names merged.

All notices carrying this code · official UK_CA_TYPE where published (NHS bodies are central government authorities), else derived from the authority name

Buyer type
i

What kinds of public bodies buy here.

Notices by the buyer’s type as published, otherwise by its name.

  • Local authorities40%(4,050 notices)
    4,050 of 10,253 notices are Local authorities (40%).
  • Central government22%(2,284 notices)
    2,284 of 10,253 notices are Central government (22%).
  • Other public bodies17%(1,784 notices)
    1,784 of 10,253 notices are Other public bodies (17%).
  • Education & universities6%(571 notices)
    571 of 10,253 notices are Education & universities (6%).
  • Housing associations3%(294 notices)
    294 of 10,253 notices are Housing associations (3%).
  • Not classified12%(1,270 notices)
    1,270 of 10,253 notices are Not classified (12%).
Contracting authorityTypeNoticesLast 12 monthsOpen now
UK Research and InnovationCentral government178871
The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of LondonLocal authorities143913
Ministry of DefenceCentral government133192
London Borough of HaringeyLocal authorities110401
Nuclear Restoration Services LimitedOther public bodies99701
NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITEDCentral government81202
West Midlands Combined AuthorityLocal authorities79370
UK Fusion Energy LtdOther public bodies66440
Peabody Trust LtdOther public bodies62240
National Highways LimitedCentral government61350

1,773 distinct authorities in total · the ten most active shown.

Where the work is delivered
i

Where the work on these notices is delivered.

Delivery regions published on the notices. A notice with several regions counts in each.

Where the work is, not where the buyer is based.

Delivery regions (ITL1) published on 7,302 of 10,546 notices · a notice covering several regions counts in each · competition columns: contracts awarded in the last 36 months, lots delivered in the region

RegionNoticesBids / lotSME winsLocal wins
Greater London1,540 · 21%558%40%
South East England1,467 · 20%662%27%
North West England1,130 · 15%560%30%
East of England1,120 · 15%762%19%
South West England1,080 · 15%662%27%
East Midlands1,013 · 14%861%19%
Yorkshire and the Humber1,006 · 14%661%19%
West Midlands997 · 14%660%13%
Scotland939 · 13%571%70%
North East England873 · 12%557%17%
Wales (Cymru)593 · 8%567%50%
Northern Ireland453 · 6%481%74%

Local wins = the winner’s registered region is the delivery region. Dashes: fewer than ten observations.

How it is bought
i

How work here is packaged.

Notices by commercial tool: a single contract, a framework, or a dynamic purchasing system.

Commercial tool, procedure route and threshold as published on the notice, not a legal-regime claim

Commercial tool
i

How work here is packaged.

Notices by commercial tool: a single contract, a framework, or a dynamic purchasing system.

  • Contract83%(8,769 notices)
    8,769 of 10,546 notices are Contract (83%).
  • Framework15%(1,615 notices)
    1,615 of 10,546 notices are Framework (15%).
  • Dynamic purchasing system2%(162 notices)
    162 of 10,546 notices are Dynamic purchasing system (2%).
Procedure route
i

Which procedures buyers here use.

Notices by the procedure they declare: open, selective, limited or direct. Open and selective are competitions; limited and direct are not.

  • Open38%(3,988 notices)
    3,988 of 10,546 notices are Open (38%).
  • Route not published16%(1,719 notices)
    1,719 of 10,546 notices are Route not published (16%).
  • Limited / restricted16%(1,708 notices)
    1,708 of 10,546 notices are Limited / restricted (16%).
  • Direct award15%(1,599 notices)
    1,599 of 10,546 notices are Direct award (15%).
  • Selective15%(1,532 notices)
    1,532 of 10,546 notices are Selective (15%).
Threshold
i

How much of this market is above the legal threshold.

Notices by whether the buyer marked them above or below the threshold that triggers the full rules.

  • Above threshold62%(1,314 notices)
    1,314 of 2,110 notices are Above threshold (62%).
  • Below threshold38%(796 notices)
    796 of 2,110 notices are Below threshold (38%).
Typical tender window
i

How long bidders get to respond.

Middle value in days from the tender notice to its deadline.

All notices we hold, not just recent ones.

30 daysrobust · n=1,882middle value, notice to deadline

Competition

Contracts published in the last 36 months (5,854) · bid counts per lot from award notices · values are net contract awards, framework and DPS ceilings excluded · SME and local status as declared

Bids per lot · n=1,116
i

How many bids past lots received.

Each colour is a bid-count range. Only competed lots with a published count are included.

Past bids do not predict this tender.

Last 36 months.

  • 1 bid12%(139)
    139 of 1,116 lots fall in 1 bid (12%).
  • 2–323%(253)
    253 of 1,116 lots fall in 2–3 (23%).
  • 4–629%(328)
    328 of 1,116 lots fall in 4–6 (29%).
  • 7 or more35%(396)
    396 of 1,116 lots fall in 7 or more (35%).
Contract value, net
i

The usual range of contract values here.

The middle half of published award values, VAT excluded, with the middle value marked. Framework ceilings are left out.

Published values, not actual spend.

p25 £37,655middle value £83,333p75 £256,126
interquartile range of 3,798 awards · p90 £1,024,591
Typical bids per lot
i

How many companies usually bid for a lot here.

The middle value of the bid counts that award notices publish, one per lot. Only real competitions count: direct awards and framework places are left out.

Based on 1,116 lots from 966 competitions run by 522 buyers, last 36 months. A buyer with many similar contests counts only up to a limit. 572 lots are from Procurement Act 2023 notices (bids assessed, middle 5) and 544 from older notices (bids received, middle 5).

Last 36 months.

5robust · n=966middle half 3–8
Competed
i

How much of this market is actually put out to competition.

Notices run as an open or selective procedure, out of all notices that say which procedure was used. Direct awards count as not competed.

2,408 of 5,373 notices that state a procedure, last 36 months. 481 more give no procedure and are left out.

Last 36 months.

45%robust · n=5,373
Bids from SMEs
i

What share of bids come from small and medium firms.

SME bids divided by all bids, on lots where the buyer published the split.

4,259 SME bids out of 6,018, on 941 lots where the buyer published the split.

Last 36 months.

71%robust · n=6,018
Awards won by SMEs
i

What share of contracts go to small and medium firms.

Awards to a single supplier that declared its size. SME divided by all.

1,680 of 2,978 awards where the winner declared its size.

Last 36 months.

56%robust · n=2,978
Won locally
i

How much work here goes to companies based in the region.

Contract awards where the winner’s registered address is in this region, out of awards where the address is known.

Registered address, so a national firm with a local branch counts as outside.

Last 36 months.

52%robust · n=2,802winner registered in the delivery region
Winning award vs estimate
i

Do winners come in above or below the buyer’s estimate.

For each lot we compare the published estimate with the award, like for like. Below means the winner was paid less than estimated, above means more.

Based on 738 lots with both an estimate and an award, last 36 months.

A past pattern, not a price to bid.

Last 36 months.

1% below the estimaterobust · n=738358 below · 126 above
Abandoned
i

How often a tender ends with no award.

Notices cancelled, withdrawn or marked unsuccessful, plus terminated ones that never got an award.

132 of 5,854 notices, last 36 months.

Only what buyers published. Tenders that quietly went nowhere are not counted.

Last 36 months.

2%robust · n=5,854
Frameworks & DPS: bidders per lot
i

How many companies apply to get onto a framework or DPS here.

Middle value per lot, frameworks and dynamic markets only. Getting onto a panel is not the same as winning work, so it is kept separate.

Based on 740 lots from 288 framework and DPS notices, last 36 months.

Last 36 months.

9robust · n=288717 vehicle procedures · admission to a panel, not a contest

Who wins
i

Which suppliers win the most here.

Suppliers ranked by the number of tenders won, not by money. A supplier on one big framework with many call-offs does not outrank one that won many separate competitions.

Ranked by distinct procedures won on notices carrying this code, then award records · 9,626 awards to 4,540 suppliers · the five most frequent winners hold 5% of contract awards in the last 36 months

SupplierProceduresAwardsLast 12 monthsBuyers
AECOM LIMITED961152878
WSP UK Limited951053071
OVE ARUP & PARTNERS LIMITED73824356
RIDGE AND PARTNERS LLP68832550
Mott MacDonald62721749
Atkins Limited61772043
Turner & Townsend Project Management Limited59613130
BAILY GARNER LLP37401427

Where to submit
i

Where bids for this work are submitted.

Notices by the portal in their submission link, where one is published.

E-sourcing portals named in the submission address · 3,556 of 10,546 notices name one · each portal page explains registration

Proactis / ProContract726 notices · 20% · 21 open
Public Contracts Scotland (PCS)536 notices · 15% · 10 open
In-tend Electronic Procurement469 notices · 13% · 15 open
JAGGAER / BravoSolution340 notices · 10% · 9 open
Delta eSourcing308 notices · 9% · 6 open
EU-Supply Complete Tender Management241 notices · 7% · 6 open
Sell2Wales229 notices · 6% · 3 open
eTendersNI215 notices · 6% · 2 open

Open tenders in architecture & engineering

262 open for bids now · soonest deadline first

NoticeAuthorityDeadlineDays leftPublished value
Minor Archaeological Services Call-Off ContractHistoric Environment Scotland27 Oct 20261d£480,000
Western Range Planning Communications ConsultantThe British Museum27 Oct 20261d£250,000
Avondale Square Estate External Works & Electrical Upgrades (Phases A & B) Multidisciplinary Consultancy ServicesThe Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London27 Oct 20261d£700,000
Lift and Plant InspectionScottish Courts and Tribunals Service28 Oct 20262d£120,000
Strategic Estates, Asset Management and Capital Project Consultancy ServicesMaiden Erlegh Trust29 Oct 20263d£250,000
Prioritised Capital Maintenance - Corporate Properties Consultant Appointment 2026-2028Cumberland Council29 Oct 20263d£200,000
RONB 166 - Provision of Architectural Services for Repairs to Shrewsbury Castle WallsShropshire Council29 Oct 20263d£120,000
Professional Estate Management Services FrameworkFrameworkNational Records of Scotland29 Oct 20263d£4,000,000 ceiling
St Edmunds College Mechanical and Electrical ServicesST EDMUND'S COLLEGE CAMBRIDGE29 Oct 20263d—
Linstone Housing Landscape Maintenance Contract 2026-2029Linstone Housing29 Oct 20263d£1,015,000
Confined Spaces Principal InspectionsVia East Midlands LTD30 Oct 20264d£60,000
CM3576 HV and ACB Electrical Works and Services FrameworkFramework4 lotsYORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED30 Oct 20264d£14,250,000 ceiling
CP2821-26 Study of Carbon Sequestration and Soil Health Impacts within Highway EarthworksDevon County Council30 Oct 20264d£170,000
Architectural ServicesBedford College30 Oct 20264d£1,166,667
Mechanical and Electrical Design Consultant ServicesUniversity of Dundee30 Oct 20264d£900,000
Architectural Consultant ServicesUniversity of Dundee30 Oct 20264d£1,000,000
Urban Design ConsultancyNorth West Leicestershire District Council30 Oct 20265d£150,000
Highways and Infrastructure Professional Services ContractNorfolk County Council2 Nov 20267d£86,300,000
Pump Optimisation and Aeration Efficiency AnalysisFrameworkTHAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED2 Nov 20267d—
Mechanical & Electrical FrameworkFramework20 lotsCity of York Council2 Nov 20267d£4,408,000 ceiling
Provision of Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) Assessments3 lotsPlatform Housing Limited2 Nov 20267d£960,000
DFE - Energy Group - Site inspections for the closure of the Non-Domestic RHI SchemeDepartment for the Economy2 Nov 20267d£750,000
TfL Vegetation Inspection ServicesTransport for London2 Nov 20268d£690,000
FA08-31 Commercial ServicesFramework6 lotsNORTHUMBRIAN WATER LIMITED3 Nov 20268d£120,000,000 ceiling
OPA T899 OFTD Finnart Tanks 707, 709,711 Inspection worksOil and Pipelines Agency3 Nov 20268d£300,000

All 262 open notices with CPV 71… →

About this data
  • Source. Official UK public procurement notices (Find a Tender), reused under the Open Government Licence v3.0. New notices arrive through the day; the figures are rebuilt nightly.
  • What counts here. Every notice with a CPV code starting 71, on the tender or any of its lots. A notice with several codes counts in each sector it names. Notices from 2021 to 23 Oct 2026.
  • Competition. Bids and winners cover the last three years and count each lot as its own contest; frameworks and dynamic purchasing systems are shown apart from ordinary contracts.
  • Why no total spend. Notice estimates often repeat a framework’s ceiling, so adding them up would overstate the market. Typical contract values are shown instead.
  • Every figure shows what it rests on. Not every notice publishes a bid count, a value or a delivery region, so each figure carries the number of records behind it, and one built on few records is marked as such. The on a figure explains it; the counting rules are in the methodology. Spotted something wrong? Tell us.