Consultative engineering and construction services: UK Tenders, Buyers & Competition

CPV 71310000Services · classin Architecture & Engineering

Open now115open for bids now · see them in the search
i

Tenders you can still bid for.

Notices at tender stage whose deadline has not passed, counted the way the search counts them: a notice shows under every code and region it names.

Notices, last 12 months1,569603 contracting authorities · 3,744 in the catalogue
i

Notices published in the last 12 months.

Counted per tender, not per lot, against the 12 months before where shown.

Typical bids per lot514% single-bid · 375 procedures, 36 months
i

How many companies usually bid for a lot here.

The middle value of the bid counts that award notices publish, one per lot. Only real competitions count: direct awards and framework places are left out.

Based on 451 lots from 375 competitions run by 276 buyers, last 36 months. A buyer with many similar contests counts only up to a limit. 261 lots are from Procurement Act 2023 notices (bids assessed, middle 5) and 190 from older notices (bids received, middle 4).

Last 36 months.

Typical contract value£78,260middle value of 1,505 contract awards, net · not frameworks
i

What a contract here is usually worth.

Middle value of published award values, VAT excluded. Framework ceilings are left out because they are not real contract values.

Based on 1,505 awards with a usable value, last 36 months.

Published values, not actual spend.

Last 36 months.

Deadline to award48 daysmiddle value · 225 awarded procedures
i

How long buyers here take to decide after bids close.

Middle value in days from the bid deadline to the award date, on competitions that published both.

Based on 225 decided competitions, last 36 months.

Only decided tenders count, so slow ones still waiting are not in.

Last 36 months.

Newest open tenders

3 of 115 open for bids now · newest first

See all 115 open tenders →

Codes and neighbouring classes

The 8-digit CPV codes notices in this class actually use, and the other classes of the same division

Who buys
i

Which buyers publish the most notices here.

Buyers ranked by the number of notices, duplicate names merged.

All notices carrying this code · official UK_CA_TYPE where published (NHS bodies are central government authorities), else derived from the authority name

Buyer type
i

What kinds of public bodies buy here.

Notices by the buyer’s type as published, otherwise by its name.

  • Local authorities44%(1,599 notices)
    1,599 of 3,631 notices are Local authorities (44%).
  • Central government19%(691 notices)
    691 of 3,631 notices are Central government (19%).
  • Other public bodies18%(647 notices)
    647 of 3,631 notices are Other public bodies (18%).
  • Education & universities5%(186 notices)
    186 of 3,631 notices are Education & universities (5%).
  • Housing associations3%(106 notices)
    106 of 3,631 notices are Housing associations (3%).
  • Not classified11%(402 notices)
    402 of 3,631 notices are Not classified (11%).
Contracting authorityTypeNoticesLast 12 monthsOpen now
West Midlands Combined AuthorityLocal authorities53240
The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of LondonLocal authorities52340
UK Research and InnovationCentral government38210
NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITEDCentral government35101
Portsmouth City CouncilLocal authorities35320
Peabody Trust LtdOther public bodies2790
Derry City and Strabane District CouncilLocal authorities23100
London Borough of EnfieldLocal authorities23190
London Borough of LewishamLocal authorities2390
National Highways LimitedCentral government23180

1,103 distinct authorities in total · the ten most active shown.

Where the work is delivered
i

Where the work on these notices is delivered.

Delivery regions published on the notices. A notice with several regions counts in each.

Where the work is, not where the buyer is based.

Delivery regions (ITL1) published on 2,636 of 3,744 notices · a notice covering several regions counts in each · competition columns: contracts awarded in the last 36 months, lots delivered in the region

RegionNoticesBids / lotSME winsLocal wins
South East England574 · 22%560%23%
Greater London531 · 20%453%40%
Yorkshire and the Humber421 · 16%661%24%
East of England420 · 16%760%14%
West Midlands415 · 16%655%15%
North West England405 · 15%559%28%
East Midlands397 · 15%861%21%
South West England375 · 14%665%28%
North East England355 · 13%558%17%
Scotland350 · 13%571%75%
Wales (Cymru)219 · 8%468%43%
Northern Ireland113 · 4%485%78%

Local wins = the winner’s registered region is the delivery region. Dashes: fewer than ten observations.

How it is bought
i

How work here is packaged.

Notices by commercial tool: a single contract, a framework, or a dynamic purchasing system.

Commercial tool, procedure route and threshold as published on the notice, not a legal-regime claim

Commercial tool
i

How work here is packaged.

Notices by commercial tool: a single contract, a framework, or a dynamic purchasing system.

  • Contract83%(3,096 notices)
    3,096 of 3,744 notices are Contract (83%).
  • Framework16%(596 notices)
    596 of 3,744 notices are Framework (16%).
  • Dynamic purchasing system1%(52 notices)
    52 of 3,744 notices are Dynamic purchasing system (1%).
Procedure route
i

Which procedures buyers here use.

Notices by the procedure they declare: open, selective, limited or direct. Open and selective are competitions; limited and direct are not.

  • Open40%(1,481 notices)
    1,481 of 3,744 notices are Open (40%).
  • Route not published19%(701 notices)
    701 of 3,744 notices are Route not published (19%).
  • Limited / restricted16%(614 notices)
    614 of 3,744 notices are Limited / restricted (16%).
  • Direct award14%(541 notices)
    541 of 3,744 notices are Direct award (14%).
  • Selective11%(407 notices)
    407 of 3,744 notices are Selective (11%).
Threshold
i

How much of this market is above the legal threshold.

Notices by whether the buyer marked them above or below the threshold that triggers the full rules.

  • Above threshold63%(551 notices)
    551 of 870 notices are Above threshold (63%).
  • Below threshold37%(319 notices)
    319 of 870 notices are Below threshold (37%).
Typical tender window
i

How long bidders get to respond.

Middle value in days from the tender notice to its deadline.

All notices we hold, not just recent ones.

30 daysrobust · n=648middle value, notice to deadline

Competition

Contracts published in the last 36 months (2,118) · bid counts per lot from award notices · values are net contract awards, framework and DPS ceilings excluded · SME and local status as declared

Bids per lot · n=451
i

How many bids past lots received.

Each colour is a bid-count range. Only competed lots with a published count are included.

Past bids do not predict this tender.

Last 36 months.

  • 1 bid14%(64)
    64 of 451 lots fall in 1 bid (14%).
  • 2–324%(106)
    106 of 451 lots fall in 2–3 (24%).
  • 4–629%(133)
    133 of 451 lots fall in 4–6 (29%).
  • 7 or more33%(148)
    148 of 451 lots fall in 7 or more (33%).
Contract value, net
i

The usual range of contract values here.

The middle half of published award values, VAT excluded, with the middle value marked. Framework ceilings are left out.

Published values, not actual spend.

p25 £37,667middle value £78,260p75 £236,118
interquartile range of 1,505 awards · p90 £1,000,000
Typical bids per lot
i

How many companies usually bid for a lot here.

The middle value of the bid counts that award notices publish, one per lot. Only real competitions count: direct awards and framework places are left out.

Based on 451 lots from 375 competitions run by 276 buyers, last 36 months. A buyer with many similar contests counts only up to a limit. 261 lots are from Procurement Act 2023 notices (bids assessed, middle 5) and 190 from older notices (bids received, middle 4).

Last 36 months.

5robust · n=375middle half 2–8
Competed
i

How much of this market is actually put out to competition.

Notices run as an open or selective procedure, out of all notices that say which procedure was used. Direct awards count as not competed.

874 of 1,925 notices that state a procedure, last 36 months. 193 more give no procedure and are left out.

Last 36 months.

45%robust · n=1,925
Bids from SMEs
i

What share of bids come from small and medium firms.

SME bids divided by all bids, on lots where the buyer published the split.

1,629 SME bids out of 2,350, on 394 lots where the buyer published the split.

Last 36 months.

69%robust · n=2,350
Awards won by SMEs
i

What share of contracts go to small and medium firms.

Awards to a single supplier that declared its size. SME divided by all.

676 of 1,191 awards where the winner declared its size.

Last 36 months.

57%robust · n=1,191
Won locally
i

How much work here goes to companies based in the region.

Contract awards where the winner’s registered address is in this region, out of awards where the address is known.

Registered address, so a national firm with a local branch counts as outside.

Last 36 months.

51%robust · n=1,147winner registered in the delivery region
Winning award vs estimate
i

Do winners come in above or below the buyer’s estimate.

For each lot we compare the published estimate with the award, like for like. Below means the winner was paid less than estimated, above means more.

Based on 313 lots with both an estimate and an award, last 36 months.

A past pattern, not a price to bid.

Last 36 months.

at the estimaterobust · n=313133 below · 49 above
Abandoned
i

How often a tender ends with no award.

Notices cancelled, withdrawn or marked unsuccessful, plus terminated ones that never got an award.

50 of 2,118 notices, last 36 months.

Only what buyers published. Tenders that quietly went nowhere are not counted.

Last 36 months.

2%robust · n=2,118
Frameworks & DPS: bidders per lot
i

How many companies apply to get onto a framework or DPS here.

Middle value per lot, frameworks and dynamic markets only. Getting onto a panel is not the same as winning work, so it is kept separate.

Based on 322 lots from 116 framework and DPS notices, last 36 months.

Last 36 months.

9robust · n=116282 vehicle procedures · admission to a panel, not a contest

Who wins
i

Which suppliers win the most here.

Suppliers ranked by the number of tenders won, not by money. A supplier on one big framework with many call-offs does not outrank one that won many separate competitions.

Ranked by distinct procedures won on notices carrying this code, then award records · 3,317 awards to 1,905 suppliers · the five most frequent winners hold 5% of contract awards in the last 36 months

SupplierProceduresAwardsLast 12 monthsBuyers
WSP UK Limited43491635
OVE ARUP & PARTNERS LIMITED32382127
AECOM LIMITED29301125
Atkins Limited25301417
Mott MacDonald25261119
RIDGE AND PARTNERS LLP21211319
Jacobs UK Ltd1721414
Faithful+Gould1617612

Where to submit
i

Where bids for this work are submitted.

Notices by the portal in their submission link, where one is published.

E-sourcing portals named in the submission address · 1,265 of 3,744 notices name one · each portal page explains registration

Proactis / ProContract241 notices · 19% · 10 open
Public Contracts Scotland (PCS)206 notices · 16% · 3 open
In-tend Electronic Procurement178 notices · 14% · 3 open
Delta eSourcing123 notices · 10% · 1 open
JAGGAER / BravoSolution117 notices · 9% · 4 open
Sell2Wales84 notices · 7% · 1 open
EU-Supply Complete Tender Management83 notices · 7% · 3 open
Atamis Health Family Portal76 notices · 6% · 3 open

Open tenders in consultative engineering and…

115 open for bids now · soonest deadline first

NoticeAuthorityDeadlineDays leftPublished value
Strategic Estates, Asset Management and Capital Project Consultancy ServicesMaiden Erlegh Trust29 Oct 20263d£250,000
Highways and Infrastructure Professional Services ContractNorfolk County Council2 Nov 20267d£86,300,000
Pump Optimisation and Aeration Efficiency AnalysisFrameworkTHAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED2 Nov 20267d—
Provision of Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) Assessments3 lotsPlatform Housing Limited2 Nov 20267d£960,000
DFE - Energy Group - Site inspections for the closure of the Non-Domestic RHI SchemeDepartment for the Economy2 Nov 20267d£750,000
FA08-31 Commercial ServicesFramework6 lotsNORTHUMBRIAN WATER LIMITED3 Nov 20268d£120,000,000 ceiling
ITT - Swindon Archive Decarbonisation Design Team (UID 320)Historic England4 Nov 20269d£149,000
Fire Safety Building Compliance Services FrameworkFrameworkForestry Commission4 Nov 20269d£275,000 ceiling
WHC - Electrical Installation and Condition Report and Remedial worksWelwyn Hatfield Borough Council6 Nov 202611d£15,000,000
Growing Mid Wales Datgloi Project - Specialist Consultancy Services / Prosiect Datgloi Canolbarth Cymru sy'n Tyfu - Gwasanaethau Ymgynghori ArbenigolCeredigion County Council9 Nov 202614d£250,000
Highways Structures Principal InspectionsKirklees Council9 Nov 202614d£170,000
Consultancy and Professional ServicesFramework10 lotsGovernment Commercial Agency9 Nov 202614d£5,000,000,000 ceiling
7926/27 Medical Gas Pipeline Authorising EngineerGuy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust9 Nov 202614d£140,000
Provision of Design and Technology Machinery Safety and Local Exhaust Ventilation (LEV) Examination Services2 lotsCaerphilly County Borough Council10 Nov 202615d£60,000
Oakham East Transport and Public Realm Improvements - Multidisciplinary Preliminary Design Consultancy ServicesRutland County Council10 Nov 202615d£90,000
Single Supplier Framework for the provision of Rural Access Infrastructure Design, Engineering and Construction Support ServicesFrameworkSouth Downs National Park Authority10 Nov 202615d£500,000 ceiling
Penistone Station - Independent AssessorBarnsley Metropolitan Borough Council12 Nov 202617d£125,000
Operational Property Inspections FrameworkFrameworkNETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED12 Nov 202617d£36,000,000 ceiling
5521 - Cwm Ifor Primary School - Installation of Pedestrian Control GateCaerphilly County Borough Council13 Nov 202618d£35,000
5486 - Bryn Awel Primary School - Installation of Pedestrian Control GateCaerphilly County Borough Council13 Nov 202618d£35,000
GBC & WBC Fire Risk AssessmentsGuildford Borough Council16 Nov 202621d£2,860,000
Design Lead for Christchurch Learning Centre School SatelliteBournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council17 Nov 202622d£200,000
Construction Professional Services FrameworkFramework5 lotsBurnley Borough Council17 Nov 202622d£7,000,000 ceiling
VENTILATION SYSTEM VERIFICATIONDerbyshire Support and Facilities Services Limited18 Nov 202623d£55,000
715935471 - UK4 - Tender NoticeMinistry of Defence20 Nov 202625d£207,500

All 115 open notices with CPV 7131… →

About this data
  • Source. Official UK public procurement notices (Find a Tender), reused under the Open Government Licence v3.0. New notices arrive through the day; the figures are rebuilt nightly.
  • What counts here. Every notice with a CPV code starting 7131. A notice with several codes counts in each sector it names. Notices from 2021 to 23 Oct 2026.
  • Competition. Bids and winners cover the last three years and count each lot as its own contest; frameworks and dynamic purchasing systems are shown apart from ordinary contracts.
  • Why no total spend. Notice estimates often repeat a framework’s ceiling, so adding them up would overstate the market. Typical contract values are shown instead.
  • Every figure shows what it rests on. Not every notice publishes a bid count, a value or a delivery region, so each figure carries the number of records behind it, and one built on few records is marked as such. The on a figure explains it; the counting rules are in the methodology. Spotted something wrong? Tell us.