Find a TenderAwarded
Published 6 Jul 2022, 15:10 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Alternate delegates for ten International Energy Agency Technology Collaboration Programmes

Official notice

Authority: Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy (Central government)

7 lotsServicesOpen procedureSME suitable
Sectors: Research & Development (R&D) (73) Delivery: UK
Published estimate£531,000total for 7 lots
Awarded 9 Nov 2022
Awarded to redacted +4 more7 awards

What is being bought7 lots · detail below

Published requirement description

BEIS is looking for experts in their field with a strong network of contacts across their industry to act as alternate delegates for ten International Energy Agency (IEA) Technology Collaboration Programmes (TCPs).

The TCPs are independent, international groups of experts set up by the IEA that enable governments and industries around the world to lead programmes and projects on a wide range of energy technologies and related issues.

The UK is currently participating in 20 TCPs and BEIS would like to commission alternate delegates for ten of these TCPs to represent the UK industry alongside the primary (BEIS) delegate:

  • Heat pumping technologies
  • Hydrogen
  • Solar heating and cooling
  • User-centred energy systems
  • Energy storage
  • Geothermal
  • District heating and cooling
  • International Smart Grid Action Network
  • Energy in Buildings and Communities
  • Bioenergy

CPV: Research and experimental development services

Lots and requirements (7)Procurement structure

7 lots · no lot values published · same evaluation weights on every lot
Lot #1Heat pumping technologiesAwarded
Lot #2HydrogenAwarded
Lot #3District heating and coolingAwarded
Lot #4User-centred energy systemsAwarded
Lot #5Energy in Buildings and CommunitiesAwarded
Lot #6GeothermalAwarded
Lot #7International Smart Grid Action NetworkAwarded

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored · same split on all 7 lots
Quality: 85%Price: 15%
Published sub-criteria (5)
  • Technical experience in the TCP area.: 35%
  • Links with community in the technology area: 20%
  • Knowledge transfer plan: 10%
  • Service delivery: 20%
  • price: 15%
Published award criteria (5)
  • Technical experience in the TCP area.: 35
  • Links with community in the technology area: 20
  • Knowledge transfer plan: 10
  • Service delivery: 20
  • Price: 15
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 15 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 1.5 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record · publisher note attached
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
CELEX · 32014L0024 Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Directive 2014/24/EU)
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Unspecified in notice
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Yes (GPA)
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
6 Jul 2022, 15:10 BST
Last source update
8 Dec 2022, 19:51 GMT
FTS notice number
2022/S 000-034854
Classification (CPV)
Research and experimental development services
Delivery area
UK
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-034ef9 Find a Tender

Publisher note: A supplier event will be held on 20 July from 3-5pm virtually through a Microsoft Teams Link. Please register interest to attend this supplier event by emailing builtenvironmentresearch@beis.gov.uk, with the subject “IEA TCP Procurement Supplier Day”. Please include in the body of the email: Full name, Organisation, Email address, TCPs of interest. Slides and Q&A will be circulated after the event.

How it was run

Official notice
Submission deadline
—

Timeline

11 Aug 2022 → 8 Dec 2022 · 2 dates
  1. Next notice expected
    11 Aug 2022, 00:00 BST
  2. Notice published
    8 Dec 2022, 19:51 GMT

Notice history

2 events · 2 releases on Find a Tender · since 8 Dec 2022
  1. Status changed to complete
    8 Dec 2022, 19:51 GMT
  2. Procurement method changed
    8 Dec 2022, 19:51 GMT

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 7
Awarded value £209,7453 contracts exc. VAT · 4 list or panel totals repeated on several suppliers, not summed
Bids received 82 from SMEs
Contracts signed 7latest 9 Nov 2022
Awarded toValueDateStatus
Lot 1 · Heat pumping technologies1 award
redactedSMEAlternate delegates for ten International Energy Agency Technology Collaboration Programmes - Heat pumping technologies£46,500 †—Awarded
Lot 2 · Hydrogen1 award
UCL Consultants LimitedAlternate delegates for ten International Energy Agency Technology Collaboration Programmes - Hydrogen£46,500 †—Awarded
Lot 3 · District heating and cooling1 award
Building Research Establishment LtdAlternate delegates for ten International Energy Agency Technology Collaboration Programmes - District heating and cooling£46,500 †—Awarded
Lot 4 · User-centred energy systems1 award
UCL Consultants LimitedAlternate delegates for ten International Energy Agency Technology Collaboration Programmes - • User-centred energy systems£46,500 †—Awarded
Lot 5 · Energy in Buildings and Communities1 award
UCL Consultants LimitedAlternate delegates for ten International Energy Agency Technology Collaboration Programmes - • Energy in Buildings and Communities£50,120 †—Awarded
Lot 6 · Geothermal1 award
UK Research and Innovation, represented by the British Geological Survey Trading name: British Geological SurveyAlternate delegates for ten International Energy Agency Technology Collaboration Programmes - Geothermal£80,961 †—Awarded
Lot 7 · International Smart Grid Action Network1 award
Energy Systems Catapult Services LtdSMEAlternate delegates for ten International Energy Agency Technology Collaboration Programmes - International Smart Grid Action Network£78,664 †—Awarded

Contracts

  • Alternate delegates for ten International Energy Agency Technology Collaboration Programmes - Hydrogen · UCL Consultants Limited

    Signed
    9 Nov 2022
    Value
    £46,500
    Status
    active
  • Alternate delegates for ten International Energy Agency Technology Collaboration Programmes - • User-centred energy systems · UCL Consultants Limited

    Signed
    3 Nov 2022
    Value
    £46,500
    Status
    active
  • Alternate delegates for ten International Energy Agency Technology Collaboration Programmes - • Energy in Buildings and Communities · UCL Consultants Limited

    Signed
    2 Nov 2022
    Value
    £50,120
    Status
    active
  • Alternate delegates for ten International Energy Agency Technology Collaboration Programmes - Heat pumping technologies · redactedSME

    Signed
    19 Oct 2022
    Value
    £46,500
    Status
    active
  • Alternate delegates for ten International Energy Agency Technology Collaboration Programmes - District heating and cooling · Building Research Establishment Ltd

    Signed
    15 Oct 2022
    Value
    £46,500
    Status
    active
  • Alternate delegates for ten International Energy Agency Technology Collaboration Programmes - International Smart Grid Action Network · Energy Systems Catapult Services LtdSME

    Signed
    15 Oct 2022
    Value
    £78,664
    Status
    active
  • Alternate delegates for ten International Energy Agency Technology Collaboration Programmes - Geothermal · UK Research and Innovation, represented by the British Geological Survey Trading name: British Geological Survey

    Signed
    13 Oct 2022
    Value
    £80,961
    Status
    active

Bid statistics published by the authority

LotBidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
1 · Heat pumping technologies1bids · 1 electronic · 1 from abroad1——
2 · Hydrogen1bids · 1 electronic · 1 from abroad———
3 · District heating and cooling1bids · 1 electronic · 1 from abroad———
4 · User-centred energy systems1bids · 1 electronic · 1 from abroad———
5 · Energy in Buildings and Communities1bids · 1 electronic · 1 from abroad———
6 · Geothermal2bids · 2 electronic · 2 from abroad1——
7 · International Smart Grid Action Network1bids · 1 electronic · 1 from abroad———

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy

Contracting authorityCentral GovernmentMinistry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisionsEnvironmental protection London, UKContact email

Dispute resolution & review bodies

  • Department of Business Energy and Industrial StrategyReview body London
Process and specification contact points (1)
  • Alternate delegates for ten International Energy Agency Technology Collaboration ProgrammesProcess contact point London, UKContact email

Bidders & participating suppliers

5 commercial parties on the notice

Official documents & specifications

Official links; attachments are not copied

No document links were published on the notice.