Find a TenderClosedTender notice
Published 19 Jun 2026, 11:35 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Consultancy Services FRA Surveys - 2026-27 (All Stock)

Official notice

Authority: Harlow Council (Local council)

ServicesOpen procedureAbove thresholdSME suitable
Published estimate£450,000≈ £150k / year · £540,000 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 24 Jul 2026
Contract term 3 yrsends 11 Oct 2029 · starts 12 Oct 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Harlow District Council (HDC) is seeking to procure a suitably qualified and experienced consultancy firm to undertake Fire Risk Assessment of the Council's housing property estates and corporate buildings as required. The procurement process is an Open tendering procedure in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023.

The Authority will appoint a single (1) contractor on the contract.

It is estimated that the contract will commence on 12th October 2026 for a period of three (3) years.

CPV: Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1 3 yrsSMEPublished value£450,000
Contract period: 12 Oct 2026 – 11 Oct 2029 (3 yrs)Value: £450,000 exc. VAT · £540,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: East of EnglandEligibility: SME eligible

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 35%Price: 60%Social value: 5%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Quality Method Statement: 35%
  • Price: 60%
  • Social Value: 5%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Price
  • Quality Method Statement
  • Social Value
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 60 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 6 points. This one is won on the number: sharpen the price before polishing the prose.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Closed
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
19 Jun 2026, 11:35 BST
Last source update
19 Jun 2026, 11:35 BST
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 7 Sept 2026
Authority reference
OPEN20261336
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-057965
Latest notice
Tender notice (UK4)
Classification (CPV)
Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Delivery area
East of England (UKH35)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06b8e0 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: OPEN-UK
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free
Submission deadline
24 Jul 2026, 12:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

19 Jun 2026 → 12 Oct 2026 · 4 dates
  1. Tender notice published130 days ago
    19 Jun 2026, 11:35 BST
  2. Submission deadline95 days ago
    24 Jul 2026, 12:00 BST
  3. Award decision expected by49 days ago
    7 Sept 2026, 23:59 BST
  4. Contract starts15 days ago
    12 Oct 2026, 00:00 BST

Notice history

1 event · 1 release on Find a Tender
  1. Tender notice published
    19 Jun 2026, 11:35 BST
    UK4

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Harlow District Council

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PHRP-2671-XBPX Civic Centre, Harlow, East of England, CM20 1WGContact name, email, phone

Official documents & specifications (2)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Tender pack and attachments

Notices published for this procedure

  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender