Find a TenderAwardedContract details notice
Published 8 Jan 2026, 14:40 GMT

Official UK procurement notice

Conversion and refurbishment 9 Short Brackland, Bury St Edmunds, IP33 1EL

Official notice

Authority: West Suffolk Council (Local council)

WorksBelow threshold - open competitionBelow thresholdSME suitable
Sectors: Construction & Civil Engineering (45) Delivery: Delivery location not published
Published estimate£300,000£360,000 inc. VAT28.9% below final estimate
Submissions closed 19 Jan 2026awarded 26 Jan 2026
Awarded to Colnesett East Anglia LTD
Contract term 5 moends 24 Jul 2026 · starts 2 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

West Suffolk Council are currently out to tender for the provision of Conversion and refurbishment 9 Short Brackland.

This opportunity is available in the 'Current Tenders' area of portal. Interested parties are invited to express their interest to gain full access to the tender documentation.

The deadline date for submissions of the tender is Monday 19th January 2026, 12 Noon. Please note late returns will NOT be permitted

The deadline for clarification questions is 12th January 2026 which must be generated via the correspondence option on the website

CPV: Construction work · Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Awarded 5 moPublished value£300,000
Contract period: 2 Mar 2026 – 24 Jul 2026 (5 mo)Value: £300,000 exc. VAT · £360,000 inc. VAT

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 20%Price: 65%Social value: 5%Environmental: 10%
Published sub-criteria (4)
  • Technical competence: 20%
  • Price: 65%
  • Social Value: 5%
  • Sustainability: 10%
Published award criteria (4)
  • Price
  • Social Value
  • Sustainability
  • Technical competence
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 65 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 6.5 points. This one is won on the number: sharpen the price before polishing the prose.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Below threshold - open competition
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Works
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Below threshold
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
8 Jan 2026, 14:40 GMT
Last source update
27 Jan 2026, 13:17 GMT
Authority reference
PRVM-1828-ZPTJ
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-001512
Latest notice
Contract details notice (UK7)
Classification (CPV)
Construction workConstruction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses
Delivery area
Not published
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-0601fc Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: portal not identified
Electronic submission allowed
Submission deadline
19 Jan 2026, 23:59 GMT
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

8 Jan 2026 → 2 Mar 2026 · 4 dates
  1. Tender notice published293 days ago
    8 Jan 2026, 14:40 GMT
  2. Submission deadline282 days ago
    19 Jan 2026, 23:59 GMT
  3. Latest notice published274 days ago
    27 Jan 2026, 13:17 GMT
  4. Contract starts241 days ago
    2 Mar 2026

Notice history

5 events · 3 releases on Find a Tender · since 8 Jan 2026
  1. Tender notice published
    8 Jan 2026, 14:40 GMT
    UK4
  2. Contract award notice published
    26 Jan 2026, 11:47 GMT
    UK6
  3. Status changed to complete
    26 Jan 2026, 11:47 GMT
  4. Contract details notice published
    27 Jan 2026, 13:17 GMT
    UK7
  5. Contract signature expected
    2 Mar 2026, 23:59 GMT
    scheduled

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value (inc. VAT) £213,3171 award inc. VAT; no net value published
Bids received 1111 from SMEs
Contracts signed 1latest 27 Jan 2026
Awarded toValueDateStatus
Colnesett East Anglia LTD9 Mar 2026 – 26 Jun 2026£213,317 inc. VAT26 Jan 2026Awarded

Contracts

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
11final-stage tenders110—

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

West Suffolk Council

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PRVM-1828-ZPTJ West Suffolk House, Western Way, Bury St Edmunds, East of England, IP33 3YUContact email

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • Colnesett East Anglia LimitedAwarded supplierGB-COH: 09676284 The Colchester Centre, Hawkins Road, Colchester, East of England, CO2 8JXContact email

Official documents & specifications (4)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Tender pack and attachments

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract details notice contractContract details noticeUK7Contract details notice on Find a Tender
  • Contract award notice awardContract award noticeUK6Contract award notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender