Find a TenderAwarded
Published 6 Dec 2021, 22:45 GMT

Official UK procurement notice

Digital Marketplace (DOS 5) Procurement: Provision of a Logistic Information System / Information Management System for Hawk T1 Aircraft

Official notice

Authority: Ministry of Defence (Central government)·Consortium: 2 public authorities

ServicesRestricted
Sectors: IT Services & Software (72) Delivery: Delivery location not published
Awarded value£1,245,998published contract · exc. VAT
Awarded 1 Nov 2021
Awarded to tlmNexus Ltd

What is being bought

Published requirement description

The United Kingdom Military Flying Training System (UKMFTS) requires an Information Management System

(IMS) to operate and maintain airworthiness of their Hawk T Mk1/1A fleet. The system must manage lifing,

configuration control and maintenance schedule for the platform and its components, including engines.

This notice is to inform the market of the procurement activity being undertaken via the Digital

Marketplace

DOS 5 CCS framework (www.digitalmarketplace.service.gov.uk/digital-outcomesands… ↗). Applications closed on 5 April 21 and were only open to suppliers

registered on the Digital Marketplace. Please do not register interest in response to this notice.

CPV: Computer and related services · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 65%Price: 25%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Technical: 65%
  • Price: 25%
  • Social Value: 10%
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 25 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 2.5 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Restricted
Legal basis
CELEX · 32009L0081 Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 (Directive 2009/81/EC)
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Unspecified in notice
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
6 Dec 2021, 22:45 GMT
Last source update
10 Dec 2021, 22:45 GMT
FTS notice number
2021/S 000-030882
Classification (CPV)
Computer and related servicesIT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Delivery area
Not published
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-02fdbd Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: portal not identified
Submission deadline
—
Submission channel
{"electronicSubmission"}
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Notice history

1 event · 2 releases on Find a Tender
  1. Buyer details updated
    10 Dec 2021, 22:45 GMT
Published amendments (1 · 0 deadline changes)
WhenWhatBeforeAfterShift
—TextNumber of years: · V. 420

1 amendment published without a description.

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £1,245,9981 contract exc. VAT
Bids received 12
Contracts signed 1latest 1 Nov 2021
Awarded toValueDateStatus
tlmNexus LtdSME: Provision of a Logistic Information System / Information Management System for Hawk T1 Aircraft£1,245,998 †—Awarded

Contracts

  • : Provision of a Logistic Information System / Information Management System for Hawk T1 Aircraft · tlmNexus LtdSME

    Signed
    1 Nov 2021
    Value
    £1,245,998
    Status
    active

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
12bids · 12 electronic———

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

2 public bodies on the notice

Ministry of Defence (UKMFTS)

Contracting authorityCentral Government UKMFTS, Building 1300, Abbey Wood, BS34 8JH, Bristol, BS34 8JHContact name, email

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • tlmNexus LtdAwarded supplier Telecom House, Brighton, BN1 6AF

Official documents & specifications (1)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Tender pack and attachments