Find a TenderAwarded without competition
Published 29 Dec 2023, 15:39 GMT

Official UK procurement notice

Enhanced Health in Care Homes – Various Contracts

Official notice

Authority: NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board (NHS & healthcare)

ServicesAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Awarded value£1,669,0385 contracts · exc. VAT
Awarded 29 Dec 2023no call for competition
Awarded to Hertfordshire Community NHS Trust +4 more5 awards

What is being bought

Published requirement description

This is a Contract Award Notice to communicate a contract award made by the Contracting Authority; Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board, (hereinafter referred to as “the Authority”) in compliance with their local standing financial instructions (SFIs).

On 29th December 2023, the Authority published a Voluntary Ex-Ante Transparency Notice (VEAT) (Reference 2023/S 000-038024) to inform the market of its intention to award the contract. The Authority applied a voluntary 10-day standstill period prior to conclusion of the contract. The contract award is made to Hertfordshire Community NHS Trust, Garden House Hospice, Dolphin House Surgery and The Maples Health Centre for the provision of Enhanced Health in Care Homes services.

The proposed new contracts are intended to start on 1st April 2024 and end on 31st March 2025. The expected value for all these contracts combined is £834,519. The values expressed in this notice is the expected value of the 1-year period. Please note that these are expected values and may be amended post contract finalisation with the providers.

The total cumulative value of the contracts since the beginning of the service is £2,776,562.92, forecast to 31st March 2024, (excluding VAT and excluding the values of the new contracts).

CPV: Health services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · no lot value published

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Legal basis
CELEX · 32014L0024 Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Directive 2014/24/EU)
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded without competition
Procurement threshold
Unspecified in notice
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Direct award (no call for competition)
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
29 Dec 2023, 15:39 GMT
Last source update
1 Feb 2024, 16:09 GMT
FTS notice number
2024/S 000-003419
Classification (CPV)
Health services
Delivery area
East of England (UKH23)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-042a20 Find a Tender
Why no open competition
The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Published justification

The NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board (HWE ICB) was incorporated on 1st July 2022 and includes the three previous clinical commissioning groups. Since the HWE ICB was incorporated, we have been working to review services across each 'place' to ensure that there is equity of access for our patients across the broader ICB area.

At the East and North Hertfordshire Place Commissioning Committee on 18th September 2023 it was agreed to extend the contracts for 6 months for the period 1st October 2023 to 31st March 2024 to allow robust review of service outcomes, and to inform future service models.

Following further internal ICB discussions, it was agreed that a market engagement exercise will be required to be undertaken to inform the future service models and this is proposed to take place in January 2024. Therefore, it is proposed to extend the service for a further year until 31st March 2025 for this work to be undertaken. The extension of the contracts allows the time for the ICB to deliver robust service reviews to allow options appraisals to be undertaken on the future service.

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 5
Awarded value £1,669,0385 contracts exc. VAT
Bids received 1
Contracts signed 5latest 29 Dec 2023
Awarded toValueDateStatus
Hertfordshire Community NHS Trust£576,785 †—Awarded
Garden House Hospice Care£169,270 †—Awarded
Dolphin House Surgery£62,100 †—Awarded
The Maples Health Centre£26,364 †—Awarded
See Annex D1 – General procurementSubcontracting: declared£834,519 †—Awarded

Contracts

  • Enhanced Health in Care Homes – Various Contracts · Hertfordshire Community NHS Trust

    Signed
    29 Dec 2023
    Value
    £576,785
    Status
    active
  • Enhanced Health in Care Homes – Various Contracts · Garden House Hospice Care

    Signed
    29 Dec 2023
    Value
    £169,270
    Status
    active
  • Enhanced Health in Care Homes – Various Contracts · Dolphin House Surgery

    Signed
    29 Dec 2023
    Value
    £62,100
    Status
    active
  • Enhanced Health in Care Homes – Various Contracts · The Maples Health Centre

    Signed
    29 Dec 2023
    Value
    £26,364
    Status
    active
  • Enhanced Health in Care Homes – Various Contracts · See Annex D1 – General procurement

    Signed
    29 Dec 2023
    Value
    £834,519
    Status
    active

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
1bids———

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board

Contracting authorityNHS & healthcareBody governed by public lawHealth Charter House, Parkway, Welwyn Garden City, East of England, AL8 6JLContact email

Dispute resolution & review bodies

Bidders & participating suppliers

5 commercial parties on the notice
  • Dolphin House SurgeryAwarded supplier Burgage Lane,, Ware, East of England, SG12 9FT
  • Garden House Hospice CareAwarded supplier House Hospice, Gillison Close,,, Letchworth, Hertfordshire, East of England, SG6 1QU
  • Hertfordshire Community NHS TrustAwarded supplier 14 Tewin Road,, Welwyn Garden City, East of England, AL7 1BW
  • See Annex D1 – General procurementAwarded supplier See Annex D1 – General procurement, East of England
  • The Maples Health CentreAwarded supplier Vancouver Road,, Broxbourne,, East of England, EN10 6FD

Official documents & specifications

Official links; attachments are not copied

No document links were published on the notice.