Find a TenderClosedTender notice
Published 25 Sept 2026, 10:31 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Food Festival Curator · UK public procurement notice

Official notice

Authority: Durham County Council (Local council)

ServicesOpen procedureAbove thresholdSME suitableVCSE suitable
Published estimate£80,000≈ £42k / year · £88,000 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 23 Oct 2026
Contract term 1 yr 11 moends 27 Sept 2028 · up to 27 Sept 2030 with extensions · starts 2 Nov 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Durham County Council seeks to appoint a supplier to provide curator services for the Bishop Auckland and Seaham Food Festivals 2027.

Working with the Council's festival team and partners, the provider will support the planning, development and delivery of both festivals.

Services will include festival programming, trader and exhibitor recruitment, performer and activity bookings, marketing support, commercial development, sponsorship opportunities and onsite event delivery.

The supplier will assist in developing programmes aligned to agreed objectives and budgets, including year-round activity; recruit and manage traders, exhibitors and performers; support sponsorship and income generation; contribute to marketing, including development of a refreshed festival brand linked to Visit County Durham; engage with stakeholders and community organisations; support event operations; and provide progress reports, budget monitoring and post-event evaluation.

CPV: Event services · Festival organisation services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Renewal 1 yr 11 moSMEVCSEPublished value£80,000
Contract period: 2 Nov 2026 – 27 Sept 2028 (1 yr 11 mo) · up to 27 Sept 2030 with extensionsValue: £80,000 exc. VAT · £88,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: North EastEligibility: SME eligibleVCSE eligible
Extensions: The proposed contract is to be let with an option to extend for a further 2 periods of 12 months from the actual end date.

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 60%Price: 30%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Technical Questions: 60%
  • Price: 30%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Technical Questions
  • Price
  • Social Value
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 30 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 3 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Closed
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
25 Sept 2026, 10:31 BST
Last source update
25 Sept 2026, 10:31 BST
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 29 Oct 2026
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-090861
Latest notice
Tender notice (UK4)
Classification (CPV)
Event servicesFestival organisation services
Delivery area
North East (UKC14)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-077a38 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: portal not identified
Electronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Submission deadline
23 Oct 2026, 10:00 BST
Clarification deadline
21 Oct 2026, 12:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

The documents must be downloaded from

www.open-uk.org ↗

(www.open-uk.org ↗)

Timeline

25 Sept 2026 → 2 Nov 2026 · 5 dates
  1. Tender notice published33 days ago
    25 Sept 2026, 10:31 BST
  2. Clarification questions by7 days ago
    21 Oct 2026, 12:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline5 days ago
    23 Oct 2026, 10:00 BST
  4. Today
    28 Oct 2026
  5. Award decision expected byin 34h
    29 Oct 2026, 23:59 GMT
  6. Contract startsin 4 days
    2 Nov 2026

Notice history

1 event · 1 release on Find a Tender
  1. Tender notice published
    25 Sept 2026, 10:31 BST
    UK4

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Durham County Council

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PMPB-8772-VYWM Corten House, Dunholme Close, Durham, North East, DH1 5WBContact email

Official documents & specifications (1)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender