Find a TenderAwarded
Published 16 Oct 2024, 13:07 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Framework for the Provision of Security Guarding and Keyholding Services to Sunderland City Council

Official notice

Authority: Sunderland City Council (Local council)·Consortium: 2 public authorities

Framework agreementServicesOpen procedure
Framework ceiling (notional)£7,500,000framework ceiling, not attributable revenue
Submissions closed 22 Nov 2024awarded 20 Jan 2025

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Framework for the provision of Security Guarding and Keyholding Services

  • Recurrence: October 2029

CPV: Security services

How this framework works

From the published notice
Bids received
18 bids received · 1 suppliers appointed

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Security Guarding and Keyholding ServicesAwardedPublished value£7,500,000
Delivery: North East · Sunderland
Variant bids: not allowed

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 35%Price: 60%Social value: 5%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Quality: 35%
  • price: 60%
  • Social Value Monetary Value: 5%
Published award criteria (4)
  • Quality Pass/Fail: 0
  • Quality: 35
  • Social Value Monetary Value: 5
  • Price: 60
Conditions of participation1
  • Suitability

    Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents

What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 60 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 6 points. This one is won on the number: sharpen the price before polishing the prose.
  • “Framework for the Provision of Security Guarding and Keyholding…” is a framework: the contest is a place on its panel, not a single contract.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
CELEX · 32014L0024 Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Directive 2014/24/EU)
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Unspecified in notice
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Framework agreement
Who may use this agreement
Not stated in the notice; call-off rights may be limited to the establishing authority
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Yes (GPA)
Recurring procurement
Yes · October 2029
First published
16 Oct 2024, 13:07 BST
Last source update
21 Jan 2025, 13:38 GMT
Award evaluation window
18 Nov 2024 – …
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-002023
Classification (CPV)
Security services
Delivery area
North East (UKC)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-04acc1 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: portal not identified
Language: EN
Appointment period ends
22 Nov 2024, 12:00 GMT
Submission channel
{"electronicSubmission"}
Accepted languages
en
Bids opened
18 Nov 2024, 13:00 GMT
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

18 Nov 2024 → 21 Jan 2025 · 3 dates
  1. Bids opened
    18 Nov 2024, 13:00 GMT
  2. Admission / appointment period endsperiod end, not a bid countdown
    22 Nov 2024, 12:00 GMT
  3. Notice published
    21 Jan 2025, 13:38 GMT

Notice history

3 events · 3 releases on Find a Tender · since 12 Nov 2024
  1. Deadline moved to 22 Nov 2024, 12:00 GMT
    12 Nov 2024, 10:08 GMT
    +4 days · was 18 Nov 2024, 12:00 GMT
  2. Status changed to complete
    21 Jan 2025, 13:38 GMT
  3. Buyer details updated
    21 Jan 2025, 13:38 GMT
Published amendments (2 · 2 deadline changes)
WhenWhatBeforeAfterShift
—DeadlineIV.2.218 Nov 202422 Nov 2024+4 d
—DeadlineIV.2.218 Nov 202422 Nov 2024+4 d

2 amendments published without a description.

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Suppliers appointed 1admitted to the panel · see the list ↓
Bids received 18
Contracts signed 1latest 20 Jan 2025

1 suppliers are admitted to this framework without individual award values or dates, see the supplier list below.

Contracts

  • Security Guarding and Keyholding Services for Sunderland City Council

    Signed
    20 Jan 2025
    Value
    —
    Status
    active

Bid statistics published by the authority

LotBidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
Security Guarding and Keyholding Services18bids · 18 electronic——£0 – £7,500,000
Whole notice———£0 – £7,500,000

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

2 public bodies on the notice

Sunderland City Council

Contracting authorityLocal CouncilRegional or local authorityGeneral public services City Hall, Sunderland, North East, SR1 3AAContact name, email Published organisation website ↗

Dispute resolution & review bodies

Framework contractors & participating bidders

1 commercial party on the notice

Official documents & specifications (4)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Tender pack and attachments

  • Economic and financial selection criteriatenderEconomic and financial selection criteria
  • Technical selection criteriatenderTechnical selection criteria
  • Economic and financial selection criteriatenderEconomic and financial selection criteria
  • Technical selection criteriatenderTechnical selection criteria