Find a TenderAwarded
Published 20 Jan 2022, 15:40 GMT

Official UK procurement notice

General Insurance - Belfast City Council

Official notice

Authority: Belfast City Council c/o ABBEY BOND LOVIS LIMITED (Local council)·Consortium: 2 public authorities

11 lotsServicesOpen procedure
Published estimate£904,000total for 11 lots
Submissions closed 28 Feb 2022awarded 1 Apr 2022
Awarded to DAS +4 more6 awards

What is being bought11 lots · detail below

Published requirement description

General Insurances - (Excluding insurance broking / claims management services)

CPV: Insurance services

Lots and requirements (11)Procurement structure

11 lots · all with a published value (£904,000 together) · same evaluation weights on every lot
Lot #1Commercial CombinedCancelledPublished value£575,000

Commercial Combined Insurance

Variant bids: allowed
Lot #2Engineering Insurance - Computer / HIPCancelledPublished value£7,000

Engineering Insurance - Computer / HIP

Variant bids: allowed
Lot #3Claims Cost InsuranceCancelledPublished value£8,000

Claims Cost Insurance

Variant bids: allowed
Lot #4Officials IndemnityCancelledPublished value£22,500

Officials Indemnity Insurance

Variant bids: allowed
Lot #5Group PA / Business TravelCancelledPublished value£2,000

Group PA / Business Travel Insurance

Variant bids: allowed
Lot #6Motor FleetCancelledPublished value£110,000

Motor Fleet Insurance

Variant bids: allowed
Lot #7CrimeCancelledPublished value£50,000

Crime Insurance

Variant bids: allowed
Lot #8Professional IndemnityCancelledPublished value£55,000

Professional Indemnity Insurance

Variant bids: allowed
Lot #9Marine HullCancelledPublished value£2,500

Marine Hull Insurance

Variant bids: allowed
Lot #10Legal Expenses - Councillors Code of ConductCancelledPublished value£4,000

Legal Expenses - Councillors Code of Conduct Insurance

Variant bids: allowed
Lot #11Environmental Impairment LiabilityCancelledPublished value£68,000

Environmental Impairment Liability Insurance

Variant bids: allowed

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored · same split on all 11 lots
Quality: 35%Price: 65%
Published sub-criteria (4)
  • Claims Handling: 10%
  • Breadth of Cover: 15%
  • Added Value Benefits: 10%
  • price: 65%
Published award criteria (4)
  • Claims Handling: 10
  • Breadth of Cover: 15
  • Added Value Benefits: 10
  • Price: 65
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 65 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 6.5 points. This one is won on the number: sharpen the price before polishing the prose.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
CELEX · 32014L0024 Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Directive 2014/24/EU)
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Unspecified in notice
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Yes
First published
20 Jan 2022, 15:40 GMT
Last source update
29 Apr 2022, 09:03 BST
Award evaluation window
28 Feb 2022 – …
FTS notice number
2022/S 000-011041
Classification (CPV)
Insurance services
Delivery area
Northern Ireland (UKN)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-030d5c Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: portal not identified
Language: EN
Submission deadline
28 Feb 2022, 12:00 GMT
Submission channel
{"electronicSubmission"}
Accepted languages
en
Bids opened
28 Feb 2022, 13:00 GMT
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

28 Feb 2022 → 29 Apr 2022 · 3 dates
  1. Submission deadline
    28 Feb 2022, 12:00 GMT
  2. Bids opened
    28 Feb 2022, 13:00 GMT
  3. Notice published
    29 Apr 2022, 09:03 BST

Notice history

2 events · 2 releases on Find a Tender · since 29 Apr 2022
  1. Status changed to complete
    29 Apr 2022, 09:03 BST
  2. Buyer details updated
    29 Apr 2022, 09:03 BST

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 11
Awarded value £364,2887 contracts exc. VAT
Bids received 2
Contracts signed 7latest 1 Apr 2022
Awarded toValueDateStatus
Not linked to a lot6 awards
DASLegal Expenses - Councillors Code of Conduct£3,600 †—Awarded
AxaXLEnvironmental Impairment Liability£71,288 †—Awarded
American International Group UK LimitedGroup PA/Business Travel£1,410 †—Awarded
RSAMotor Fleet£162,646 †—Awarded
RSACrime£63,688 †—Awarded
QBEProfessional Indemnity£59,528 †—Awarded

5 further award records carry no date or value.

Contracts

  • Legal Expenses - Councillors Code of Conduct · DAS

    Signed
    1 Apr 2022
    Value
    £3,600
    Status
    active
  • Environmental Impairment Liability · AxaXL

    Signed
    1 Apr 2022
    Value
    £71,288
    Status
    active
  • Group PA/Business Travel · American International Group UK Limited

    Signed
    1 Apr 2022
    Value
    £1,410
    Status
    active
  • Motor Fleet · RSA

    Signed
    1 Apr 2022
    Value
    £162,646
    Status
    active
  • Crime · RSA

    Signed
    1 Apr 2022
    Value
    £63,688
    Status
    active
  • Professional Indemnity · QBE

    Signed
    1 Apr 2022
    Value
    £59,528
    Status
    active
  • Marine Hull

    Signed
    1 Apr 2022
    Value
    £2,128
    Status
    active

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
2bids · 2 electronic———

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

2 public bodies on the notice

Belfast City Council c/o ABBEY BOND LOVIS LIMITED

Contracting authorityLocal CouncilRegional or local authorityGeneral public services City Quays 1, 7 Clarendon Road, Belfast, Northern Ireland, BT1 3BGContact name, email, phone

Consortium members and other public bodies

  • BELFAST CITY COUNCIL c/o ABBEY BOND LOVIS LTContracting authorityRegional or local authorityGeneral public services Belfast, Northern IrelandContact name, email Published organisation website ↗

Dispute resolution & review bodies

  • High Court of NIReview body Belfast
  • High Court of Northern IrelandReview body Belfast

Bidders & participating suppliers

5 commercial parties on the notice

Official documents & specifications

Official links; attachments are not copied

No document links were published on the notice.