Find a TenderAwarded
Published 26 Oct 2022, 14:45 BST

Official UK procurement notice

HCC 10/22 - Procurement for the Provision of Community Outreach for Standard and Medium Risk Victims of Domestic Abuse

Official notice

Authority: Hertfordshire County Council (Local council)

5 lotsServicesOpen procedureSME suitableMax 2 lots to bid
Published estimate£1,327,080total for 5 lots
Submissions closed 28 Nov 2022awarded 17 Apr 2023
Awarded to Safer Places +2 more4 awards

What is being bought5 lots · detail below

Published requirement description

Hertfordshire County Council (the ‘Council’) went out to procurement for the provision of community outreach support for victims of domestic abuse, and their children, where they are assessed as being at standard or medium risk of harm. Five ‘double-district’ Lots were being procured to ensure the diverse needs of the victims and survivors living in these areas can be met through the provision of a tailored service in each double-district.

CPV: Other community, social and personal services · Provision of services to the community

Lots and requirements (5)Procurement structure

5 lots · all with a published value (£1,300,000 together) · a supplier may bid for at most 2 of them · evaluation weights differ by lot
Lot #1Cancelled UKPublished value£257,400
Lot #2Cancelled East of EnglandPublished value£263,850
Lot #3Cancelled East of EnglandPublished value£303,600
Lot #4Cancelled East of EnglandPublished value£208,500
Lot #5Cancelled East of EnglandPublished value£266,650

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 30 points on every lot: a 10% discount moves about 3 points.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
CELEX · 32014L0024 Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Directive 2014/24/EU)
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Unspecified in notice
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
No (one-off requirement)
First published
26 Oct 2022, 14:45 BST
Last source update
16 May 2023, 10:51 BST
Award evaluation window
28 Nov 2022 – …
Authority reference
HCC2213978
FTS notice number
2023/S 000-013873
Classification (CPV)
Other community, social and personal servicesProvision of services to the community
Delivery area
UKEast of England (UKH23)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-037c66 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Submission deadline
28 Nov 2022, 12:00 GMT
Submission channel
{"written"}
Accepted languages
en
Bid validity
180 days from the deadline
Bids opened
28 Nov 2022, 12:00 GMT

Timeline

28 Nov 2022 → 16 May 2023 · 3 dates
  1. Submission deadline
    28 Nov 2022, 12:00 GMT
  2. Bids opened
    28 Nov 2022, 12:00 GMT
  3. Notice published
    16 May 2023, 10:51 BST

Notice history

1 event · 2 releases on Find a Tender
  1. Status changed to complete
    16 May 2023, 10:51 BST

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 5
Awarded value £1,036,1504 contracts exc. VAT
Bids received 31 from SMEs
Contracts signed 4latest 17 Apr 2023
Awarded toValueDateStatus
Not linked to a lot4 awards
Safer PlacesSMEEast Herts and Broxbourne£257,400 †—Awarded
Safer PlacesSMEWelwyn-Hatfield and Hertsmere£266,650 †—Awarded
Herts Mind NetworkWatford and Three Rivers£208,500 †—Awarded
SAHWRSt Albans and Dacorum£303,600 †—Awarded

1 further award records carry no date or value.

Contracts

  • East Herts and Broxbourne · Safer PlacesSME

    Signed
    17 Apr 2023
    Value
    £257,400
    Status
    active
  • Welwyn-Hatfield and Hertsmere · Safer PlacesSME

    Signed
    17 Apr 2023
    Value
    £266,650
    Status
    active
  • Watford and Three Rivers · Herts Mind Network

    Signed
    17 Apr 2023
    Value
    £208,500
    Status
    active
  • St Albans and Dacorum · SAHWR

    Signed
    17 Apr 2023
    Value
    £303,600
    Status
    active

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
3bids · 3 electronic1——

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Hertfordshire County Council

Contracting authorityLocal CouncilRegional or local authorityGeneral public services Pegs Lane, HERTFORD, East of England, SG13 8DEContact name, email, phone Published organisation website ↗

Dispute resolution & review bodies

  • High CourtMediation bodyReview body London

Bidders & participating suppliers

3 commercial parties on the notice
  • Herts Mind Network LimitedAwarded supplier 501 St. Albans Road WD24 7RZ, Watford, Hertfordshire, East of England, WD24 7RZ
  • SAHWRAwarded supplier Suite 6b Wentworth Lodge, Great North Road, Welwyn Garden City, East of England, AL8 7SR
  • Safer PlacesAwarded supplier 16 - 20 Bush House, Bush Fair, Harlow, Essex, East of England, CM18 6NS

Official documents & specifications (2)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Tender pack and attachments

  • Economic and financial selection criteriatenderEconomic and financial selection criteria
  • Technical selection criteriatenderTechnical selection criteria