Find a TenderClosedTender notice
Published 18 Sept 2026, 16:19 BST

Official UK procurement notice

HMDC-PROC-0059 - Middleton Grange Property Manager

Official notice

Authority: Tees Valley Combined Authority (Local council)

ServicesOpen procedureAbove thresholdSME suitable
Published estimate£690,000≈ £230k / year · £828,000 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 15 Oct 2026
Contract term 3 yrsends 1 Dec 2029 · starts 1 Dec 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Hartlepool Development Corporation (HDC) is seeking to engage with the market to appoint a property manager for Middleton Grange Shopping Centre (MGSC).

For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at:

www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Darlin… ↗

To respond to this opportunity, please click here:

www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/8NMK7QF7UY ↗

CPV: Building and facilities management services · Commercial property management services · Facilities management services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1 3 yrsSMEPublished value£690,000
Contract period: 1 Dec 2026 – 1 Dec 2029 (3 yrs)Value: £690,000 exc. VAT · £828,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: North EastEligibility: SME eligible

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 55%Price: 25%Social value: 20%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Quality weighting: 55%
  • Price weighting: 25%
  • Social Value weighting: 20%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Quality weighting
  • Price weighting
  • Social Value weighting
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 25 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 2.5 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Closed
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
18 Sept 2026, 16:19 BST
Last source update
18 Sept 2026, 16:19 BST
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 5 Nov 2026
Authority reference
HMDC-PROC-0059
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-088875
Latest notice
Tender notice (UK4)
Classification (CPV)
Building and facilities management servicesCommercial property management servicesFacilities management services
Delivery area
North East (UKC1)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-0775d5 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Delta eSourcing · Who buys & how to bid on Delta
Public notice page · account needed to bidElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free Select account; no DUNS asked at signup
Submission deadline
15 Oct 2026, 17:00 BST
Clarification deadline
9 Oct 2026, 17:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

18 Sept 2026 → 1 Dec 2026 · 5 dates
  1. Tender notice published39 days ago
    18 Sept 2026, 16:19 BST
  2. Clarification questions by18 days ago
    9 Oct 2026, 17:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline12 days ago
    15 Oct 2026, 17:00 BST
  4. Today
    28 Oct 2026
  5. Award decision expected byin 8 days
    5 Nov 2026, 23:59 GMT
  6. Contract startsin 33 days
    1 Dec 2026

Notice history

1 event · 1 release on Find a Tender
  1. Tender notice published
    18 Sept 2026, 16:19 BST
    UK4

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Hartlepool Development Corporation

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PDNG-8971-ZVCR Teesside Airport Business Suite, Darlington, North East, DL2 1NJContact name, email

Official documents & specifications (1)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender