Find a TenderClosedTender notice
Published 24 Oct 2025, 12:01 BST

Official UK procurement notice

ITT for the Provision of Pension Advice Services

Official notice

Authority: ROCHDALE BOROUGHWIDE HOUSING LIMITED (Public body)

ServicesBelow threshold - open competitionBelow thresholdSME suitable
Published estimate£96,000≈ £24k / year · £96,000 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 21 Nov 2025
Contract term 4 yrsends 31 Dec 2029 · up to 31 Dec 2030 with extensions · starts 1 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

RBH is seeking to appoint a pension adviser to work on providing advice across its defined benefit pension scheme and its defined contribution schemes.

CPV: Pension services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Renewal 4 yrsSMEPublished value£96,000
Contract period: 1 Jan 2026 – 31 Dec 2029 (4 yrs) · up to 31 Dec 2030 with extensionsValue: £96,000 exc. VAT · £96,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: North WestEligibility: SME eligible
Extensions: 12 month extension available.

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 60%Price: 35%Social value: 5%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Quality: 60%
  • Cost: 35%
  • Social Value: 5%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Quality
  • Social Value
  • Cost
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 35 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 3.5 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Below threshold - open competition
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Closed
Procurement threshold
Below threshold
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
24 Oct 2025, 12:01 BST
Last source update
24 Oct 2025, 12:01 BST
Authority reference
DN795402
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-068155
Latest notice
Tender notice (UK4)
Classification (CPV)
Pension services
Delivery area
North West (UKD)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-05d34a Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Submission deadline
21 Nov 2025, 17:00 GMT
Clarification deadline
18 Nov 2025, 17:00 GMT
Electronic submission
Allowed
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Please register your interest on The Chest portal.

Please go to www.the-chest.org.uk ↗ to access the tender documentation.

Please can all correspondence relating to the RFQ (ITT) be communicated via The Chest portal's messaging service.

Timeline

24 Oct 2025 → 1 Jan 2026 · 4 dates
  1. Tender notice published369 days ago
    24 Oct 2025, 12:01 BST
  2. Clarification questions by343 days ago
    18 Nov 2025, 17:00 GMT
  3. Submission deadline340 days ago
    21 Nov 2025, 17:00 GMT
  4. Contract starts300 days ago
    1 Jan 2026

Notice history

1 event · 1 release on Find a Tender
  1. Tender notice published
    24 Oct 2025, 12:01 BST
    UK4

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

ROCHDALE BOROUGHWIDE HOUSING LIMITED

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-CHC: 31452 R · GB-COH: IP031452 · GB-PPON: PHLB-2332-YGZR Unique Enterprise Centre, Rochdale, North West, OL16 2UPContact email

Official documents & specifications (1)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender