Find a TenderAwardedContract details notice
Published 27 Feb 2026, 12:57 GMT

Official UK procurement notice

Maintenance of Piped medical Gases and Vacuum Systems

Official notice

Authority: University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation Trust (Central government)·On behalf of: Kent County Council

GoodsOpen procedureAbove thresholdSME suitable
Published estimate£220,000≈ £73k / year · £264,000 inc. VAT2.1% above published estimate
Submissions closed 24 Mar 2026awarded 9 Jun 2026
Awarded to BeaconMedaes Ltd
Contract term 3 yrsends 31 May 2029 · up to 31 May 2031 with extensions · starts 1 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

A contract for maintenance of piped medical gases and vacuum systems across three sites, RLI, WGH, FGH. The contract has a requirement for ad-hoc spend outside of the planned maintenance schedule and pricing for this was requested, received and included in the evaluation.

Sub-contracting of any part of this contract is not permitted.

The contract allows for out of hours working as requested in the Tender Notice,

CPV: Medical gases

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1AwardedRenewal 3 yrsSMEPublished value£220,000
Contract period: 1 Jun 2026 – 31 May 2029 (3 yrs) · up to 31 May 2031 with extensionsValue: £220,000 exc. VAT · £264,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: North WestEligibility: SME eligible
Extensions: Ad hoc work that sits outside the main scope of the planned maintenance provisions is required. However, this is not guaranteed business and will be subject to internal agreement and subsequent sign off. Pricing for this is required in the additional spend section of the accompanying pricing schedule. · This contract has the option to extend past the first year into years 2,3,4,5 subject to satisfactory performance of the contractor.

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 60%Price: 30%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Technical: 60%
  • Commercial: 30%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Commercial
  • Technical
  • Social Value
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 30 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 3 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Goods
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
27 Feb 2026, 12:57 GMT
Last source update
2 Jul 2026, 15:00 BST
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 6 May 2026
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-017892
Latest notice
Contract details notice (UK7)
Classification (CPV)
Medical gases
Delivery area
North West (UKD4)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-065e43 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: portal not identified
Electronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Submission deadline
24 Mar 2026, 14:00 GMT
Clarification deadline
16 Mar 2026, 23:59 GMT
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

27 Feb 2026 → 2 Jul 2026 · 7 dates
  1. Tender notice published243 days ago
    27 Feb 2026, 12:57 GMT
  2. Clarification questions by226 days ago
    16 Mar 2026, 23:59 GMT
  3. Submission deadline218 days ago
    24 Mar 2026, 14:00 GMT
  4. Award decision expected by175 days ago
    6 May 2026, 23:59 BST
  5. Contract starts150 days ago
    1 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST
  6. Assessment summaries sent142 days ago
    9 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST
  7. Latest notice published118 days ago
    2 Jul 2026, 15:00 BST

Notice history

7 events · 4 releases on Find a Tender · since 27 Feb 2026
  1. Tender notice published
    27 Feb 2026, 12:57 GMT
    UK4
  2. Tender notice published
    27 Feb 2026, 13:45 GMT
    UK4
  3. Buyer details updated
    27 Feb 2026, 13:45 GMT
  4. Contract award notice published
    9 Jun 2026, 15:18 BST
    UK6
  5. Status changed to complete
    9 Jun 2026, 15:18 BST
  6. Contract signature expected
    22 Jun 2026, 23:59 BST
    scheduled
  7. Contract details notice published
    2 Jul 2026, 15:00 BST
    UK7
Published amendments (1)

The authority and the managing authority were located in the wrong fields, so they have been changed so UHMB is the main contracting authority and Commercial Services Group is the authority managing the procurement on behalf of UHMB,

Routine re-releases (4)
  • 2026-02: 1 release · 27 Feb 2026

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £224,6781 award exc. VAT
Bids received 2
Contracts signed 1latest 1 Jul 2026
Awarded toValueDateStatus
BeaconMedaes Ltd1 Sept 2026 – 31 Aug 2029 · up to 31 Aug 2031Extensions: There is an option to extend the contract into years 4 and 5 based on satisfactory supplier performance. · Options: Additional spend is included in this contract and a schedule of rates has been assessed as part of the evaluation.£224,6789 Jun 2026Awarded

Contracts

  • Contract 1 · BeaconMedaes Ltd

    Signed
    1 Jul 2026
    Value
    £224,678
    Period
    1 Sept 2026 – 31 Aug 2029 · up to 31 Aug 2031 with extensions
    Status
    active
    Extensions
    The contract can be extended by 2 x 1-year periods, totalling 5 years subject to satisfactory supplier performance.
    Options
    The contract allows to additional systems to be added to the contract during the term.

    No agreed KPIs: The contract will performed in line with the Technical Specification which will be closely monitored by the Authority during the contract term.

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
2final-stage tenders00—

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

3 public bodies on the notice

UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS OF MORECAMBE BAY NHS FOUNDATION TRUST

Contracting authorityPublic authority - central government GB-NHS: RTX · GB-PPON: PGWW-7958-CHJD Westmorland General Hospital, Trust HQ, Burton Road, Kendal, North West, LA9 7RGContact email

Other public bodies

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice

Official documents & specifications (5)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Tender pack and attachments

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract details notice contractContract details noticeUK7Contract details notice on Find a Tender
  • Contract award notice awardContract award noticeUK6Contract award notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender