Find a TenderAwarded
Published 18 Jun 2021, 22:45 BST

Official UK procurement notice

National Professional Qualifications (NPQ) External Moderator

Official notice

Authority: Department for Education (Central government)

ServicesOpen procedure
Sectors: Education & Training (80) Delivery: UK
Published estimate£6,900,000≈ £1.7m / year · 1 value update5.9% below published estimate
Submissions closed 11 Feb 2022awarded 3 May 2022
Awarded to Tribal Education Limited
Contract term 4 yrsends 31 Mar 2026 · extension options published · starts 1 Apr 2022

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Provision of external moderation services for the National Professional Qualifications.

CPV: Education and training services · Training services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1From autumn 2021, a new and updated suite of NPQs is available for teachers and…Awarded 4 yrsPublished value£6,900,000

From autumn 2021, a new and updated suite of NPQs is available for teachers and leaders who want to develop their knowledge and skills in school leadership and specialist areas of teaching practice.

These reforms include:

  • replacing the current NPQ in middle leadership with three new NPQs for teachers and leaders who want to develop their expertise in specialist areas of teaching practice
  • reforming the three existing NPQs in senior leadership, headship and executive leadership.

Subject to a further invitation to tender for NPQ provision launched in November 2021, we also envisage two further new NPQs in Leading Literacy and Early Years Leadership will be available from September 2022.

As the appeal and value of NPQs depends on the quality and consistency of the qualification, faith in the assessment process is paramount. Checking for assessment consistency across NPQ Lead Providers is vital, alongside ensuring a reliable and fair process for all participants. To achieve this level of quality and consistency, the DfE is looking to contract with an organisation with the ability to deliver a robust system for the external moderation of NPQ summative assessments.

Contract period: 1 Apr 2022 – 31 Mar 2026 (4 yrs)
Delivery: UK
Extensions: The contract includes an option to extend the contract term by an additional 12 months and up to an additional £2.6m (ex-VAT). This brings the potential maximum contract value to £9.5m (ex-VAT) over 5 years.Variant bids: not allowed

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 70%Price: 20%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Service Delivery: 70%
  • price: 20%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Service Delivery: 70%
  • Social Value: 10%
  • Price: 20%
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 20 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 2 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record · publisher note attached
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
CELEX · 32014L0024 Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Directive 2014/24/EU)
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Unspecified in notice
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Yes (GPA)
Recurring procurement
No (one-off requirement)
First published
18 Jun 2021, 22:45 BST
Last source update
3 May 2022, 15:04 BST
Award evaluation window
11 Feb 2022 – …
FTS notice number
2022/S 000-011365
Classification (CPV)
Education and training servicesTraining services
Delivery area
UK
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-02bdfe Find a Tender
Review and risk notes
Review procedure

The Authority will incorporate a voluntary minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point

information on the award of the Contract is communicated to tenderers. Applicants who are unsuccessful

shall be informed by the Authority as soon as possible after the decision has been made as to the reasons

why the Applicant was unsuccessful. If any clarification regarding the award of the Contract has not been

successfully resolved, The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015 No. 102) provide for aggrieved parties

who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by breach of the rules to take legal action.

Any such action must be brought within the applicable limitation period. Where a contract has not been

entered into, the Court may order the setting aside of the award decision or order the Authority to amend

any document and may award damages.

If a contract has been entered into the Court may, depending on the circumstances, award damages, make a

declaration of ineffectiveness, order the Authority to pay a fine, and/or order that the duration of the

contract be shortened. The purpose of the voluntary standstill period referred to above is to allow the parties

to apply to the Courts to set aside the award decision before the Contract is entered into

Publisher note: The Department will host an online commercial walkthrough session for interested organisations at 10am on Thursday 6th January. Please use the messaging facility in the eTendering portal to request a link for the session.

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Jaggaer · Who buys & how to bid on JAGGAER
Supplier login requiredLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free; latest Chrome/Edge/Firefox only — corporate browsers fail
Submission deadline
11 Feb 2022, 12:00 GMT
Submission channel
{"electronicSubmission","written"}
Accepted languages
en
Bids opened
11 Feb 2022, 12:00 GMT
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

6 Dec 2021 → 3 May 2022 · 5 dates
  1. Next notice expected
    6 Dec 2021
  2. Submission deadline
    11 Feb 2022, 12:00 GMT
  3. Bids opened
    11 Feb 2022, 12:00 GMT
  4. Contract starts
    1 Apr 2022, 00:00 BST
  5. Notice published
    3 May 2022, 15:04 BST

Notice history

5 events · 3 releases on Find a Tender · since 4 Jan 2022
  1. Published value published: £6,900,000
    4 Jan 2022, 22:45 GMT
  2. Status changed to active
    4 Jan 2022, 22:45 GMT
  3. Procurement method changed
    4 Jan 2022, 22:45 GMT
  4. Deadline published: 11 Feb 2022, 12:00 GMT
    4 Jan 2022, 22:45 GMT
  5. Status changed to complete
    3 May 2022, 15:04 BST

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £6,490,7921 contract exc. VAT
Bids received 2
Contracts signed 1latest 3 May 2022
Awarded toValueDateStatus
Tribal Education Limited£6,490,792 †—Awarded

Contracts

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
2bids———

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Department for Education

Contracting authorityCentral GovernmentMinistry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisionsEducation Sanctuary Buildings, 20, Great Smith Street, London, UK, SW1P 3BTContact email Published organisation website ↗

Dispute resolution & review bodies

  • High CourtReview body London

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice

Official documents & specifications

Official links; attachments are not copied

No document links were published on the notice.