Find a TenderClosedTender notice
Published 16 Jul 2025, 20:42 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Pavilion Gardens Roofing Replacement (Phase 1)

Official notice

Authority: Norse Commercial Services Ltd (Public body)·On behalf of: High Peak Borough Council

WorksBelow threshold - open competitionBelow thresholdSME suitable
Published estimate£541,310£649,572 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 18 Aug 2025
Contract term 4 moends 29 Dec 2025 · starts 8 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Published requirement description

This requirement is for the upgrade and redecoration of existing Grade II listed building roofs, including decorative cresting's, rainwater goods, replacement windows/glass to cracked panes and roof lanterns and all associated roof refurb work to the Pavilion Gardens complex situated in Buxton, Derbyshire. The Pavilion Gardens is a Grade II listed Victorian venue, which will remain open to the general public for the duration of the roof works, to be undertaken to four areas of the existing roofs.

For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at:

www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Norwic… ↗

To respond to this opportunity, please click here:

www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/6NWXX5Y4UG ↗

CPV: Roof repair · Roof repair and maintenance work · Roof works and other special trade construction works

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1 4 moSMEPublished value£541,310
Contract period: 8 Sept 2025 – 29 Dec 2025 (4 mo)Value: £541,310 exc. VAT · £649,572 inc. VAT
Delivery: East MidlandsEligibility: SME eligible

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 30%Price: 60%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Quality: 30%
  • Total Contract Price: 60%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Total Contract Price
  • Quality
  • Social Value
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 60 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 6 points. This one is won on the number: sharpen the price before polishing the prose.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Below threshold - open competition
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Works
Notice status
Closed
Procurement threshold
Below threshold
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
16 Jul 2025, 20:42 BST
Last source update
16 Jul 2025, 20:42 BST
Authority reference
NGRP0112
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-040674
Latest notice
Tender notice (UK4)
Classification (CPV)
Roof repairRoof repair and maintenance workRoof works and other special trade construction works
Delivery area
East Midlands (UKF1)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-0560b1 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Delta eSourcing · Who buys & how to bid on Delta
Public notice page · account needed to bidElectronic submission allowed
Access & registration note: Free Select account; no DUNS asked at signup
Submission deadline
18 Aug 2025, 11:00 BST
Clarification deadline
29 Jul 2025, 17:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

16 Jul 2025 → 8 Sept 2025 · 4 dates
  1. Tender notice published
    16 Jul 2025, 20:42 BST
  2. Clarification questions by
    29 Jul 2025, 17:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline
    18 Aug 2025, 11:00 BST
  4. Contract starts
    8 Sept 2025, 00:00 BST

Notice history

1 event · 1 release on Find a Tender
  1. Tender notice published
    16 Jul 2025, 20:42 BST
    UK4

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

2 public bodies on the notice

Norse Commercial Services Ltd

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PRLT-2616-PGPY 280 Fifers Lane, Norwich, East of England, NR6 6EQContact name, email, phone

Other public bodies

  • High Peak Borough CouncilProcuring entityEmployer (Client)GB-PPON: PYMP-3236-ZYPV Buxton, East MidlandsContact email

Official documents & specifications (1)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender