Find a TenderAwarded
Published 24 Oct 2022, 17:25 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Peer Network Support in Lancashire

Official notice

Authority: Lancashire County Council (Local council)·Consortium: 2 public authorities

ServicesOpen procedureSME suitable
Published estimate£390,000exc. VAT
Submissions closed 22 Nov 2022awarded 29 Dec 2022
Awarded to CIRCLE Leadership Ltd +9 more10 awards
Contract term 7 moends 30 Jun 2023 · starts 1 Dec 2022

What is being bought

Published requirement description

The Council, as Accountable Body for the Lancashire Growth Hub (Boost) is seeking to appoint suitably experienced Service Providers to deliver the Contracts for cohorts of Peer Networks between December 2022 and 30thSeptember 2023.

In total up to 30 cohorts will be delivered.

The Service Provider will deliver a Peer Network programme through the delivery of Action Learning Sessions, One to One Support and the associated administration, reporting, monitoring and delivery required for these.

Peer Networks is a national initiative that is being delivered locally in England through the LEP network and their respective Growth Hubs. The programme's longer-term aims are focused on reducing the UK productivity gap by helping business leaders find practical solutions to strategic and operational challenges. It also forms part of the Government's response to the COVID-19 pandemic and the ongoing EU transition, seeking to improve the resilience of SMEs, their capability to adapt their business models to the "new normal" and position themselves for future success, driving longer-term productivity gains.

CPV: Business development consultancy services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Awarded 7 moPublished value£390,000
Contract period: 1 Dec 2022 – 30 Jun 2023 (7 mo)
Delivery: North West
Variant bids: not allowed

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 75%Price: 20%Social value: 5%
Published sub-criteria (6)
  • Business Engagement: 20%
  • Approach / Content: 25%
  • Delivery Team / Capabilities: 15%
  • Data Management & Record Keeping: 15%
  • price: 20%
  • Social Value: 5%
Published award criteria (6)
  • Business Engagement: 20
  • Approach / Content: 25
  • Delivery Team / Capabilities: 15
  • Data Management & Record Keeping: 15
  • Social Value: 5
  • Price: 20
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 20 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 2 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
CELEX · 32014L0024 Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Directive 2014/24/EU)
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Unspecified in notice
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Yes (GPA)
Recurring procurement
No (one-off requirement)
First published
24 Oct 2022, 17:25 BST
Last source update
1 Feb 2023, 15:52 GMT
Award evaluation window
22 Nov 2022 – …
Authority reference
RFQ 1534716
FTS notice number
2023/S 000-003156
Classification (CPV)
Business development consultancy services
Delivery area
North West (UKD4)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-037bc6 Find a Tender
Contract terms
Electronic trading
e-invoicing allowed · electronic ordering · electronic payment

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: portal not identified
Language: EN
Submission deadline
22 Nov 2022, 10:00 GMT
Submission channel
{"electronicSubmission"}
Accepted languages
en
Bids opened
22 Nov 2022, 13:00 GMT
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

22 Nov 2022 → 1 Feb 2023 · 4 dates
  1. Submission deadline
    22 Nov 2022, 10:00 GMT
  2. Bids opened
    22 Nov 2022, 13:00 GMT
  3. Contract starts
    1 Dec 2022
  4. Notice published
    1 Feb 2023, 15:52 GMT

Notice history

2 events · 2 releases on Find a Tender · since 1 Feb 2023
  1. Status changed to complete
    1 Feb 2023, 15:52 GMT
  2. Buyer details updated
    1 Feb 2023, 15:52 GMT

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 13
Awarded value £354,99213 contracts exc. VAT
Bids received 1313 from SMEs
Contracts signed 13latest 29 Dec 2022
Awarded toValueDateStatus
CIRCLE Leadership Ltd£34,500 †—Awarded
The Community CollaboratorSME£36,000 †—Awarded
The Complete Entrepreneur Ltd£12,995 †—Awarded
The Growing Club CICSME£8,250 †—Awarded
Cube Thinking£38,250 †—Awarded
Community & Business Partners CICSME£38,247 †—Awarded
D & S Knowles Consulting Ltd£26,000 †—Awarded
Groundswell Innovation£26,000 †—Awarded
Newable International Consulting Ltd£31,350 †—Awarded
Northern Automotive AllianceSME£12,950 †—Awarded

3 further award records carry no date or value.

Contracts

  • Contract 003156-2023-1 · CIRCLE Leadership Ltd

    Signed
    29 Dec 2022
    Value
    £34,500
    Period
    … – 30 Jun 2023
    Status
    active
  • Contract 003156-2023-10 · The Community CollaboratorSME

    Signed
    29 Dec 2022
    Value
    £36,000
    Period
    … – 30 Jun 2023
    Status
    active
  • Contract 003156-2023-11 · The Complete Entrepreneur Ltd

    Signed
    29 Dec 2022
    Value
    £12,995
    Period
    … – 30 Jun 2023
    Status
    active
  • Contract 003156-2023-12 · The Growing Club CICSME

    Signed
    29 Dec 2022
    Value
    £8,250
    Period
    … – 30 Jun 2023
    Status
    active
  • Contract 003156-2023-13 · Cube Thinking

    Signed
    29 Dec 2022
    Value
    £38,250
    Period
    … – 30 Jun 2023
    Status
    active
  • Contract 003156-2023-2 · Community & Business Partners CICSME

    Signed
    29 Dec 2022
    Value
    £38,247
    Period
    … – 30 Jun 2023
    Status
    active
  • Contract 003156-2023-3 · D & S Knowles Consulting Ltd

    Signed
    29 Dec 2022
    Value
    £26,000
    Period
    … – 30 Jun 2023
    Status
    active
  • Contract 003156-2023-4 · Groundswell Innovation

    Signed
    29 Dec 2022
    Value
    £26,000
    Period
    … – 30 Jun 2023
    Status
    active
  • Contract 003156-2023-5 · Newable International Consulting Ltd

    Signed
    29 Dec 2022
    Value
    £31,350
    Period
    … – 30 Jun 2023
    Status
    active
  • Contract 003156-2023-6 · Northern Automotive AllianceSME

    Signed
    29 Dec 2022
    Value
    £12,950
    Period
    … – 30 Jun 2023
    Status
    active
  • Contract 003156-2023-7

    Signed
    29 Dec 2022
    Value
    £12,900
    Period
    … – 30 Jun 2023
    Status
    active
  • Contract 003156-2023-8

    Signed
    29 Dec 2022
    Value
    £39,000
    Period
    … – 30 Jun 2023
    Status
    active
  • Contract 003156-2023-9

    Signed
    29 Dec 2022
    Value
    £38,550
    Period
    … – 30 Jun 2023
    Status
    active

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
13bids · 13 electronic13——

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

2 public bodies on the notice

Lancashire County Council

Contracting authorityLocal CouncilRegional or local authorityGeneral public services Fishergate, Preston, North West, PR18XJContact name, email, phone

Bidders & participating suppliers

13 commercial parties on the notice
Show 3 more suppliers

Official documents & specifications

Official links; attachments are not copied

No document links were published on the notice.