Find a TenderClosedTender notice
Published 14 Nov 2025, 11:20 GMT

Official UK procurement notice

PM-25-26-22 Smallbridge Roofing · UK public procurement notice

Official notice

Authority: ROCHDALE BOROUGHWIDE HOUSING LIMITED (Public body)

WorksBelow threshold - open competitionBelow thresholdSME suitable
Published estimate£540,000≈ £463k / year · £540,000 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 5 Dec 2025
Contract term 1 yr 2 moends 27 Mar 2027 · starts 2 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Re-Roof and spar extensions to 79 Bungalows

CPV: Roof works and other special trade construction works

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1 1 yr 2 moSMEPublished value£540,000
Contract period: 2 Feb 2026 – 27 Mar 2027 (1 yr 2 mo)Value: £540,000 exc. VAT · £540,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: North WestEligibility: SME eligible

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 45%Price: 40%Social value: 10%Environmental: 5%
Published sub-criteria (4)
  • Quality: 45%
  • Price: 40%
  • Social Value: 10%
  • Sustainability: 5%
Published award criteria (4)
  • Quality
  • Price
  • Social Value
  • Sustainability
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 40 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 4 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Below threshold - open competition
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Works
Notice status
Closed
Procurement threshold
Below threshold
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
14 Nov 2025, 11:20 GMT
Last source update
14 Nov 2025, 11:20 GMT
Authority reference
DN797444
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-073889
Latest notice
Tender notice (UK4)
Classification (CPV)
Roof works and other special trade construction works
Delivery area
North West (UKD)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-05e13d Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Submission deadline
5 Dec 2025, 12:00 GMT
Clarification deadline
2 Dec 2025, 17:00 GMT
Electronic submission
Allowed
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Please register your interest on The Chest portal.

Please go to www.the-chest.org.uk ↗ to access the tender documentation.

Please can all correspondence relating to the ITT be communicated via The Chest portal's messaging service.

Timeline

14 Nov 2025 → 2 Feb 2026 · 4 dates
  1. Tender notice published348 days ago
    14 Nov 2025, 11:20 GMT
  2. Clarification questions by329 days ago
    2 Dec 2025, 17:00 GMT
  3. Submission deadline326 days ago
    5 Dec 2025, 12:00 GMT
  4. Contract starts268 days ago
    2 Feb 2026

Notice history

1 event · 1 release on Find a Tender
  1. Tender notice published
    14 Nov 2025, 11:20 GMT
    UK4

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

ROCHDALE BOROUGHWIDE HOUSING LIMITED

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-CHC: 31452 R · GB-COH: IP031452 · GB-PPON: PHLB-2332-YGZR Unique Enterprise Centre, Rochdale, North West, OL16 2UPContact name, email

Official documents & specifications (1)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender