Find a TenderClosedTender notice
Published 14 Mar 2025, 14:19 GMT

Official UK procurement notice

PM 25-26-26 - 1 - 14 Ashburn House, Heywood

Official notice

Authority: ROCHDALE BOROUGHWIDE HOUSING LIMITED (Public body)

WorksBelow threshold - open competitionBelow thresholdSME suitable
Published estimate£290,000≈ £348k / year · £290,000 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 17 Apr 2025
Contract term 10 moends 6 Mar 2026 · starts 12 May 2025

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Full refurbishment works to 14 apartments at 1-14 Ashburn House Heywood, including central heating systems, rewires, kitchens, LAS wetrooms and FD30 fire doors.

The sequence of works will be apartment by apartment, up to twenty consecutive days to complete the above works in one apartment, when the works to one apartment is fully complete, the net property can commence, it is not possible to gain access to two properties at any one time.

The contract is for : 44 weeks

The form of tender is to be returned via the Chest portal on or before the return date and time detailed.

CPV: Construction work

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1 10 moSMEPublished value£290,000
Contract period: 12 May 2025 – 6 Mar 2026 (10 mo)Value: £290,000 exc. VAT · £290,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: North WestEligibility: SME eligible

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 45%Price: 40%Social value: 10%Environmental: 5%
Published sub-criteria (4)
  • Quality: 45%
  • Price: 40%
  • Social Value: 10%
  • Sustainability: 5%
Published award criteria (4)
  • Price
  • Quality
  • Social Value
  • Sustainability
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 40 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 4 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Below threshold - open competition
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Works
Notice status
Closed
Procurement threshold
Below threshold
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
14 Mar 2025, 14:19 GMT
Last source update
21 Mar 2025, 16:26 GMT
Authority reference
DN767484
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-009471
Latest notice
Tender notice (UK4)
Classification (CPV)
Construction work
Delivery area
North West (UKD)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-04ed63 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Submission deadline
17 Apr 2025, 12:00 BST
Clarification deadline
14 Apr 2025, 17:00 BST
Electronic submission
Allowed
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Please register your interest on The Chest portal.

Please go to www.the-chest.org.uk ↗ to access the tender documentation.

Please could all correspondence relating to the tender be communicated via The Chest portal's messaging service, at all times throughout the tender process.

Timeline

14 Mar 2025 → 12 May 2025 · 5 dates
  1. Tender notice published
    14 Mar 2025, 14:19 GMT
  2. Latest notice published
    21 Mar 2025, 16:26 GMT
  3. Clarification questions by
    14 Apr 2025, 17:00 BST
  4. Submission deadline
    17 Apr 2025, 12:00 BST
  5. Contract starts
    12 May 2025, 00:00 BST

Notice history

3 events · 2 releases on Find a Tender · since 14 Mar 2025
  1. Tender notice published
    14 Mar 2025, 14:19 GMT
    UK4
  2. Tender notice published
    21 Mar 2025, 16:26 GMT
    UK4
  3. Deadline moved to 17 Apr 2025, 12:00 BST
    21 Mar 2025, 16:26 GMT
    +6 days · was 11 Apr 2025, 12:00 BST
Published amendments (1)

Please note, the tender return deadline date has now been extended to the 17th of April 2025 at 12.00pm from the 11th of April 2025 at 12.00pm.

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

ROCHDALE BOROUGHWIDE HOUSING LIMITED

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PHLB-2332-YGZR Unique Enterprise Centre, Rochdale, North West, OL16 2UPContact name, email

Official documents & specifications (2)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender