Find a TenderAwarded
Published 29 Jul 2022, 10:40 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Provision of Independent Research and Advice on Nuclear Graphite

Official notice

Authority: Office for Nuclear Regulation (Central government)

ServicesOpen procedure
Awarded value£2,000,000published contract · exc. VAT
Awarded 1 Feb 2023
Awarded to UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER2 awards

What is being bought

Published requirement description

To secure access to independent (from Licensees) technical advice relating to the ageing

and behaviour of nuclear graphite and graphite cores; assessment of validity of safety cases and academic research into various aspects of ageing phenomena in graphite.

CPV: Research and development services and related consultancy services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · no lot value published
Lot #1Awarded
Delivery: UK, North West
Extensions: The anticipated duration of the contract is 24 months, but with an option to extend in annual increments for a further 2 years.

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 70%Price: 20%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Technical: 70%
  • price: 20%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Technical: 70
  • Social Value: 10
  • Price: 20
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 20 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 2 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record · publisher note attached
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
CELEX · 32014L0024 Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Directive 2014/24/EU)
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Unspecified in notice
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
29 Jul 2022, 10:40 BST
Last source update
25 May 2023, 16:04 BST
Authority reference
ONR865
FTS notice number
2023/S 000-014971
Classification (CPV)
Research and development services and related consultancy services
Delivery area
UKNorth West (UKD)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-03574b Find a Tender
Why no open competition

The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons

Published justification

Award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition in Find a Tender Service or the Official Journal of the European Union in the case listed below:

Regulation 32 exempt: 32(2)(b)(ii) whereby "competition is absent for technical reasons". ONR asserts it belief that the University of Manchester are the only economic operator in the EU that are capable to support ONR with independent, research and expert advice to mount an authoritative but constructive challenge to the Licensee's arguments / submissions and to ensure that judgements made are consistent with a broadly-based authoritative scientific consensus. Containing experts; leading academic authority and industry professionals, ONR has no knowledge of any other fully independent operator who holds the ability to satisfy its requirement at present and consequently asserts general grounds are satisfied.

Publisher note: None

Notice history

1 event · 2 releases on Find a Tender
  1. Procurement method changed
    25 May 2023, 16:04 BST

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 2
Awarded value £2,000,0001 contract exc. VAT · 1 repeated publication of the same award counted once
Bids received 1
Contracts signed 2latest 1 Feb 2023
Awarded toValueDateStatus
UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER£2,000,000 †same award published again · counted once—Awarded
UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER£2,000,000 †—Awarded

Contracts

  • Provision of Independent Research and Advice on Nuclear Graphite · UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER

    Signed
    1 Feb 2023
    Value
    £2,000,000
    Status
    active
  • Provision of Independent Research and Advice on Nuclear Graphite · UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER

    Signed
    28 Jul 2022
    Value
    £2,000,000
    Status
    active

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
1bids———

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

OFFICE FOR NUCLEAR REGULATION

Contracting authorityCentral GovernmentBody governed by public lawNuclear regulation Building 4 Redgrave Court, BOOTLE, UK, L207HSContact name, email, phone

Dispute resolution & review bodies

  • 2000000Review body Bootle, Merseyside
  • Christine AlcockReview body Bootle, MerseysideContact email

Bidders & participating suppliers

2 commercial parties on the notice

Official documents & specifications

Official links; attachments are not copied

No document links were published on the notice.