Find a TenderClosedTender notice
Published 22 Sept 2025, 12:28 BST

Official UK procurement notice

PTG-25-26-02 · UK public procurement notice

Official notice

Authority: ROCHDALE BOROUGHWIDE HOUSING LIMITED (Public body)

WorksBelow threshold - open competitionBelow thresholdSME suitable
Published estimate£166,800£166,800 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 17 Oct 2025
Contract term 6 moends 30 Jun 2026 · starts 5 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

External & Internal Painting - Carrying out any repairs to timber gates, fences, facias' & soffits. Cleaning of gutters, downspouts, fascia & soffits. Cleaning and/or painting perimeter fencing & handrails, painting timber fences, gates and external doors. Plus, anything else previously painted. Communal painting, alterations to balustrades within communal areas and fitting of vinyl flooring & stair nosing's.

CPV: Facade work · Gates · Painting work · Painting work of buildings · Repainting work

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1 6 moSMEPublished value£166,800
Contract period: 5 Jan 2026 – 30 Jun 2026 (6 mo)Value: £166,800 exc. VAT · £166,800 inc. VAT
Delivery: North WestEligibility: SME eligible

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 45%Price: 40%Social value: 10%Environmental: 5%
Published sub-criteria (4)
  • Quality: 45%
  • Price: 40%
  • Social Value: 10%
  • Sustainability: 5%
Published award criteria (4)
  • Quality
  • Price
  • Social Value
  • Sustainability
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 40 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 4 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Below threshold - open competition
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Works
Notice status
Closed
Procurement threshold
Below threshold
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
22 Sept 2025, 12:28 BST
Last source update
23 Sept 2025, 10:46 BST
Authority reference
DN791423
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-058464
Latest notice
Tender notice (UK4)
Classification (CPV)
Facade workGatesPainting workPainting work of buildingsRepainting work
Delivery area
North West (UKD)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-059ef3 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Submission deadline
17 Oct 2025, 12:00 BST
Clarification deadline
14 Oct 2025, 17:00 BST
Electronic submission
Allowed
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Please register your interest via the Chest Portal at www.the-chest.org.uk ↗, to access the tender documentation. Please can all correspondence relating to the tender be communicated via the Chest Portal's messaging service.

Timeline

22 Sept 2025 → 5 Jan 2026 · 4 dates
  1. Tender notice published400 days ago
    22 Sept 2025, 12:28 BST
  2. Clarification questions by377 days ago
    14 Oct 2025, 17:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline375 days ago
    17 Oct 2025, 12:00 BST
  4. Contract starts295 days ago
    5 Jan 2026

Notice history

2 events · 2 releases on Find a Tender · since 22 Sept 2025
  1. Tender notice published
    22 Sept 2025, 12:28 BST
    UK4
  2. Tender notice published
    23 Sept 2025, 10:46 BST
    UK4
Published amendments (1)

The Procontract (The Chest) project number has been added to this notice.

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

ROCHDALE BOROUGHWIDE HOUSING LIMITED

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-CHC: 31452 R · GB-COH: IP031452 · GB-PPON: PHLB-2332-YGZR Unique Enterprise Centre, Rochdale, North West, OL16 2UPContact name, email

Official documents & specifications (2)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender