Find a TenderAwarded
Published 7 Apr 2022, 14:05 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Replacement of The Public Address Voice Alarm (PAVA) System

Official notice

Authority: London Stadium 185 Limited·Consortium: 2 public authorities

GoodsOpen procedure
Sectors: Software Packages & ERP (48) Delivery: UK
Published estimate£1,000,000exc. VAT26.9% below published estimate
Submissions closed 7 Jun 2022awarded 22 Aug 2022
Awarded to BL Acoustics Limited

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Appoint a provider to replace the existing PAVA system including the removal of the old equipment, event day support and ongoing maintenance.

CPV: Public address systems

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Appoint a provider to replace the existing PAVA system including the removal of the…AwardedRenewalPublished value£750,000

appoint a provider to replace the existing PAVA system including the removal of the old equipment, event day support and ongoing maintenance.

Delivery: UK · UNITED KINGDOM
Extensions: The maintenance and support services of the system will be subject to renewal.Variant bids: not allowed

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 50%Price: 40%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Technical: 50%
  • Total Cost: 40%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Technical: 50
  • Social Value: 10
  • Total Cost: 40
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 40 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 4 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record · publisher note attached
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
CELEX · 32014L0024 Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Directive 2014/24/EU)
Procurement category
Goods
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Unspecified in notice
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Yes (GPA)
Recurring procurement
No (one-off requirement)
First published
7 Apr 2022, 14:05 BST
Last source update
18 Jan 2023, 16:05 GMT
Award evaluation window
7 Jun 2022 – …
Authority reference
LS1290
FTS notice number
2023/S 000-001591
Classification (CPV)
Public address systems
Delivery area
UK
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-032b41 Find a Tender

Publisher note: To view this notice, please click here: <a href="https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=746868508" target="_blank">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=746868508</a> GO Reference: GO-2023118-PRO-21938399

How it was run

Official notice
Submission deadline
7 Jun 2022, 12:00 BST
Submission channel
{"written"}
Accepted languages
en
Participation fee
document
Bid validity
90 days from the deadline
Bids opened
7 Jun 2022, 12:00 BST

Timeline

12 May 2022 → 18 Jan 2023 · 4 dates
  1. Next notice expected
    12 May 2022, 00:00 BST
  2. Submission deadline
    7 Jun 2022, 12:00 BST
  3. Bids opened
    7 Jun 2022, 12:00 BST
  4. Notice published
    18 Jan 2023, 16:05 GMT

Notice history

5 events · 3 releases on Find a Tender · since 16 May 2022
  1. Status changed to active
    16 May 2022, 12:05 BST
  2. Procurement method changed
    16 May 2022, 12:05 BST
  3. Deadline published: 7 Jun 2022, 12:00 BST
    16 May 2022, 12:05 BST
  4. Status changed to complete
    18 Jan 2023, 16:05 GMT
  5. Buyer details updated
    18 Jan 2023, 16:05 GMT

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £731,4371 contract exc. VAT
Bids received 6
Contracts signed 1latest 22 Aug 2022
Awarded toValueDateStatus
BL Acoustics LimitedSMEPublic Address Voice Alarm (PAVA) System£731,437 †—Awarded

Contracts

  • Public Address Voice Alarm (PAVA) System · BL Acoustics LimitedSME

    Signed
    22 Aug 2022
    Value
    £731,437
    Status
    active

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
6bids———

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

2 public bodies on the notice

London Stadium 185 Limited

Contracting authorityMayoral Development CorporationRecreation, culture and religionBody governed by public lawSport Stadium London Stadium 185 Limited, The Stadium, Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, London, UK, E20 2STContact name, email, phone Published organisation website ↗

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice

Official documents & specifications (2)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Tender pack and attachments

  • Economic and financial selection criteriatenderEconomic and financial selection criteria
  • Technical selection criteriatenderTechnical selection criteria