Find a TenderClosedTender notice
Published 4 Nov 2025, 16:25 GMT

Official UK procurement notice

Sanctuary Independent Domestic Violence Advisor (IDVA)

Official notice

Authority: Medway Council (Local council)

ServicesBelow threshold - open competitionBelow thresholdSME suitable
Sectors: Community & Cultural Services (98) Delivery: Delivery location not published
Published estimate£62,500≈ £50k / year · £75,000 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 21 Nov 2025
Contract term 1 yr 3 moends 31 Mar 2027 · starts 1 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Medway Council is seeking an experienced Provider to provide one IDVA for Domestic Abuse survivors who have had Sanctuary measures fitted. Medway Council identified a need to target support for Domestic Abuse victims within the community. This will increase the support available in Medway and provide support to people who live in rented, owned or occupant accommodation and have had physical security measures fitted, where possible and the perpetrator does not live at the address, to remain in their own homes.

For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at:

www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Chatha… ↗

To respond to this opportunity, please click here:

www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/D88869H5E6 ↗

CPV: Domestic services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1 1 yr 3 moSMEPublished value£62,500
Contract period: 1 Jan 2026 – 31 Mar 2027 (1 yr 3 mo)Value: £62,500 exc. VAT · £75,000 inc. VAT
Eligibility: SME eligible

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 80%Price: 10%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Technical Questions: 80%
  • Price: 10%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Price
  • Social Value
  • Technical Questions
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 10 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 1 point. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Below threshold - open competition
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Closed
Procurement threshold
Below threshold
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
4 Nov 2025, 16:25 GMT
Last source update
4 Nov 2025, 16:25 GMT
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-070985
Latest notice
Tender notice (UK4)
Classification (CPV)
Domestic services
Delivery area
Not published
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-05da43 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Delta eSourcing · Who buys & how to bid on Delta
Public notice page · account needed to bidElectronic submission allowed
Access & registration note: Free Select account; no DUNS asked at signup
Submission deadline
21 Nov 2025, 12:00 GMT
Clarification deadline
10 Nov 2025, 12:00 GMT
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

4 Nov 2025 → 1 Jan 2026 · 4 dates
  1. Tender notice published358 days ago
    4 Nov 2025, 16:25 GMT
  2. Clarification questions by352 days ago
    10 Nov 2025, 12:00 GMT
  3. Submission deadline341 days ago
    21 Nov 2025, 12:00 GMT
  4. Contract starts300 days ago
    1 Jan 2026

Notice history

1 event · 1 release on Find a Tender
  1. Tender notice published
    4 Nov 2025, 16:25 GMT
    UK4

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Medway Council

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PWYH-3898-LDQR Gun Wharf, Dock Road, Chatham, South East, ME4 4TRContact name, email, phone

Official documents & specifications (1)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender