Find a TenderAwarded
Published 6 Oct 2021, 14:42 BST

Official UK procurement notice

SL - Provision of Contractor Compliance Auditing

Official notice

Authority: LLW Repository Ltd

ServicesOpen procedure
Awarded value£472,985published contract · exc. VAT
Awarded 1 Jul 2021
Awarded to Baker Mallett LLP

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Compliance Auditing of all in scope

employers on the Sellafield Ltd Site (currently about 40 companies and 1900 employees) to ensure

correct application of Working Rule Agreements by the employers in respect of working hours, basic

rates, overtime and shift premiums, bonus payments, travel allowances and all other associated

payments under the relevant agreements. Weekly examination and analysis of operatives’

timesheets, plus in-depth audit of individual company payrolls at a minimum annual interval. Issue

and collection of periodic audit returns; analysis and collation of data therein.

CPV: Auditing services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · no lot value published
Lot #1Awarded
Delivery: North West · Calderbridge

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 70%Price: 20%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Technical: 70%
  • price: 20%
  • Social Impact: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Technical: 70
  • Social Impact: 10
  • Price: 20
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 20 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 2 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
CELEX · 32014L0024 Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Directive 2014/24/EU)
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Unspecified in notice
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
6 Oct 2021, 14:42 BST
Last source update
6 Oct 2021, 14:42 BST
Authority reference
SL-CAT5-001
FTS notice number
2021/S 000-024912
Classification (CPV)
Auditing services
Delivery area
North West (UKD1)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-02e8bd Find a Tender
Review and risk notes
Review procedure

Precise information on deadline(s) for review procedures:

Any appeals should be promptly brought to the attention of the contact specified in Section I above, and will be dealt with in accordance with the requirements of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Any appeals must be brought within the timescales specified by the applicable law, including without limitation, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. In accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, the Contracting Authority will also incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period from the date information on award of contract is communicated to tenderers.

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £472,9851 contract exc. VAT
Bids received 2
Contracts signed 1latest 1 Jul 2021
Awarded toValueDateStatus
Baker Mallett LLPSME£472,985 †—Awarded

Contracts

  • SL - Provision of Contractor Compliance Auditing · Baker Mallett LLPSME

    Signed
    1 Jul 2021
    Value
    £472,985
    Status
    active

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
2bids · 2 electronic———

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

LLW Repository Ltd

Contracting authorityBody governed by public lawNuclear Decommissioning 5608448 Pelham House, Calderbridge, North West, CA20 1DBContact name, email, phone

Dispute resolution & review bodies

  • Royal Courts of JusticeMediation bodyReview body London

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • Baker MallettAwarded supplierOC305683 Fleswick Court, Whitehaven, North West, CA24 3HZContact email, phone

Official documents & specifications

Official links; attachments are not copied

No document links were published on the notice.