Find a TenderAwarded
Published 1 Apr 2021, 10:10 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Southside Public Realm Improvement Works

Official notice

Authority: Birmingham City Council (Local council)

WorksRestricted procedure
Awarded value£6,598,660published contract · exc. VAT
Awarded 26 Feb 2021
Awarded to nmcn PLC

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Southside district situated in the heart of Chinatown attracts visitors and tourists to the city centre and is one of the most diverse and creative areas of Birmingham. It lies within the boundary of the City Centre Economic Zone (EZ). The Council wishes to establish a Contract to carry out work to Southside Public Realm. The scope of the works includes:

  • Providing a consistent, high-quality paving material palette between the south of Hill Street through to Hurst Street and Ladywell Walk.
  • Creation of a new pedestrianised square on Hurst Street to be used as a new event space.
  • Improvements to street furniture, including de-cluttering, upgrading lighting, provision of new trees.
  • Improving eastern crossing facility for pedestrians at the Smallbrook Queensway junction.
  • Improving segregation to the existing contra flow cycleway on Hill Street.

CPV: Foundation work for highways, roads, streets and footpaths · Pedestrian ways construction work · Surface work for footpaths

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · no lot value published

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 50%Price: 35%Social value: 15%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Quality: 50%
  • Social Value: 15%
  • Price: 35%
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 35 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 3.5 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Restricted procedure
Legal basis
CELEX · 32014L0024 Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Directive 2014/24/EU)
Procurement category
Works
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Unspecified in notice
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Yes (GPA)
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
1 Apr 2021, 10:10 BST
Last source update
1 Apr 2021, 10:10 BST
Authority reference
P0677
FTS notice number
2021/S 000-006788
Classification (CPV)
Foundation work for highways, roads, streets and footpathsPedestrian ways construction workSurface work for footpaths
Delivery area
UK
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-02a1f5 Find a Tender

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £6,598,6601 contract exc. VAT
Bids received 2
Contracts signed 1latest 26 Feb 2021
Awarded toValueDateStatus
nmcn PLCSouthside Public Realm Works£6,598,660 †—Awarded

Contracts

  • Southside Public Realm Works · nmcn PLC

    Signed
    26 Feb 2021
    Value
    £6,598,660
    Status
    active

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
2bids · 2 electronic0——

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Birmingham City Council

Contracting authorityLocal CouncilRegional or local authorityGeneral public services 10 Woodoock Street, Birmingham, West Midlands, B4 7WBContact name, email

Dispute resolution & review bodies

  • High Court of England and WalesReview body London

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • nmcn plcAwarded supplier Nunn Close, Huthwaite, Nottingham, UK, NG17 2HW

Official documents & specifications

Official links; attachments are not copied

No document links were published on the notice.