Find a TenderClosedTender notice
Published 10 Oct 2025, 10:05 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Stray dog Kennelling 2025

Official notice

Authority: Medway Council (Local council)

ServicesBelow threshold - open competitionBelow thresholdSME suitable
Sectors: Community & Cultural Services (98) Delivery: Delivery location not published
Published estimate£44,000≈ £44k / year · £52,800 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 7 Nov 2025
Contract term 1 yrends 30 Nov 2026 · up to 1 Nov 2027 with extensions · starts 1 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Published requirement description

To hold a current licence to board dogs in compliance with The Animal Welfare (Licensing of Activities Involving Animals) (England) Regulations 2018.

To provide suitable facilities for the reception of stray dogs 7 days a week between 09:00 – 17:00hrs. This will include all bank holidays except Christmas Day and New Year’s Day. On Christmas Eve, Boxing Day and New Year’s Eve, access will be by appointment only.

Stray dogs will usually be brought to the kennels by an officer of the Council. In some circumstances however, stray dogs may be brought in by the Police or other agency. In these cases, the kennels will complete the relevant paperwork and notify the Council as soon as possible. No reception for the public is required.

To properly keep and provide for stray dogs for as long as the Council requires, usually up to 7 full days but this may be longer if necessary. This includes complying with all aspects of the Animal Welfare Act 2006 and conditions of their licence to board dogs.

Where a dog requires veterinary treatment whilst in the kennels’ care, the kennels will obtain the consent of the Council before treatment occurs, except in an emergency where consent cannot be obtained. In such an event, treatment may be authorised by the kennels without consent from the Council.

To complete a kennel assessment record for each stray detailing any medical or behaviour concerns for the duration of its care in the kennels. This record should then be provided to the Council after the dog has left the kennels.

To send kennelling bills and credit notes to the Council promptly each month.

To appoint a lead officer to act as a single point of contact for all operational issues.

To attend monthly contract meetings with the Council’s representative so as to address any issues and ensure the smooth running of the contract.

For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at:

www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Chatha… ↗

To respond to this opportunity, please click here:

www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/5E2Y284373 ↗

CPV: Dog kennel services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Renewal 1 yrSMEPublished value£52,800
Contract period: 1 Dec 2025 – 30 Nov 2026 (1 yr) · up to 1 Nov 2027 with extensionsValue: £52,800 exc. VAT · £52,800 inc. VAT
Eligibility: SME eligible
Extensions: This would be one extension for 12months

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 70%Price: 25%Social value: 5%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Technical questions: 70%
  • Price: 25%
  • Social Value: 5%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Price
  • Technical questions
  • Social Value
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 25 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 2.5 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Below threshold - open competition
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Closed
Procurement threshold
Below threshold
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
10 Oct 2025, 10:05 BST
Last source update
10 Oct 2025, 10:05 BST
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-064026
Latest notice
Tender notice (UK4)
Classification (CPV)
Dog kennel services
Delivery area
Not published
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-05ac66 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Delta eSourcing · Who buys & how to bid on Delta
Public notice page · account needed to bidElectronic submission allowed
Access & registration note: Free Select account; no DUNS asked at signup
Submission deadline
7 Nov 2025, 12:00 GMT
Clarification deadline
31 Oct 2025, 12:00 GMT
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

10 Oct 2025 → 1 Dec 2025 · 4 dates
  1. Tender notice published382 days ago
    10 Oct 2025, 10:05 BST
  2. Clarification questions by361 days ago
    31 Oct 2025, 12:00 GMT
  3. Submission deadline354 days ago
    7 Nov 2025, 12:00 GMT
  4. Contract starts330 days ago
    1 Dec 2025

Notice history

1 event · 1 release on Find a Tender
  1. Tender notice published
    10 Oct 2025, 10:05 BST
    UK4

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Medway Council

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PWYH-3898-LDQR Gun Wharf, Dock Road, Chatham, South East, ME4 4TRContact name, email, phone

Official documents & specifications (1)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender