Find a TenderCancelledProcurement termination notice
Published 20 May 2025, 12:28 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Supply, Calibration & Maintenance of Temperature Loggers

Official notice

Authority: NHS Blood and Transplant (Central government)

GoodsOpen procedureAbove thresholdSME suitableVCSE suitable
Sectors: Medical Devices & Pharma (33) Delivery: Delivery location not published
Published estimate£750,000≈ £188k / year · £900,000 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 20 Jun 2025
Contract term 4 yrsends 31 Aug 2029 · up to 31 Aug 2031 with extensions · starts 1 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Procurement for Supply, Calibration & Maintenance of Temperature Loggers

CPV: Medical consumables

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1AwardedRenewal 4 yrsSMEVCSEPublished value£750,000
Contract period: 1 Sept 2025 – 31 Aug 2029 (4 yrs) · up to 31 Aug 2031 with extensionsValue: £750,000 exc. VAT · £900,000 inc. VAT
Eligibility: SME eligibleVCSE eligible
Extensions: 1 year + 1 year · 2 years of extension

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 35%Price: 55%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Technical Requirements: 35%
  • Commercial Requirements: 55%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Commercial Requirements
  • Technical Requirements
  • Social Value
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 55 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 5.5 points. This one is won on the number: sharpen the price before polishing the prose.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Goods
Notice status
Cancelled
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
20 May 2025, 12:28 BST
Last source update
26 May 2026, 11:38 BST
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 15 Aug 2025
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-023180
Latest notice
Procurement termination notice (UK12)
Classification (CPV)
Medical consumables
Delivery area
Not published
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-05188d Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Submission deadline
20 Jun 2025, 12:00 BST
Clarification deadline
13 Jun 2025, 12:00 BST
Electronic submission
Not allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Supply, Calibration & Maintenance of Temperature Loggers

Timeline

20 May 2025 → 26 May 2026 · 6 dates
  1. Tender notice published
    20 May 2025, 12:28 BST
  2. Clarification questions by
    13 Jun 2025, 12:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline
    20 Jun 2025, 12:00 BST
  4. Award decision expected by
    15 Aug 2025, 23:59 BST
  5. Contract starts
    1 Sept 2025, 00:00 BST
  6. Latest notice published155 days ago
    26 May 2026, 11:38 BST

Notice history

3 events · 2 releases on Find a Tender · since 20 May 2025
  1. Tender notice published
    20 May 2025, 12:28 BST
    UK4
  2. Procurement termination notice published
    26 May 2026, 11:38 BST
    UK12
  3. Status changed to complete
    26 May 2026, 11:38 BST

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded toValueDateStatus
supplier not published—26 May 2026CancelledChange is requirements

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

NHS Blood and Transplant

Contracting authorityPublic authority - central government GB-PPON: PDBY-6395-VWBP 500 North Bristol Park, Bristol, South West, BS34 7QHContact name, email, phone

Official documents & specifications (2)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Procurement termination notice tenderProcurement termination noticeUK12Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender