Find a TenderAwarded
Published 12 Mar 2025, 11:32 GMT

Official UK procurement notice

Supply of Automotive Consumables in Support of the Phoenix II Contract

Official notice

Authority: Babcock Land Defence Limited, Acting in Capacity as Agent for the UK Ministry of Defence under Project Phoenix II (Central government)

GoodsOpen procedure
Awarded value£1,016,077published contract · exc. VAT
Awarded 4 Mar 2025
Awarded to fleet factors limited

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Babcock Land Defence Limited, acting in Capacity as Agent for the UK Ministry of Defence under Project Phoenix II, has awarded a tender for the provision of Automotive Consumables.

The contract is required to support the MOD Phoenix II Fleet c. 15,000 lease vehicles. The initial contract duration is two years plus one option year.

CPV: Automotive elements

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · no lot value published
Lot #1The requirement includes supporting National and International coverage for the…Awarded

The requirement includes supporting National and International coverage for the provision of a next working day automotive consumables service.

Delivery: UK
Extensions: 1 x 12 month extension option (included within Total Contract Value)

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 20%Price: 70%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Quality and Technical: 20%
  • Pricing: 70%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Pricing: 70
  • Quality and Technical: 20
  • Social Value: 10
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 70 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 7 points. This one is won on the number: sharpen the price before polishing the prose.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
CELEX · 32014L0024 Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Directive 2014/24/EU)
Procurement category
Goods
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Unspecified in notice
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
12 Mar 2025, 11:32 GMT
Last source update
12 Mar 2025, 11:32 GMT
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-008928
Classification (CPV)
Automotive elements
Delivery area
UK
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-04ec02 Find a Tender

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £1,016,0771 contract exc. VAT
Bids received 3
Contracts signed 1latest 4 Mar 2025
Awarded toValueDateStatus
fleet factors limitedAutomotive Consumables in Support of the Phoenix II Contract£1,016,077 †—Awarded

Contracts

  • Automotive Consumables in Support of the Phoenix II Contract · fleet factors limited

    Signed
    4 Mar 2025
    Value
    £1,016,077
    Status
    active

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
3bids———

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Babcock Land Defence Limited, acting in Capacity as Agent for the UK Ministry of Defence under Project Phoenix II

Contracting authorityCentral GovernmentMinistry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisionsDefence Unit 100B Bristol Business Park, Stoke Gifford., Bristol, UK, BS16 1EJContact name, email

Dispute resolution & review bodies

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • Fleet FactorsAwarded supplier Unit 3/4 Wallis Road, Sotherby Road, Middlesbrough, UK, TS6 6JB

Official documents & specifications

Official links; attachments are not copied

No document links were published on the notice.