Find a TenderAwarded
Published 5 Dec 2022, 16:59 GMT

Official UK procurement notice

Supply of Commercial Leakage

Official notice

Authority: Ministry of Defence (Central government)

ServicesRestricted
Sectors: IT Services & Software (72) Delivery: UK
Awarded value£3,500,000published contract · exc. VAT
Awarded 7 Oct 2021
Awarded to KPMG

What is being bought

Published requirement description

A Service Call Off Contract to measure Commercial Leakage competed through the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) Management Consultancy Framework 3 Agreement with four downselected bidders.

CPV: Computer and related services · Computer-related services

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 70%Price: 20%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Quality: 70%
  • Price: 20%
  • Social Value Criteria: 10%
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 20 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 2 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Restricted
Legal basis
CELEX · 32009L0081 Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 (Directive 2009/81/EC)
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Unspecified in notice
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
5 Dec 2022, 16:59 GMT
Last source update
5 Dec 2022, 17:10 GMT
FTS notice number
2022/S 000-034412
Classification (CPV)
Computer and related servicesComputer-related services
Delivery area
UK
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-038ad2 Find a Tender

Notice history

2 releases on Find a Tender
Published amendments (1 · 0 deadline changes)
WhenWhatBeforeAfterShift
—TextAdditional Description required · II.1.4A service contract to measure Commercial Leakage.A Service Call Off Contract to measure Commercial Leakage competed through the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) Management Consultancy Framework 3 Agreement with four downselected bidders.

1 amendment published without a description.

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £3,500,0001 contract exc. VAT
Bids received 5
Contracts signed 1latest 7 Oct 2021
Awarded toValueDateStatus
KPMG£3,500,000 †—Awarded

Contracts

  • Supply of Commercial Leakage · KPMG

    Signed
    7 Oct 2021
    Value
    £3,500,000
    Status
    active

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
5bids · 5 electronic———

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

MINISTRY OF DEFENCE

Contracting authorityCentral GovernmentMinistry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions Holderness House,51-61 Clifton Street, LONDON, UK, EC2A4DWContact name, email, phone

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • KPMG LLPAwarded supplierGB-COH: OC301540 London

Official documents & specifications

Official links; attachments are not copied

No document links were published on the notice.