Find a TenderClosedTender notice
Published 24 Jul 2025, 10:05 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Supply of GMP-Grade Reagents for GMP Production

Official notice

Authority: NHS Blood and Transplant (Central government)

GoodsOpen procedureAbove thresholdSME suitableVCSE suitable
Sectors: Medical Devices & Pharma (33) Delivery: Delivery location not published
Published estimate£640,000≈ £160k / year · £768,000 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 25 Aug 2025
Contract term 4 yrsends 2 Nov 2029 · up to 3 Nov 2031 with extensions · starts 3 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Supply of GMP-Grade Reagents for GMP Production - New Procurement

CPV: Chemical reagents

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Renewal 4 yrsSMEVCSEPublished value£640,000
Contract period: 3 Nov 2025 – 2 Nov 2029 (4 yrs) · up to 3 Nov 2031 with extensionsValue: £640,000 exc. VAT · £768,000 inc. VAT
Eligibility: SME eligibleVCSE eligible
Extensions: 1 year + 1 year · The contract can be extended for 2 years

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 30%Price: 60%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Technical Requirements: 30%
  • Price: 60%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Price
  • Technical Requirements
  • Social Value
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 60 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 6 points. This one is won on the number: sharpen the price before polishing the prose.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Goods
Notice status
Closed
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
24 Jul 2025, 10:05 BST
Last source update
24 Jul 2025, 10:05 BST
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 22 Oct 2025
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-042606
Latest notice
Tender notice (UK4)
Classification (CPV)
Chemical reagents
Delivery area
Not published
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-05651e Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Submission deadline
25 Aug 2025, 12:00 BST
Clarification deadline
15 Aug 2025, 12:00 BST
Electronic submission
Not allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

The tender need to submitted by 22/08/2025

Timeline

24 Jul 2025 → 3 Nov 2025 · 5 dates
  1. Tender notice published
    24 Jul 2025, 10:05 BST
  2. Clarification questions by
    15 Aug 2025, 12:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline
    25 Aug 2025, 12:00 BST
  4. Award decision expected by371 days ago
    22 Oct 2025, 23:59 BST
  5. Contract starts360 days ago
    3 Nov 2025

Notice history

1 event · 1 release on Find a Tender
  1. Tender notice published
    24 Jul 2025, 10:05 BST
    UK4

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

NHS Blood and Transplant

Contracting authorityPublic authority - central government GB-PPON: PDBY-6395-VWBP 500 North Bristol Park, Bristol, South West, BS34 7QHContact name, email, phone

Official documents & specifications (1)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender