Find a TenderAwarded
Published 18 Feb 2022, 12:50 GMT

Official UK procurement notice

Supported Living Services Multi Lot (Mental Health, Learning Disabilities & Profound and Multiple Learning Disabilities (PMLD) (ASC 2021 006)

Official notice

Authority: London Borough of Brent (Local council)

3 lotsServicesOpen procedure
Sectors: Health & Social Care (85) Delivery: UK
Awarded value£67,000,0003 contracts · exc. VAT
Awarded 25 Nov 2021
Awarded to Care Management UK +2 more3 awards

What is being bought3 lots · detail below

Published requirement description

Lot 1. 2 x PMLD services

John Wilson House, 167 Willesden Road and 142 Harrowdene Road.

Each service has 5 units. Clients will have profound physical and learning disabilities and very complex needs.

Both PMLD services will provide 24 hours waking support and care and will provide regulated activity so the successful provider must be CQC registered.

NB The Council is looking for one provider to deliver PMLD both services

Lot 2. Mental Health Service

18 St Gabriel’s Road, Brent

The service has 8 units. Clients will have moderate to severe mental health support needs. The service will provide regulated activity, thus the successful provider must be CQC registered.

Lot 4. 2 x Learning Disability Services

3 Salmon Street and 2-4 Cranhurst Road

Both services have 6 units each. Clients will have moderate to severe learning disabilities. The service will provide 24 hours waking support and care. The service will also provide regulated activity thus the provider must be CQC registered.

CPV: Health and social work services · Social work and related services · Social work services

Lots and requirements (3)Procurement structure

3 lots · no lot values published · same evaluation weights on every lot
Lot #1PMLD Services - Profound Multiple Learning DisabilitiesAwarded
Lot #2Lot 2Awarded

Lot 2. Mental Health Service

18 St Gabriel’s Road, Brent

The service has 8 units. Clients will have moderate to severe mental health support needs. The service will provide regulated activity, thus the successful provider must be CQC registered.

Delivery: UK
Lot #3Lot 4Awarded

Lot 4. 2 x Learning Disability Services

3 Salmon Street and 2-4 Cranhurst Road

Both services have 6 units each. Clients will have moderate to severe learning disabilities. The service will provide 24 hours waking support and care. The service will also provide regulated activity thus the provider must be CQC registered.

Delivery: UK

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored · same split on all 3 lots
Quality: 50%Price: 40%Social value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Quality: 50%
  • Social Value: 10%
  • Price: 40%
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 40 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 4 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
CELEX · 32014L0024 Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Directive 2014/24/EU)
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Unspecified in notice
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
18 Feb 2022, 12:50 GMT
Last source update
18 Feb 2022, 12:50 GMT
Authority reference
DN490994
FTS notice number
2022/S 000-004650
Classification (CPV)
Health and social work servicesSocial work and related servicesSocial work services
Delivery area
UK
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-0318c6 Find a Tender

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 3
Awarded value £67,000,0003 contracts exc. VAT
Bids received 39
Contracts signed 3latest 25 Nov 2021
Awarded toValueDateStatus
Lot 1 · PMLD Services - Profound Multiple Learning Disabilities1 award
Care Management UK£4,400,000 †—Awarded
Lot 2 · Lot 21 award
Equinox CareLot 2 - Mental Health£60,000,000 †—Awarded
Lot 3 · Lot 41 award
Lifeways Community Care LimitedLearning Disability Services£2,600,000 †—Awarded

Contracts

  • PMLD Services - Profound Multiple Learning Disabilities · Care Management UK

    Signed
    25 Nov 2021
    Value
    £4,400,000
    Status
    active
  • Learning Disability Services · Lifeways Community Care Limited

    Signed
    25 Nov 2021
    Value
    £2,600,000
    Status
    active
  • Lot 2 - Mental Health · Equinox Care

    Signed
    30 May 2021
    Value
    £60,000,000
    Status
    active

Bid statistics published by the authority

LotBidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
1 · PMLD Services - Profound Multiple Learning Disabilities15bids———
2 · Lot 29bids———
3 · Lot 415bids———

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

London Borough of Brent

Contracting authorityLocal CouncilRegional or local authorityGeneral public services Brent Civic Centre, Wembley, London, HA9 0FJContact email, phone

Bidders & participating suppliers

3 commercial parties on the notice

Official documents & specifications

Official links; attachments are not copied

No document links were published on the notice.