Find a TenderClosedTender notice
Published 29 Oct 2025, 19:00 GMT

Official UK procurement notice

Travel Agency UZB · UK public procurement notice

Official notice

Authority: British Council (Local council)

ServicesBelow threshold - open competitionBelow threshold
Published estimate£200,000≈ £100k / year · £240,000 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 15 Dec 2025
Contract term 2 yrsends 31 Dec 2027 · up to 31 Dec 2028 with extensions · starts 1 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Travel agency for British Council's office in Uzbekistan

CPV: Business travel services · Travel agency and similar services · Travel agency, tour operator and tourist assistance services · Travel management services · Travel services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Renewal 2 yrsPublished value£200,000
Contract period: 1 Jan 2026 – 31 Dec 2027 (2 yrs) · up to 31 Dec 2028 with extensionsValue: £200,000 exc. VAT · £240,000 inc. VAT
Extensions: Potential extention for one additional year.

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 50%Price: 40%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Quality: 50%
  • Commercial: 40%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Social Value
  • Quality: Quality and Methodology
  • Commercial
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 40 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 4 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Below threshold - open competition
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Closed
Procurement threshold
Below threshold
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
29 Oct 2025, 19:00 GMT
Last source update
26 Nov 2025, 12:59 GMT
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-069575
Latest notice
Tender notice (UK4)
Classification (CPV)
Business travel servicesTravel agency and similar servicesTravel agency, tour operator and tourist assistance servicesTravel management servicesTravel services
Delivery area
Not published
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-05d6b9 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: TCS TAP eSourcing
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowed
Access & registration note: Free
Submission deadline
15 Dec 2025
Clarification deadline
1 Dec 2025
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

29 Oct 2025 → 1 Jan 2026 · 5 dates
  1. Tender notice published363 days ago
    29 Oct 2025, 19:00 GMT
  2. Latest notice published335 days ago
    26 Nov 2025, 12:59 GMT
  3. Clarification questions by331 days ago
    1 Dec 2025
  4. Submission deadline317 days ago
    15 Dec 2025
  5. Contract starts300 days ago
    1 Jan 2026

Notice history

2 events · 2 releases on Find a Tender · since 29 Oct 2025
  1. Tender notice published
    29 Oct 2025, 19:00 GMT
    UK4
  2. Tender notice published
    26 Nov 2025, 12:59 GMT
    UK4
Published amendments (1)

This tender was put on hold for the time being. A new tender will be launched soon. Thank you for your understanding.

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

British Council

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PHTN-1551-GCQH 1 Redman Place, London, London, E20 1JQContact name, email

Official documents & specifications (2)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender