Find a TenderClosedTender notice
Published 18 Jun 2026, 12:53 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Tree & Hedge Management Services

Official notice

Authority: Prifysgol Bangor / Bangor University (Education)

ServicesBelow threshold - open competitionBelow thresholdSME suitableVCSE suitable
Published estimate£104,167≈ £35k / year · £125,000 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 9 Jul 2026
Contract term 3 yrsends 21 Jul 2029 · up to 21 Jul 2031 with extensions · starts 22 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

The University seeks a competent and accredited Contractor to provide comprehensive Tree & Hedge Management Services across its campus estate. The Contractor will be responsible for helping to maintain a safe, healthy, and sustainable tree population in accordance with statutory requirements, industry best practice, and the University’s environmental objectives. Including but not limited to Routine & Planned Tree maintenance, Reactive & Emergency Works, Tree felling and stump removal, Hedge cutting and Conservation & Environmental Enhancement.

CPV: Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Renewal 3 yrsSMEVCSEPublished value£104,167
Contract period: 22 Jul 2026 – 21 Jul 2029 (3 yrs) · up to 21 Jul 2031 with extensionsValue: £104,167 exc. VAT · £125,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: WalesEligibility: SME eligibleVCSE eligible
Extensions: 2 x 12 month optional extensions subject to agreement

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 40%Price: 50%Environmental: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Technical: 40%
  • Commercial: 50%
  • Sustainability: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Commercial
  • Technical
  • Sustainability
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 50 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 5 points. This one is won on the number: sharpen the price before polishing the prose.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Below threshold - open competition
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Closed
Procurement threshold
Below threshold
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
18 Jun 2026, 12:53 BST
Last source update
18 Jun 2026, 12:53 BST
Authority reference
BU1182024
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-057542
Latest notice
Tender notice (UK4)
Classification (CPV)
Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services
Delivery area
Wales (UKL11)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06b805 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Sell2Wales · Who buys & how to bid on Sell2Wales
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowed
Access & registration note: Free Wales registration; eTenderWales runs on Jaggaer
Submission deadline
9 Jul 2026, 17:00 BST
Clarification deadline
6 Jul 2026, 12:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

18 Jun 2026 → 22 Jul 2026 · 4 dates
  1. Tender notice published130 days ago
    18 Jun 2026, 12:53 BST
  2. Clarification questions by112 days ago
    6 Jul 2026, 12:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline109 days ago
    9 Jul 2026, 17:00 BST
  4. Contract starts97 days ago
    22 Jul 2026, 00:00 BST

Notice history

1 event · 1 release on Find a Tender
  1. Tender notice published
    18 Jun 2026, 12:53 BST
    UK4

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Prifysgol Bangor / Bangor University

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central governmentWelsh devolved regulations apply GB-PPON: PTPM-4795-PZBG Finance Office, Bangor, Wales, LL57 2TRContact name, email, phone

Official documents & specifications (1)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender