Find a TenderClosedTender notice
Published 15 Sept 2025, 16:21 BST

Official UK procurement notice

UKRI-5065 BAS - Gateway Agent for Cape Town

Official notice

Authority: UK Research and Innovation (Central government)

Framework agreementServicesOpen procedureAbove thresholdSME suitable
Sectors: Supporting and auxiliary transport services; travel agencies services (63) Delivery: Delivery location not published
Framework ceiling (notional)£240,000framework ceiling, not attributable revenue
Submissions closed 15 Oct 2025
Framework period 3 yrsends 20 Nov 2028 · up to 20 Nov 2029 with extensions · starts 21 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Published requirement description

BAS requires a gateway agent to act as their representative in Cape Town and carry out operational functions on their behalf, allowing smooth facilitation of the Antarctic season. Assistance is required on some level year-round, with a peak in assistance required during the Halley operational season (early November to mid-February). Assistance includes but is not limited to handling of passengers, cargo handling, storage and shipment, port/vessel handling and procurement. BAS requires agency representative in Cape Town to be available on a 24/7 on call basis.

  • No preliminary market engagement: This procurement has not been subject to a preliminary market engagement exercise. UKRI is familiar with the market and products available, and has sufficient knowledge to proceed with the tender process.

CPV: Travel agency and similar services

How this framework works

From the published notice
Type
Closed framework
Call-offs
every call-off is a further competition among the appointed suppliers
Places
up to 1 suppliers
Framework period
3 yrs · up to 4 yrs from 21 Nov 2025, 3 year initial term + option to extend for 1 more calendar year.
Published description of the framework

Single supplier framework for the provision of port agency services. Quotations and subsequent purchase orders will be raised as per the framework agreement priced activities schedule.

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Renewal 3 yrsSMEPublished value£240,000
Contract period: 21 Nov 2025 – 20 Nov 2028 (3 yrs) · up to 20 Nov 2029 with extensionsValue: £240,000 exc. VAT · £240,000 inc. VAT
Eligibility: SME eligible
Extensions: The framework agreement can be extended for an additional 1 calendar year.

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 60%Price: 30%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Technical/Quality: 60%
  • Price: 30%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Price
  • Technical/Quality
  • Social Value
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 30 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 3 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.
  • “UKRI-5065 BAS - Gateway Agent for Cape Town” is a framework: the contest is a place on its panel, up to 1 suppliers, not a single contract: each call-off is a further competition, so the pricing contest starts after appointment.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Closed
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Framework agreement
Who may use this agreement
Not stated in the notice; call-off rights may be limited to the establishing authority
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Yes (GPA)
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
15 Sept 2025, 16:21 BST
Last source update
15 Sept 2025, 16:21 BST
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 13 Nov 2025
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-056696
Latest notice
Tender notice (UK4)
Classification (CPV)
Travel agency and similar services
Delivery area
Not published
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-059aa1 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: portal not identified
Electronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Appointment period ends
15 Oct 2025, 16:00 BST
Clarification deadline
1 Oct 2025, 16:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

15 Sept 2025 → 21 Nov 2025 · 5 dates
  1. Tender notice published
    15 Sept 2025, 16:21 BST
  2. Clarification questions by391 days ago
    1 Oct 2025, 16:00 BST
  3. Admission / appointment period ends377 days ago · period end, not a bid countdown
    15 Oct 2025, 16:00 BST
  4. Award decision expected by348 days ago
    13 Nov 2025, 23:59 GMT
  5. Contract starts341 days ago
    21 Nov 2025

Notice history

1 event · 1 release on Find a Tender
  1. Tender notice published
    15 Sept 2025, 16:21 BST
    UK4

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)

Contracting authorityPublic authority - central government GB-PPON: PDQJ-7126-JDHG Polaris House, Swindon, Wiltshire, South West, SN2 1FLContact email

Official documents & specifications (1)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender