Find a TenderClosedTender notice
Published 18 Mar 2025, 14:51 GMT

Official UK procurement notice

Wildlife Photographer of the Year 61 Photographic Printer

Official notice

Authority: Natural History Museum (Central government)

GoodsBelow threshold - open competitionBelow threshold
Sectors: Printed matter and related products (22) Delivery: Delivery location not published
Published estimate£115,000≈ £115k / year · £115,000 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 15 Apr 2025
Contract term 1 yrends 21 Apr 2026 · starts 25 Apr 2025

What is being bought

Published requirement description

The Natural History Museum wishes to procure a supplier for the photographic printing for the upcoming Wildlife Photographer of the Year Exhibition.

To view this notice, please click here:

www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html ↗

CPV: Printed matter and related products

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1 1 yrPublished value£115,000
Contract period: 25 Apr 2025 – 21 Apr 2026 (1 yr)Value: £115,000 exc. VAT · £115,000 inc. VAT

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 60%Price: 30%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Previous Experience, Methodology, Samples, Programme: 60%
  • Total Price: 30%
  • Social Values: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Previous Experience, Methodology, Samples, Programme: Long criteria description
  • Social Values: Long criteria description
  • Total Price: Long criteria description
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 30 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 3 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Below threshold - open competition
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Goods
Notice status
Closed
Procurement threshold
Below threshold
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
18 Mar 2025, 14:51 GMT
Last source update
18 Mar 2025, 14:51 GMT
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-009933
Latest notice
Tender notice (UK4)
Classification (CPV)
Printed matter and related products
Delivery area
Not published
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-04ee86 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Delta eSourcing · Who buys & how to bid on Delta
Public notice page · account needed to bidElectronic submission not allowed
Access & registration note: Free Select account; no DUNS asked at signup
Submission deadline
15 Apr 2025, 13:00 BST
Clarification deadline
15 Apr 2025, 13:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Not allowed
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

18 Mar 2025 → 25 Apr 2025 · 4 dates
  1. Tender notice published
    18 Mar 2025, 14:51 GMT
  2. Clarification questions by
    15 Apr 2025, 13:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline
    15 Apr 2025, 13:00 BST
  4. Contract starts
    25 Apr 2025

Notice history

1 event · 1 release on Find a Tender
  1. Tender notice published
    18 Mar 2025, 14:51 GMT
    UK4

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Natural History Museum

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PJBJ-4723-MZPX Cromwell Road, London, London, SW75BDContact name, email

Official documents & specifications (1)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender