Find a TenderAwardedContract award notice
Published 17 Mar 2026, 18:00 GMT

Official UK procurement notice

Burley Recreation Ground - Pitch Works

Official notice

Authority: City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council (Local council)

WorksBelow threshold - open competitionBelow thresholdSME suitableVCSE suitable
Published estimate£220,000≈ £220k / year · £264,000 inc. VAT37.7% above published estimate
Submissions closed 14 Apr 2026awarded 4 Jun 2026
Awarded to CLS Sports
Contract term 1 yrends 10 May 2027 · starts 11 May 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

The Council is procuring a contractor to deliver pitch improvement works at Burley Recreation Ground, including grading, drainage installation, and the development of new playing surfaces. The works are intended to enhance the quality and reliability of the existing football pitches, improve drainage performance, and support increased use of the site by local clubs and the wider community.

CPV: Construction work for sports facilities · Landscaping work for sports grounds and recreational areas

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Awarded 1 yrSMEVCSEPublished value£220,000
Contract period: 11 May 2026 – 10 May 2027 (1 yr)Value: £220,000 exc. VAT · £264,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: UKEligibility: SME eligibleVCSE eligible

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 20%Price: 70%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Response to Specification: 20%
  • Pricing Matrix: 70%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Response to Specification
  • Social Value
  • Pricing Matrix
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 70 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 7 points. This one is won on the number: sharpen the price before polishing the prose.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Below threshold - open competition
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Works
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Below threshold
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
17 Mar 2026, 18:00 GMT
Last source update
24 Jun 2026, 16:12 BST
Authority reference
CBMC-PTR-247-2025-26
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-024300
Latest notice
Contract award notice (UK6)
Classification (CPV)
Construction work for sports facilitiesLandscaping work for sports grounds and recreational areas
Delivery area
UK
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-066cc9 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: EU-Supply (CTM) · Who buys & how to bid on EU-Supply
Public notice page · account needed to bidElectronic submission allowed
Access & registration note: Free · 5–10 minutes
Submission deadline
14 Apr 2026, 12:00 BST
Clarification deadline
30 Mar 2026, 12:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

17 Mar 2026 → 24 Jun 2026 · 5 dates
  1. Tender notice published224 days ago
    17 Mar 2026, 18:00 GMT
  2. Clarification questions by211 days ago
    30 Mar 2026, 12:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline196 days ago
    14 Apr 2026, 12:00 BST
  4. Contract starts170 days ago
    11 May 2026
  5. Latest notice published125 days ago
    24 Jun 2026, 16:12 BST

Notice history

4 events · 2 releases on Find a Tender · since 17 Mar 2026
  1. Tender notice published
    17 Mar 2026, 18:00 GMT
    UK4
  2. Contract award notice published
    24 Jun 2026, 16:12 BST
    UK6
  3. Status changed to complete
    24 Jun 2026, 16:12 BST
  4. Contract signature expected
    24 Jun 2026, 23:59 BST
    scheduled

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £303,0181 award exc. VAT
Bids received 5
Awarded toValueDateStatus
CLS Sports24 Jun 2026 – 23 Jun 2028£303,0184 Jun 2026Awarded

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
5final-stage tenders00—

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PBWW-4714-TBHN City Hall, Centenary Square, Bradford, Yorkshire & Humber, BD1 1HXContact name, email, phone

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • CLS SportsAwarded supplierGB-COH: 01390490 Park Farm, Dunsdale, Guisborough, North East, TS14 6RQContact email

Official documents & specifications (3)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Tender pack and attachments

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract award notice awardContract award noticeUK6Contract award notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender