Find a TenderAwarded
Published 28 Nov 2022, 10:28 GMT

Official UK procurement notice

CAN - Procurement of Satellite Earth Stations and Lease of Satellite Transponder Bandwidth

Official notice

Authority: National Physical Laboratory

GoodsRestricted procedureSME suitable
Published estimate£300,000exc. VAT · 1 value update
Submissions closed 3 Jan 2023awarded 15 Aug 2023
Awarded to VODAFONE LIMITED
Contract term Ends 31 Dec 2023extension options published

What is being bought

Published requirement description

6 satellite earth stations and the lease of satellite transponder bandwidth. The supplier is expected to test use of the transponder and the equipment by temporarily installing the latter at the NPL Teddington site. In addition, NPL will require as an option for the equipment to be installed in its permanent locations, maintained, and covered by a minimum 3-year warranty. An option will also be required for purchase of up to an additional 3 x active electronics equipment as spare components for use with the satellite earth stations.

CPV: Satellite antennas · Satellite circuit rental services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Equipment x6 Earth Stations (excl managed service equip)AwardedPublished value£400,000

Equipment x6 Earth Stations (excl managed service equip)

3 yr Sat@4Mhz

Spare Active Electronic Equipment

Installation – option A [2 permanent at NPL]

Installation - option B [3 temp at NPL ground (testing)]

Installation - option D.6 (maintenance 1 visit pa for 3 yrs @ 2 sites)

Contract period: … – 31 Dec 2023
Delivery: UK · Manchester, UK
Extensions: Spare Active Electronic Equipment Installation – option A [2 permanent at NPL] Installation - option B [3 temp at NPL ground (testing)] Installation - option D.6 (maintenance 1 visit pa for 3 yrs @ 2 sites)Variant bids: not allowed

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 70%Price: 30%
Published sub-criteria (2)
  • Technical: 70%
  • price: 30%
Published award criteria (2)
  • Technical: 70%
  • Price: 30%
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 30 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 3 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Restricted procedure
Legal basis
CELEX · 32014L0024 Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Directive 2014/24/EU)
Procurement category
Goods
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Unspecified in notice
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Yes (GPA)
Recurring procurement
No (one-off requirement)
First published
28 Nov 2022, 10:28 GMT
Last source update
29 Aug 2023, 14:49 BST
Award evaluation window
4 Jan 2023 – …
FTS notice number
2023/S 000-025333
Classification (CPV)
Satellite antennasSatellite circuit rental services
Delivery area
UK
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-0388ab Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Jaggaer · Who buys & how to bid on JAGGAER
Supplier login requiredLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free; latest Chrome/Edge/Firefox only — corporate browsers fail
Submission deadline
3 Jan 2023, 17:00 GMT
Submission channel
{"electronicSubmission","written"}
Accepted languages
en
Bids opened
4 Jan 2023, 09:00 GMT
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

5 Dec 2022 → 29 Aug 2023 · 4 dates
  1. Next notice expected
    5 Dec 2022
  2. Submission deadline
    3 Jan 2023, 17:00 GMT
  3. Bids opened
    4 Jan 2023, 09:00 GMT
  4. Notice published
    29 Aug 2023, 14:49 BST

Notice history

6 events · 3 releases on Find a Tender · since 2 Dec 2022
  1. Published value updated to £300,000
    2 Dec 2022, 17:05 GMT
    was £400,000
  2. Status changed to active
    2 Dec 2022, 17:05 GMT
  3. Procurement method changed
    2 Dec 2022, 17:05 GMT
  4. Deadline published: 3 Jan 2023, 17:00 GMT
    2 Dec 2022, 17:05 GMT
  5. Status changed to complete
    29 Aug 2023, 14:49 BST
  6. Procurement method changed
    29 Aug 2023, 14:49 BST

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £609,2951 contract exc. VAT
Bids received 21 from SMEs
Contracts signed 1latest 15 Aug 2023
Awarded toValueDateStatus
VODAFONE LIMITEDSatellite Earth Stations and Lease of Satellite Transponder Bandwidth£609,295 †—Awarded

Contracts

  • Satellite Earth Stations and Lease of Satellite Transponder Bandwidth · VODAFONE LIMITED

    Signed
    15 Aug 2023
    Value
    £609,295
    Period
    … – 31 Dec 2023
    Status
    active

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
2bids · 2 electronic1——

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

National Physical Laboratory

Contracting authorityBody governed by public lawScientific Research Hampton Road, Teddington, UK, TW11 0LWContact name, email Published organisation website ↗

Dispute resolution & review bodies

  • NPL Management LtdReview body Teddington

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice

Official documents & specifications

Official links; attachments are not copied

No document links were published on the notice.