Find a TenderAwardedContract details notice
Published 5 Dec 2025, 11:52 GMT

Official UK procurement notice

CBC-1880-T-SK - Translation and Interpretation Services

Official notice

Authority: Central Bedfordshire Council (Local council)

ServicesOpen procedureAbove thresholdSME suitable
Published estimate£300,000≈ £100k / year · £350,000 inc. VAT15% below final estimate
Submissions closed 12 Jan 2026awarded 8 May 2026
Awarded to Absolute Interpreting and Translations Ltd
Contract term 3 yrsends 31 Mar 2029 · up to 31 Mar 2031 with extensions · starts 1 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Central Bedfordshire Council has awarded the contract for Interpretation and Translation Services to Absolute Interpreting and Translations Ltd. The contract covers the delivery of comprehensive interpretation and translation services, including spoken and non-spoken face-to-face interpreting, telephone and video interpreting, written translation services, and associated language support services, following the completion of a competitive tender process.

  • The authority expects to re-tender this requirement around 1 Apr 2031, 00:59 BST.

CPV: Interpretation services · Translation services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1AwardedRenewal 3 yrsPublished value£300,000
Contract period: 1 Apr 2026 – 31 Mar 2029 (3 yrs) · up to 31 Mar 2031 with extensionsValue: £300,000 exc. VAT · £350,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: East of England
Extensions: 2 Years at expiry date subject to Council Requirements

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 50%Price: 40%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Quality - Methodology: 50%
  • Price: 40%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Quality - Methodology
  • Price
  • Social Value
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 40 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 4 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Yes · next expected 1 Apr 2031
First published
5 Dec 2025, 11:52 GMT
Last source update
29 Jul 2026, 10:39 BST
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 16 Feb 2026
Authority reference
CBC-1880-T-SK
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-080083
Latest notice
Contract details notice (UK7)
Classification (CPV)
Interpretation servicesTranslation services
Delivery area
East of England (UKH25)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-05ef83 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: In-tend · Who buys & how to bid on In-tend
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free · one account per buying organisation's portal · reCAPTCHA on signup
Submission deadline
12 Jan 2026, 12:00 GMT
Clarification deadline
30 Dec 2025, 17:00 GMT
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

5 Dec 2025 → 29 Jul 2026 · 8 dates
  1. Tender notice published327 days ago
    5 Dec 2025, 11:52 GMT
  2. Clarification questions by301 days ago
    30 Dec 2025, 17:00 GMT
  3. Submission deadline289 days ago
    12 Jan 2026, 12:00 GMT
  4. Award decision expected by253 days ago
    16 Feb 2026, 23:59 GMT
  5. Contract starts210 days ago
    1 Apr 2026, 00:00 BST
  6. Assessment summaries sent173 days ago
    8 May 2026, 00:00 BST
  7. Standstill ends148 days ago
    1 Jun 2026, 23:59 BST
  8. Latest notice published91 days ago
    29 Jul 2026, 10:39 BST

Notice history

5 events · 3 releases on Find a Tender · since 5 Dec 2025
  1. Tender notice published
    5 Dec 2025, 11:52 GMT
    UK4
  2. Contract award notice published
    20 May 2026, 09:27 BST
    UK6
  3. Status changed to complete
    20 May 2026, 09:27 BST
  4. Contract signature expected
    15 Jun 2026, 23:59 BST
    scheduled
  5. Contract details notice published
    29 Jul 2026, 10:39 BST
    UK7

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value (inc. VAT) £255,1051 award inc. VAT; no net value published
Bids received 1212 from SMEs
Contracts signed 1latest 28 Jul 2026
Awarded toValueDateStatus
Absolute Interpreting and Translations LtdSME22 Jun 2026 – 21 Jun 2029 · up to 22 Jun 2031Extensions: Optional Extension Period£255,105 inc. VAT8 May 2026Awarded

Contracts

  • Translation and Interpretation Services · Absolute Interpreting and Translations LtdSME

    Signed
    28 Jul 2026
    Value
    £255,105 inc. VAT
    Period
    28 Jul 2026 – 27 Jul 2029 · up to 22 Jun 2031 with extensions
    Status
    active
    Extensions
    Optional Extension Period

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
12final-stage tenders122—

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Central Bedfordshire Council

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PVNH-1137-QJBX Priory House, Monks Walk, Chicksands, Shefford, East of England, SG17 5TQContact name, email, phone

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice

Official documents & specifications (4)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Tender pack and attachments

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract details notice contractContract details noticeUK7Contract details notice on Find a Tender
  • Contract award notice awardContract award noticeUK6Contract award notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender