Find a TenderClosedTender notice
Published 22 Oct 2025, 16:05 BST

Official UK procurement notice

CM45 - Swansea Grit Blasting Refurbishment

Official notice

Authority: TRINITY HOUSE (Central government)

WorksBelow threshold - open competitionBelow threshold
Published estimate£100,000£120,000 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 20 Nov 2025
Contract term 2 moends 27 Feb 2026 · starts 12 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Trinity House have published a procurement opportunity for the refurbishment, repair, and maintenance of the blast room and recovery system located in our Swansea Depot. Due to the age of the existing infrastructure, essential upgrades are required to ensure continued operational efficiency and maintain safe working conditions.

To view this notice, please click here:

trinityhouse.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html ↗

CPV: Refurbishment work

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1 2 moPublished value£100,000
Contract period: 12 Jan 2026 – 27 Feb 2026 (2 mo)Value: £100,000 exc. VAT · £120,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: London

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 55%Price: 35%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Technical Criteria: 55%
  • Commercial Criteria: 35%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Technical Criteria
  • Commercial Criteria
  • Social Value
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 35 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 3.5 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Below threshold - open competition
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Works
Notice status
Closed
Procurement threshold
Below threshold
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
22 Oct 2025, 16:05 BST
Last source update
22 Oct 2025, 16:05 BST
Authority reference
CM45
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-067589
Latest notice
Tender notice (UK4)
Classification (CPV)
Refurbishment work
Delivery area
London (UKI)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-05d1e1 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Delta eSourcing · Who buys & how to bid on Delta
Public notice page · account needed to bidElectronic submission allowed
Access & registration note: Free Select account; no DUNS asked at signup
Submission deadline
20 Nov 2025, 17:00 GMT
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

22 Oct 2025 → 12 Jan 2026 · 3 dates
  1. Tender notice published373 days ago
    22 Oct 2025, 16:05 BST
  2. Submission deadline344 days ago
    20 Nov 2025, 17:00 GMT
  3. Contract starts292 days ago
    12 Jan 2026

Notice history

1 event · 1 release on Find a Tender
  1. Tender notice published
    22 Oct 2025, 16:05 BST
    UK4

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Trinity House

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PXWM-8968-LPJY TRINITY HOUSE, LONDON, London, EC3N 4DHContact name, email, phone

Official documents & specifications (1)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender