Find a TenderAwardedContract details notice
Published 18 Sept 2025, 08:10 BST

Official UK procurement notice

CNO Safe Staffing Fellowship Academic Partner

Official notice

Authority: NHS England (Central government)

ServicesBelow threshold - open competitionBelow thresholdLight touch regimeReserved for SMEs and VCSEsReserved: K02000001SME suitableVCSE suitable
Sectors: Education & Training (80) Delivery: UK
Published estimate£235,000≈ £97k / year · £282,000 inc. VAT3% below published estimate
Submissions closed 10 Oct 2025awarded 6 Feb 2026
Awarded to Birmingham City University
Contract term 2 yrs 5 moends 31 Mar 2028 · starts 3 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Published requirement description

NHS England designed the Chief Nursing Officer's (CNO) Safer Staffing Fellowship, a Masters Level workforce planning, delivery and assurance programme currently accredited by Birmingham City University, to support our vision of embedding a sustainable, consistent approach to safer staffing in our NHS in England.

CPV: Education and training services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Awarded 2 yrs 5 moSMEVCSEPublished value£235,000
Contract period: 3 Nov 2025 – 31 Mar 2028 (2 yrs 5 mo)Value: £235,000 exc. VAT · £282,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: UKEligibility: SME eligibleVCSE eligible
Pre-qualification & selection criteria (PQQ)1
  • Condition of participation

    Completion of all requested tender documents

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 70%Price: 30%
Published sub-criteria (2)
  • Technical including social value: 70%
  • Price: 30%
Published award criteria (2)
  • Technical including social value
  • Price
Conditions of participation1
  • Condition of participation

    Completion of all requested tender documents

What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 30 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 3 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Below threshold - open competition
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Below threshold
Regulatory regime
Light touch regime
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
18 Sept 2025, 08:10 BST
Last source update
13 Feb 2026, 16:04 GMT
Authority reference
C389211
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-057539
Latest notice
Contract details notice (UK7)
Classification (CPV)
Education and training services
Delivery area
UK
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-059cb9 Find a Tender
Contract terms
Reserved participation area
K02000001

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Atamis legacy domain (health-family.force.com) · Who buys & how to bid on Atamis
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowed
Access & registration note: Legacy Salesforce domain still used in notices — use the current Atamis portal · this portal address is a legacy domain; the operator has migrated
Submission deadline
10 Oct 2025, 17:00 BST
Clarification deadline
1 Oct 2025, 12:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

The tender should be submitted through the Atamis procurement portal.

health-family.force.com/s/Welcome ↗

Timeline

18 Sept 2025 → 13 Feb 2026 · 5 dates
  1. Tender notice published
    18 Sept 2025, 08:10 BST
  2. Clarification questions by391 days ago
    1 Oct 2025, 12:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline382 days ago
    10 Oct 2025, 17:00 BST
  4. Contract starts358 days ago
    3 Nov 2025
  5. Latest notice published256 days ago
    13 Feb 2026, 16:04 GMT

Notice history

3 events · 2 releases on Find a Tender · since 18 Sept 2025
  1. Tender notice published
    18 Sept 2025, 08:10 BST
    UK4
  2. Contract details notice published
    13 Feb 2026, 16:04 GMT
    UK7
  3. Status changed to complete
    13 Feb 2026, 16:04 GMT

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £228,0001 contract exc. VAT
Contracts signed 1latest 6 Feb 2026
Awarded toValueDateStatus
Birmingham City University£228,000 †—Awarded

Contracts

  • CNO Safe Staffing Fellowship Academic Partner · Birmingham City University

    Signed
    6 Feb 2026
    Value
    £228,000
    Period
    6 Feb 2026 – 31 Mar 2028
    Status
    active
    1 agreed KPI: Enrolment of new Fellows
    • Enrolment of new Fellows, All new Fellows to be enrolled within 10 days of receipt of enrolment form 100%

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

NHS England

Contracting authorityPublic authority - central government GB-PPON: PDPT-3135-BWWY Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd, London, London, SE1 8UGContact name, email

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • Birmingham City UniversityAwarded supplierGB-PPON: PMDM-3781-JGCD Birmingham City University University House, 15 Bartholomew Row,, Birmingham, West Midlands, B5 5JUContact email

Official documents & specifications (2)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract details notice contractContract details noticeUK7Contract details notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender