Find a TenderCancelledProcurement termination notice
Published 14 Mar 2025, 16:25 GMT

Official UK procurement notice

Contract for Cloud Based Electronic Document Records Management Solution

Official notice

Authority: Gateshead Council (Local council)

GoodsOpen procedureAbove thresholdSME suitable
Published estimate£1,000,000≈ £200k / year · £1,200,000 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 14 Apr 2025
Contract term 5 yrsends 22 May 2030 · up to 22 May 2031 with extensions · starts 23 May 2025

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Gateshead Council is looking to procure an off-the-shelf, cloud-based Electronic Document Records Management Solution (EDRM), on a 6 year contract basis (5 Years + 1 Year extension). This is to replace the current on-premise system.

The solution must be able to support multiple filing structures, uploading via scanning, and bespoke workflows as detailed in the specification.

The Council has a deadline of 31 March 2026 to mobilise the new solution, when the current contract expires.

  • No preliminary market engagement: Market Engagement was completed under the PCR15 regime, with a notice issued in 2024, under 2024/S 000-004467.

CPV: Database-management system · Electronic data management (EDM) · Scheduling and productivity software package

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1AwardedRenewal 5 yrsSMEPublished value£1,000,000
Contract period: 23 May 2025 – 22 May 2030 (5 yrs) · up to 22 May 2031 with extensionsValue: £1,000,000 exc. VAT · £1,200,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: North EastEligibility: SME eligible
Extensions: 1 extension included in contract of 12 months

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 60%Price: 30%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Methodolgy: 60%
  • Value for Money: 30%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Methodolgy: Evaluation of award questions and system demonstrations.
  • Value for Money: Submission of costs for the implementation of the system and the ongoing licences.
  • Social Value: Submissions against identified Social Value Measures
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 30 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 3 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Goods
Notice status
Cancelled
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
14 Mar 2025, 16:25 GMT
Last source update
19 May 2025, 14:40 BST
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 12 May 2025
Authority reference
IT093
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-009532
Latest notice
Procurement termination notice (UK12)
Classification (CPV)
Database-management systemElectronic data management (EDM)Scheduling and productivity software package
Delivery area
North East (UKC)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-04ed83 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: OPEN-UK
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free
Submission deadline
14 Apr 2025, 16:00 BST
Clarification deadline
7 Apr 2025, 16:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

14 Mar 2025 → 23 May 2025 · 6 dates
  1. Tender notice published
    14 Mar 2025, 16:25 GMT
  2. Clarification questions by
    7 Apr 2025, 16:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline
    14 Apr 2025, 16:00 BST
  4. Award decision expected by
    12 May 2025, 23:59 BST
  5. Latest notice published
    19 May 2025, 14:40 BST
  6. Contract starts
    23 May 2025, 00:00 BST

Notice history

3 events · 2 releases on Find a Tender · since 14 Mar 2025
  1. Tender notice published
    14 Mar 2025, 16:25 GMT
    UK4
  2. Procurement termination notice published
    19 May 2025, 14:40 BST
    UK12
  3. Status changed to complete
    19 May 2025, 14:40 BST

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded toValueDateStatus
supplier not published—19 May 2025CancelledDuring the evaluation of this tender the Contracting Authority has decided that it is not possible to award a contract for this requirement, and that the tender process will be terminated. The Contracting Authority will now complete an further review of the different options available to fulfill the requirement.

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Gateshead Borough Council

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PPGY-1151-NJQN Civic Centre, Regent Terrace, Gateshead, North East, NE8 1HHContact email

Official documents & specifications (3)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Tender pack and attachments

Notices published for this procedure

  • Procurement termination notice tenderProcurement termination noticeUK12Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender