Find a TenderAwarded
Published 16 Oct 2024, 16:23 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Crossing the Border - Service integrator

Official notice

Authority: Home Office (Central government)·Consortium: 2 public authorities

ServicesOpen procedure
Sectors: IT Services & Software (72) Delivery: UK
Awarded value£18,500,000published contract · exc. VAT
Awarded 14 Nov 2025
Awarded to KPMG

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Crossing the Border (CtB) is the steady state services and products which controls the flow of people and services across the borders. This is done principally via the Primary Control Points, mediated by a Border Force officer, or via an e-gate indirectly supervised by an officer. Information from ports is processed by a central collection of systems, hosted in the cloud and on premise. These systems are built on top of a number of infrastructure platforms, leveraging a hybrid cloud model.

The central systems support 24 hours a day 365 days a year operations, requiring high degrees of resilience and availability. The existing applications run on diverse technological stacks and have been delivered over a 3-year programme and are expected to evolve over the next 5 years in line with government policy and operational need. The system is critical national infrastructure, incorporating official and secret data sets and related processes.

The Supplier will be responsible for transition and transformation leadership for CtB and the Digital, Data and Technology (“DDaT”) directorate providing programme delivery, management, governance, and assurance across digital delivery in the CtB DDaT programme. This document sets out the requirements for a Supplier to deliver transition and transformation leadership services for a minimum of 4 years from the start of the Contract with a possible 1 year extension option under the CCS Technology Services 3 framework RM6100. It has been split into core requirements specific to the CtB DDaT outcomes within MBTP and general requirements which apply to all product families across DDaT. These materials are based upon stakeholder consultation, analysis of the current organisational position and the strategic direction of travel, all of which have informed the view of services required.

CPV: Development of transaction processing and custom software · Software integration consultancy services · Software support services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · no lot value published
Lot #1Requirements are listed within the published contractAwarded

Requirements are listed within the published contract.

Procurement was let via CCS Technology Services 3 Lot 5.

Delivery: UK

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 50%Price: 40%Social value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Quality: 50%
  • Price: 40%
  • Social Value: 10%
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 40 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 4 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record · publisher note attached
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
CELEX · 32014L0024 Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Directive 2014/24/EU)
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Unspecified in notice
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Yes (GPA)
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
16 Oct 2024, 16:23 BST
Last source update
10 Dec 2025, 14:01 GMT
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-081522
Classification (CPV)
Development of transaction processing and custom softwareSoftware integration consultancy servicesSoftware support services
Delivery area
UK
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-04acff Find a Tender

Publisher note: Notice reference: 2024/S 000-031784 contained incorrect/redundant details. NO CONTRACT AWARD in relation to this notice. Updated Notice to follow.

Notice history

2 events · 2 releases on Find a Tender · since 10 Dec 2025
  1. Status changed to complete
    10 Dec 2025, 14:01 GMT
  2. Buyer details updated
    10 Dec 2025, 14:01 GMT

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 2
Awarded value £18,500,0001 contract exc. VAT
Bids received 3
Contracts signed 1latest 14 Nov 2025
Awarded toValueDateStatus
KPMG£18,500,000 †—Awarded

1 further award records carry no date or value.

Contracts

  • Crossing the Border - Service Integrator · KPMG

    Signed
    14 Nov 2025
    Value
    £18,500,000
    Status
    active

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
3bids———

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

2 public bodies on the notice

Home Office

Contracting authorityCentral GovernmentMinistry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisionsGeneral public servicesPublic order and safety London, UKContact email

Dispute resolution & review bodies

  • Cabinet OfficeReview body London

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • KPMG LLPAwarded supplier 15 Canada Square, London, UK, E14 5GL

Official documents & specifications

Official links; attachments are not copied

No document links were published on the notice.