Find a TenderAwardedContract award notice
Published 27 Oct 2025, 16:46 GMT

Official UK procurement notice

CS6027 Family Support Service

Official notice

Authority: Tower Hamlets

ServicesOpen procedureAbove thresholdSME suitable
Published estimate£308,700≈ £154k / year · £370,440 inc. VAT16.7% below published estimate
Submissions closed 21 Nov 2025awarded 4 Feb 2026
Award (standstill) to National Autistic Society
Contract term 2 yrsends 31 Mar 2028 · up to 31 Mar 2030 with extensions · starts 1 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Tower Hamlets has a significant proportion of children with Autism Spectrum Condition (ASC) and learning difficulties; in 2023, the percentage of pupils with an EHCP in Tower Hamlets schools was the fifth highest in England. When a child or young person (CYP) is first diagnosed with ASC, it can be a confusing and overwhelming time for parents/carers. They may not fully understand what the diagnosis means or how best to support their child, or what services are available and how to access them. It is therefore vital that the local authority is able to provide regular and ongoing support to these families, to help meet the needs of their ASC children.

The Family Support Service will deliver advice and guidance to the parents and carers of children and young people (CYP) with ASC living in the borough. The service will seek to work in partnership with the Autism Spectrum Disorder Assessment Service (ASDAS) and the Child and Adolescent Mental Health Service (CAMHs) to ensure that families receive appropriate support at the right time, preferably soon after diagnosis, whilst remaining flexible to meet family's needs at different stages in their journey.

CPV: Health and social work services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1AwardedRenewal 2 yrsSMEPublished value£308,700
Contract period: 1 Apr 2026 – 31 Mar 2028 (2 yrs) · up to 31 Mar 2030 with extensionsValue: £308,700 exc. VAT · £370,440 inc. VAT
Delivery: LondonEligibility: SME eligible
Extensions: The Contract Period is initially for a period of 24 months, although the Authority reserves the right to extend the Contract for a further period of 24 months, making a total possible Contract Period of 48 months.

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 60%Price: 30%Social value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Quality: 60% - refer to ITT and supporting tender documents
  • Price: 30% - refer to ITT and supporting tender documents
  • Social Value: 10% - refer to ITT and supporting tender documents
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 30 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 3 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
27 Oct 2025, 16:46 GMT
Last source update
4 Feb 2026, 15:54 GMT
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 14 Jan 2026
Authority reference
CS6027 Family Support Service
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-068720
Latest notice
Contract award notice (UK6)
Classification (CPV)
Health and social work services
Delivery area
London (UKI)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-05d49f Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: London Tenders Portal
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free regional portal
Submission deadline
21 Nov 2025, 12:00 GMT
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

27 Oct 2025 → 1 Apr 2026 · 7 dates
  1. Tender notice published365 days ago
    27 Oct 2025, 16:46 GMT
  2. Submission deadline340 days ago
    21 Nov 2025, 12:00 GMT
  3. Award decision expected by285 days ago
    14 Jan 2026, 23:59 GMT
  4. Assessment summaries sent265 days ago
    4 Feb 2026
  5. Latest notice published265 days ago
    4 Feb 2026, 15:54 GMT
  6. Standstill ends255 days ago
    13 Feb 2026, 23:59 GMT
  7. Contract starts210 days ago
    1 Apr 2026, 00:00 BST

Notice history

4 events · 2 releases on Find a Tender · since 27 Oct 2025
  1. Tender notice published
    27 Oct 2025, 16:46 GMT
    UK4
  2. Contract award notice published
    4 Feb 2026, 15:54 GMT
    UK6
  3. Status changed to complete
    4 Feb 2026, 15:54 GMT
  4. Contract signature expected
    20 Feb 2026, 23:59 GMT
    scheduled

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £257,2491 award exc. VAT
Bids received 54 from SMEs
Awarded toValueDateStatus
National Autistic Society1 Apr 2026 – 31 Mar 2028 · up to 31 Mar 2030Extensions: The Contract Period is initially for a period of 24 months, although the Authority reserves the right to extend the Contract for a further period of 24 months, making a total possible Contract Period of 48 months£257,2494 Feb 2026standstill to 13 Feb 2026Standstill

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
5final-stage tenders · 8 at stage one40—

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

London Borough of Tower Hamlets

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PQBL-2673-MVYG New Town Hall, 160 Whitechapel Road London, London, London, E1 1BJContact name, email

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • NATIONAL AUTISTIC SOCIETY(THE)Awarded supplierGB-COH: 01205298 2nd Floor, Weston House, 42 Curtain Road London, London, EC2A 3NHContact email

Official documents & specifications (3)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Tender pack and attachments

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract award notice awardContract award noticeUK6Contract award notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender