Find a TenderClosedTender notice
Published 12 Jun 2025, 13:42 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Culvert Repair Works, Choats Road, Barking

Official notice

Authority: London Borough of Barking and Dagenham (Local council)

WorksBelow threshold - open competitionBelow thresholdReserved: K02000001
Published estimate£750,000£750,000 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 21 Jul 2025
Contract term 5 moends 19 Dec 2025 · starts 4 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Published requirement description

The Choats Road culvert structure consists of a twin bore corrugated steel Armco type culvert Located on Choats Road in Barking, London. Each of the culverts is 36.6m long, with a width of approximately 2.8m and height of 1.5m. The culvert has structurally failed at sections along its length. Due to the nature of the failure a road load restriction (7.5tonnes) has been put in place to minimise the risk to the public. The Council is seeking to appoint a contractor to design and install a GRP culvert lining solution that will restore capacity to the culvert.A comprehensive solution that meets all requirements is being sought.

The works involves a Pre-design Phase, Design Phase and Construction Phase. The tenderers will complete the Pre-design Phase and Design Phase of the works before commencing the Construction Phase of the works.

In the Pre-design Phase, the contractor is required to undertake a survey of the culvert to confirm its dimensions and the nature of the construction of the river bed. A Flood Risk Activity Permit for this work has already been granted by the Environment Agency.

During the Design Phase, the contractor must provide design and construction information for the Council's Phase 2 Flood Risk Activity Permit application which would enable procurement of necessary permissions from the Environment Agency, and prepare an approved AIP for the Choats Road Culvert strengthening per DMRB CG300. They must also deliver detailed designs, specifications, certificates, and temporary works design based on the AIP once approved.

During the Construction Phase, the contractor is required to cleaning the culvert, install a GRP lining, manage site preliminaries, provide temporary works, and conducting pre- and post-installation surveys.

During the works the contractor is required to provide reasonable access to the client and appointed agents to undertake environmental surveys in support of Environment Agency Permit applications

CPV: Construction work for bridges

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1 5 moPublished value£750,000
Contract period: 4 Aug 2025 – 19 Dec 2025 (5 mo)Value: £750,000 exc. VAT · £750,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: London
Pre-qualification & selection criteria (PQQ)1
  • Condition of participation

    N/A

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 30%Price: 60%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Quality: 30%
  • Total Price: 60%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Total Price: Total Cost of Works Submitted
  • Social Value
  • Quality
Conditions of participation1
  • Condition of participation

    N/A

What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 60 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 6 points. This one is won on the number: sharpen the price before polishing the prose.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Below threshold - open competition
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Works
Notice status
Closed
Procurement threshold
Below threshold
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
12 Jun 2025, 13:42 BST
Last source update
12 Jun 2025, 13:42 BST
Authority reference
project_1405 - Culvert Repair Works, Choats Road, Barking
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-031918
Latest notice
Tender notice (UK4)
Classification (CPV)
Construction work for bridges
Delivery area
London (UKI52)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-0547a9 Find a Tender
Contract terms
Reserved participation area
K02000001

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Jaggaer · Who buys & how to bid on JAGGAER
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowed
Access & registration note: Free; latest Chrome/Edge/Firefox only — corporate browsers fail
Submission deadline
21 Jul 2025, 13:00 BST
Clarification deadline
11 Jul 2025, 13:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

12 Jun 2025 → 4 Aug 2025 · 4 dates
  1. Tender notice published
    12 Jun 2025, 13:42 BST
  2. Clarification questions by
    11 Jul 2025, 13:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline
    21 Jul 2025, 13:00 BST
  4. Contract starts
    4 Aug 2025, 00:00 BST

Notice history

1 event · 1 release on Find a Tender
  1. Tender notice published
    12 Jun 2025, 13:42 BST
    UK4

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

London Borough of Barking and Dagenham

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PPYP-9821-RZGJ Town Hall, Barking, London, IG11 7LUContact email

Official documents & specifications (1)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender