Find a TenderCancelledProcurement termination notice
Published 22 Dec 2025, 10:05 GMT

Official UK procurement notice

Delivery of 1 bed Rented Social Housing Units

Official notice

Authority: East Staffordshire Borough Council (Local council)

ServicesOpen procedureAbove thresholdSME suitableVCSE suitable
Published estimate£350,000≈ £323k / year · £350,000 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 26 Jan 2026
Contract term 1 yr 1 moends 31 Mar 2027 · starts 2 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

East Staffordshire Borough Council is inviting tenders from Registered Providers of Social Housing to deliver 1 bed Rented Social Housing Units.

For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at:

www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Burton… ↗

To respond to this opportunity, please click here:

www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/Z6B64CSRKC ↗

CPV: Housing services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Awarded 1 yr 1 moSMEVCSEPublished value£350,000
Contract period: 2 Mar 2026 – 31 Mar 2027 (1 yr 1 mo)Value: £350,000 exc. VAT · £350,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: West MidlandsEligibility: SME eligibleVCSE eligible

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 10%Price: 80%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Method Statement 1: Experience of delivering a similar programme: 10%
  • Number of units to be delivered: 80%
  • Method Statement 2: Performance against the regulatory standards for social landlords: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Number of units to be delivered
  • Method Statement 1: Experience of delivering a similar programme
  • Method Statement 2: Performance against the regulatory standards for social landlords
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 80 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 8 points. This one is won on the number: sharpen the price before polishing the prose.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Cancelled
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Yes (GPA)
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
22 Dec 2025, 10:05 GMT
Last source update
14 May 2026, 09:34 BST
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 17 Feb 2026
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-085250
Latest notice
Procurement termination notice (UK12)
Classification (CPV)
Housing services
Delivery area
West Midlands (UKG2)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-05fb33 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Delta eSourcing · Who buys & how to bid on Delta
Public notice page · account needed to bidElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free Select account; no DUNS asked at signup
Submission deadline
26 Jan 2026, 12:00 GMT
Clarification deadline
17 Jan 2026, 17:00 GMT
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

22 Dec 2025 → 14 May 2026 · 6 dates
  1. Tender notice published310 days ago
    22 Dec 2025, 10:05 GMT
  2. Clarification questions by284 days ago
    17 Jan 2026, 17:00 GMT
  3. Submission deadline275 days ago
    26 Jan 2026, 12:00 GMT
  4. Award decision expected by253 days ago
    17 Feb 2026, 23:59 GMT
  5. Contract starts241 days ago
    2 Mar 2026
  6. Latest notice published167 days ago
    14 May 2026, 09:34 BST

Notice history

3 events · 2 releases on Find a Tender · since 22 Dec 2025
  1. Tender notice published
    22 Dec 2025, 10:05 GMT
    UK4
  2. Procurement termination notice published
    14 May 2026, 09:34 BST
    UK12
  3. Status changed to complete
    14 May 2026, 09:34 BST

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded toValueDateStatus
supplier not published—5 May 2026CancelledFollowing publication of the tender, no tenders of any kind were received by the end date for submissions.

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

East Staffordshire Borough Council

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PHQL-7266-VRLH Burton Town Hall, King Edward Place, Burton upon Trent, West Midlands, DE14 2EBContact name, email, phone

Official documents & specifications (2)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Procurement termination notice tenderProcurement termination noticeUK12Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender