Find a TenderClosedTender notice
Published 17 Sept 2026, 17:57 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Depop VOC and Dust Abatement System

Official notice

Authority: The Royal Mint (Central government)

GoodsOpen procedureAbove thresholdSME suitable
Sectors: Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting (31) Delivery: Delivery location not published
Published estimate£500,000£600,000 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 20 Oct 2026
Contract term 4 moends 31 Mar 2027 · starts 23 Nov 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

This requirement relates to the design, build and installation of suitable additions and/or modifications to the existing Depopulation plant, to control the concentration of evolved VOCs and potentially explosive dusts during normal operation, and complying with emission to atmosphere limits

  • No preliminary market engagement: Urgent Timescales

CPV: Machines and apparatus with individual functions

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1 4 moSMEPublished value£500,000
Contract period: 23 Nov 2026 – 31 Mar 2027 (4 mo)Value: £500,000 exc. VAT · £600,000 inc. VAT
Eligibility: SME eligible

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 70%Price: 20%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Technical: 70%
  • Price: 20%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Technical
  • Social Value
  • Price
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 20 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 2 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Goods
Notice status
Closed
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
17 Sept 2026, 17:57 BST
Last source update
17 Sept 2026, 17:57 BST
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 6 Nov 2026
Authority reference
57465
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-088439
Latest notice
Tender notice (UK4)
Classification (CPV)
Machines and apparatus with individual functions
Delivery area
Not published
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-0774e4 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Submission deadline
20 Oct 2026, 12:00 BST
Clarification deadline
13 Oct 2026, 12:00 BST
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

17 Sept 2026 → 23 Nov 2026 · 5 dates
  1. Tender notice published40 days ago
    17 Sept 2026, 17:57 BST
  2. Clarification questions by15 days ago
    13 Oct 2026, 12:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline8 days ago
    20 Oct 2026, 12:00 BST
  4. Today
    28 Oct 2026
  5. Award decision expected byin 9 days
    6 Nov 2026, 23:59 GMT
  6. Contract startsin 25 days
    23 Nov 2026

Notice history

1 event · 1 release on Find a Tender
  1. Tender notice published
    17 Sept 2026, 17:57 BST
    UK4

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

The Royal Mint

Contracting authorityPublic authority - central government GB-COH: 06964873 Llantrisant, Pontyclun, Wales, CF72 8YTContact email

Official documents & specifications (1)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender