Find a TenderClosedTender notice
Published 6 Oct 2025, 16:12 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Dixons Academies Trust - Painting Tender

Official notice

Authority: Dixons Academies Charitable Trust Ltd (Education)

WorksBelow threshold - open competitionBelow thresholdSME suitableVCSE suitable
Published estimate£450,000≈ £150k / year · £540,000 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 14 Nov 2025
Contract term 3 yrsends 31 Jan 2029 · up to 31 Jan 2031 with extensions · starts 1 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Dixons Academies Trust are looking professional painting services across the Dixons Academies Trust estate over a three-year period.

CPV: Painting work

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Renewal 3 yrsSMEVCSEPublished value£450,000
Contract period: 1 Feb 2026 – 31 Jan 2029 (3 yrs) · up to 31 Jan 2031 with extensionsValue: £450,000 exc. VAT · £540,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: UKEligibility: SME eligibleVCSE eligible
Extensions: Maximum 2 extensions of 12 months per extension.

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 40%Price: 50%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Technical Quality Requirement: 40%
  • Price: 50%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Technical Quality Requirement
  • Price
  • Social Value
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 50 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 5 points. This one is won on the number: sharpen the price before polishing the prose.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Below threshold - open competition
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Works
Notice status
Closed
Procurement threshold
Below threshold
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
6 Oct 2025, 16:12 BST
Last source update
4 Nov 2025, 09:51 GMT
Authority reference
CA16555
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-062616
Latest notice
Tender notice (UK4)
Classification (CPV)
Painting work
Delivery area
UK
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-05a8f8 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: MultiQuote · Who buys & how to bid on MultiQuote
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowed
Access & registration note: Free
Submission deadline
14 Nov 2025, 12:00 GMT
Clarification deadline
31 Oct 2025, 12:00 GMT
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

To access this opportunity, log in to suppliers.multiquote.com ↗ and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit suppliers.multiquote.com ↗, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.

Timeline

6 Oct 2025 → 1 Feb 2026 · 5 dates
  1. Tender notice published385 days ago
    6 Oct 2025, 16:12 BST
  2. Clarification questions by360 days ago
    31 Oct 2025, 12:00 GMT
  3. Latest notice published357 days ago
    4 Nov 2025, 09:51 GMT
  4. Submission deadline346 days ago
    14 Nov 2025, 12:00 GMT
  5. Contract starts268 days ago
    1 Feb 2026

Notice history

3 events · 2 releases on Find a Tender · since 6 Oct 2025
  1. Tender notice published
    6 Oct 2025, 16:12 BST
    UK4
  2. Tender notice published
    4 Nov 2025, 09:51 GMT
    UK4
  3. Deadline moved to 14 Nov 2025, 12:00 GMT
    4 Nov 2025, 09:51 GMT
    +7 days · was 7 Nov 2025, 12:00 GMT

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Dixons Academies Charitable Trust Ltd

Contracting authorityPublic undertaking GB-PPON: PXTQ-9233-DMJN Ripley Street, Bradford, Yorkshire & Humber, BD5 7RRContact email, phone

Official documents & specifications (2)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender